NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $867,000 - $1,016,976

2 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,498 Sq Ft
2016 Built

Sale Details

Date Sold: November 6, 2020

Last sale price $790,000 $527 Per Sq Ft

Est. 19% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $6,711 / mo

1583 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Rooftop Deck
  • Patio
  • 2-minute walk to Tiger Playground
  • Den
  • Dining Area

About This Home

As of November 2020

* CONTACT EXCLUSIVE AGENT FOR VIDEO FOOTAGE & VIRTUAL TOUR *
Welcome to 137 Eldert #1. A truly unique duplex home, this is a sprawling home that feels more like a house, convertible to THREE sleeping areas, this unit is exquisitely customized with bespoke finishes, and manicured outdoor space rivaling square footage of the interior space. Imagine beautiful days as you entertain in your garden OR your downstairs patio. Each day can be filled with grilling and lemonade. You also have a tranquil library ideally suited for a home office, and a king-sized master bedroom made for sleeping in on the weekends. Exclusive to this home, it also features two separate entrances for the bedroom and living room upstairs and the library / second bedroom downstairs, giving you much-needed convenience and privacy. The open layout and extra storage provide you all the space you need. The latest Caesarstone waterfall countertops, Whirlpool appliances, range that VENTS OUT, dishwasher and in-unit FULL-SIZED washer/dryer give you all the modern conveniences. Building is qualified for the CONDO TAX ABATEMENT

Second Bedroom is located in the downstairs duplex. Just two blocks from the J train at Halsey Street and 5 blocks from the L train at Wilson Ave, 137 Eldert is at the dynamic intersection of Bushwick and Ridgewood. Steps from Michelin Guide rated Houdini Kitchen Laboratory, Father Knows Best, Industry1332, Halsey Ale House, and outdoor restaurant and event space Nowadays are within easy reach and make for the perfect place to socialize with neighbors and take in the creative spirit of the neighborhood. Ask about our local neighborhood guide!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Marie Bromberg

Compass License #10401254703 Listed on: 06/01/2020

Compass

Property Details

Home Type

  • Condominium

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $8,796

Year Built

  • Built in 2016

HOA Fees

  • $535 Monthly HOA Fees

Home Design

  • Entry on the 1st floor

Interior Spaces

  • 1,498 Sq Ft Home
  • 4-Story Property
  • Dining Area
  • Den

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms

Laundry

  • Dryer
  • Washer

Outdoor Features

  • Patio

Listing and Financial Details

  • Legal Lot and Block 7501 / 3410

Est. Annual Taxes

$8,796

Year Built

Built in 2016

Lot Details

0 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$535 per month

Listing Details

  • Cross Street: Evergreen Avenue/Central Avenue
  • Exposures: East,North,West
  • Property SubType: Duplex
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Neighborhood: Bushwick
  • Entry Level: 1
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Property Sub Type: Condos
  • Stories: 4

Interior Features

  • Interior Features: Dining Area, Den
  • Appliances: Dryer, Washer
  • Living Area: 1498.0
  • Living Area Units: Square Feet
  • Dining Room Type: Den

Beds/Baths

  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Bathrooms Integer: 2
  • Bedrooms: 2

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Building Roof Deck
  • Patio/Porch Features: Patio

Garage/Parking

  • Garage: No

Utilities

  • Laundry Features: Building Washer Dryer Install Allowed

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Common Charge/Maintenance Fee: 535.0
  • Common Charge/Maintenance Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Common Interest: Condominium

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Dimensions: 0.0 x 0.0

Building Info

  • New Construction: No
  • Total Stories: 4
  • Year Built: 2016

Tax Info

  • Tax Block: 3410
  • Tax Lot: 7501
  • Tax Annual: 8796.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 1, 2022
Sold by
Ioanis Sue Ann and Yeun Michael C
Bought by
Elder Willette
Current Estimated Value
$943,244

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$660,000
Outstanding Balance
$623,171
Interest Rate
5.22%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$320,073

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 1, 2020
Closed on
Nov 6, 2020
List Price
$790,000
Sold Price
$790,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.27%
Original Mortgage
$711,000
Interest Rate
2.8%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 5, 2016
Sold by
137 Eldert Llc
Bought by
Dickerson Lyles Micah

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$640,000
Interest Rate
3.54%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Elder Willette $825,000 --
Ioanis Sue Ann $790,000 --
Dickerson Lyles Micah $814,600 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Elder Willette $660,000
Previous Owner Ioanis Sue Ann $711,000
Previous Owner Dickerson Lyles Micah $640,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
11/06/2020 11/06/20 Sold $790,000 0.0% $527 / Sq Ft
09/18/2020 09/18/20 Pending -- -- --
05/19/2016 05/19/16 For Sale $790,000 -- $527 / Sq Ft
Source: Real Estate Board of New York (REBNY)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2026 $13,746 $191,046 $15,112 $175,934
2025 $12,927 $159,310 $15,112 $144,198
2024 $12,927 $142,686 $15,112 $127,574
2023 $9,689 $137,775 $15,112 $122,663
2022 $8,948 $135,382 $15,112 $120,270
2021 $8,561 $119,892 $15,112 $104,780
2019 $8,802 $97,022 $15,112 $81,910
2018 $10,156 $79,849 $14,925 $64,924
2017 $5,088 $40,001 $13,675 $26,326
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Real Estate Board of New York (REBNY)

MLS Number: RLS10623205

Real Estate Board of New York (REBNY)

APN: 03410-1001

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.