NOT LISTED FOR SALE

13712 State St Grabill, IN 46741

Estimated Value: $264,000 - $293,370

5 Beds
2 Baths
2,502 Sq Ft
$113/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 7, 2024

Last sale price $283,000 $113 Per Sq Ft

Current estimated payment $1,742 / mo

2 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Corner Lot
  • Covered Patio or Porch
  • 2 Car Detached Garage
  • Cedarville Elementary School Rated A-
  • Formal Dining Room
  • Woodwork

About This Home

As of October 2024

Welcome to this stunning property, ideally situated near Souder General Store & Building in Grabill. Zoned R-3 with potential for C-3, this home is perfect for your dream bed and breakfast or shop in Grabill. Built in 1911, this residence seamlessly blends historic charm with modern updates. Recent enhancements include freshly painted bedrooms and bathrooms, new carpet upstairs, new ceiling fans, and updated electrical systems. The impressive 8x10 foyer, adorned with an oak banister and stained-glass lighting, sets a captivating tone for the entire home. The garage is equipped with an EV charger, and the home features smart technology, including a thermostat, door lock, and Ring doorbell. The home offers ample storage with a custom oak kitchen featuring built-in benches and drawers. All appliances (no warranties) are included, such as a newer washer and dryer and a basement freezer. The main floor boasts seven updated vinyl windows, and all basement windows have been upgraded to vinyl. Additional amenities include a laundry chute, vinyl siding, gutters with gutter guards, new central air (2023), a hot water boiler (2018), and a Generac whole-house generator (2018). **Outdoor Living Spaces**: Revel in the tranquil outdoor spaces this property provides. The expansive backyard is perfect for gatherings, gardening, or simply unwinding. The charming front porch invites you to relax and enjoy the peaceful surroundings, while mature trees offer shade and privacy.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Anna Marquardt

Coldwell Banker Real Estate Gr Brokerage Phone: 260-466-6741 Listed on: 09/18/2024

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,722

Year Built

  • Built in 1911

Lot Details

  • 24,394 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 143x214x173x71
  • Property has an invisible fence for dogs
  • Vinyl Fence
  • Decorative Fence
  • Landscaped
  • Corner Lot
  • Level Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 2-Story Property
  • Woodwork
  • Entrance Foyer
  • Formal Dining Room
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Washer Hookup

Kitchen

  • Kitchen Island
  • Laminate Countertops
  • Disposal

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 02-03-24-460-001.000-043
  • Seller Concessions Not Offered

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,722

Year Built

Built in 1911

Lot Details

0.56 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Class: RESIDENTIAL
  • Property Sub Type: Site-Built Home
  • Year Built: 1911
  • Style: Two Story
  • Bedrooms: 5
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Legal Description: Spc 140 X 172 1/2 At Se Cor State St & West St
  • Parcel Number ID: 02-03-24-460-001.000-043
  • Platted: Yes
  • Amenities: Closet(s) Walk-in, Countertops-Laminate, Disposal, Foyer Entry, Garage Door Opener, Generator-Whole House, Kitchen Island, Landscaped, Natural Woodwork, Patio Covered, Patio Open, Porch Covered, Tub/Shower Combination, Formal Dining Room, Washer Hook-Up
  • Cross Street: West St
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 2

Interior Features

  • Total Sq Ft: 3633
  • Total Finished Sq Ft: 2502
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 2502
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 1131
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Foundation: Full Basement
  • Basement Material: Poured Concrete
  • Living Great Room: Dimensions: 17x15, On Level: Main
  • Kitchen: Dimensions: 13x12, On Level: Main
  • Breakfast Room: Dimensions: 8x5, On Level: Main
  • Dining Room: Dimensions: 15x12, On Level: Main
  • Den: Dimensions: 10x8, On Level: Main
  • Bedroom 1: Dimensions: 12x10, On Level: Main
  • Bedroom 2: Dimensions: 10x9, On Level: Upper
  • Bedroom 3: Dimensions: 15x10, On Level: Upper
  • Bedroom 4: Dimensions: 12x13, On Level: Upper
  • Bedroom 5: Dimensions: 10x11, On Level: Upper
  • Number of Main Level Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Below Grade Sq Ft: 1131

Exterior Features

  • Exterior: Stone, Vinyl
  • Outbuilding1: None
  • Fence: Decorative, Pet Fence, Vinyl

Garage/Parking

  • Driveway: Concrete
  • Garage Type: Detached
  • Garage Number Of Cars: 2
  • Garage Size: Dimensions: 23x25

• Lot Description: Corner, Level
  • Lot Dimensions: 143x214x173x71
  • Estimated Lot Sq Ft: 24394
  • Estimated Lot Size Acres: 0.56

Tax Info

  • Annual Taxes: 2722.5

Listed on
Sep 18, 2024
Closed on
Oct 7, 2024
List Price
$295,000
Sold Price
$283,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$12,000
-4.07%
Views
32
Current Estimated Value
$283,343

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$343
Avg. Annual Appreciation
0.08%

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 18, 2023
Closed on
Jul 28, 2023
List Price
$330,000
Sold Price
$268,500
Premium/Discount to List
-$61,500
-18.64%
Views
391

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.48%
Original Mortgage
$255,000
Interest Rate
6.71%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 18, 2023
Closed on
Jul 25, 2023
List Price
$330,000
Sold Price
$268,500
Premium/Discount to List
-$61,500
-18.64%
Views
391

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$255,000
Interest Rate
6.71%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 17, 2001
Sold by
Bishop Beverly S
Bought by
Bishop Beverly S and The Bishop Revocable Trust

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Ballinger Benjamin -- Fidelity National Title
Bishop Beverly S -- Metropolitan Title Of In
Bishop Beverly S $268,500 Metropolitan Title Of In
Bishop Beverly S -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Bishop Beverly S $255,000
Previous Owner Bishop Beverly S $255,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
10/07/2024 10/07/24 Sold $283,000 -4.1% $113 / Sq Ft
09/20/2024 09/20/24 Pending -- -- --
09/18/2024 09/18/24 For Sale $295,000 +9.9% $118 / Sq Ft
07/28/2023 07/28/23 Sold $268,500 -10.2% $107 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
06/25/2023 06/25/23 Pending -- -- --
06/07/2023 06/07/23 Price Changed $299,000 -3.5% $120 / Sq Ft
05/23/2023 05/23/23 Price Changed $310,000 -3.1% $124 / Sq Ft
05/10/2023 05/10/23 Price Changed $319,900 -2.4% $128 / Sq Ft
04/16/2023 04/16/23 Price Changed $327,900 -0.6% $131 / Sq Ft
03/18/2023 03/18/23 For Sale $330,000 -- $132 / Sq Ft
Source: Indiana Regional MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,772 $304,200 $28,300 $275,900
2024 $2,723 $277,200 $28,300 $248,900
2023 $2,712 $271,200 $28,300 $242,900
2022 $2,289 $228,900 $28,300 $200,600
2021 $2,017 $201,700 $28,300 $173,400
2020 $1,897 $188,600 $28,300 $160,300
2019 $1,662 $165,300 $28,300 $137,000
2018 $1,642 $163,100 $28,300 $134,800
2017 $1,619 $160,800 $28,300 $132,500
2016 $1,420 $143,900 $28,300 $115,600
2014 $1,497 $150,600 $28,300 $122,300
2013 $1,493 $150,400 $28,300 $122,100

Source: Indiana Regional MLS

MLS Number: 202436024

Indiana Regional MLS

APN: 02-03-24-460-001.000-043

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.