$319,000
UNDER CONTRACT $35K PRICE DROP

1372 Independence Ave Melbourne, FL 32940

Estimated payment $1,850/month

Total Views 9,911
2 Beds
2 Baths
1,616 Sq Ft
$197 Price per Sq Ft

About This Home

Beautifully maintained, charming expanded Bangor model in a resort-style country club community with top amenities. This 2BR/2BA home features lush landscaping, 2022 roof, 2024 exterior paint, and newer Anderson picture windows in 2023, on the front and large rear windows. LVP floors throughout main living areas, while both bathrooms are updated with granite vanities, walk-in showers, bidets, closets, and tile floors. The kitchen showcases a SS Farmhouse sink, 2025 by Kitchen Select white cabinets, granite countertops, 12'' tile flooring that flows seamlessly into the convenient laundry room, white appliances, and sun tunnel, all which keeps the kitchen sunny and bright. Primary suite offers the updated bathroom with double sinks, while the spacious guest bedroom features an updated bathroom as well. A bright Florida room with picture windows overlooks the 3rd tee and water, while the screened paver lanai and open patio provide a place to relax or enjoy friends. Move-in ready with outstanding views, one of the area's premier communities! Home to over 600 Military Veterans, Indian River Colony Club is a Private 55+ Country Club community with an extensive maintenance program for each home. It includes an18-hole golf course, fine dining restaurant with an executive chef & the 19th Hole restaurant and bar, fitness center, heated swimming pool, tennis courts, croquet, bocce ball, shuffleboard, and more. Pet-friendly, gated community with over 60 activities groups that have you feeling like you are on vacation.

Listing Agent

Shellie Raymond

Four Star Real Estate LLC License #3325835 Listed on: 01/22/2026

Co-Listing Agent

Robin Steininger

Four Star Real Estate LLC License #3364950

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,770

Year Built

  • Built in 1989 | Remodeled

Lot Details

  • 8,712 Sq Ft Lot
  • Property fronts a private road
  • On Golf Course
  • Northeast Facing Home
  • Front and Back Yard Sprinklers

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,616 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • Split Bedroom Floorplan
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 26-36-03-01-0000b.0-0037.00

Community Details

Overview

  • Active Adult
  • Property has a Home Owners Association
  • Association fees include cable TV, internet, ground maintenance, maintenance structure, pest control, security
  • Indian River Colony Club Association
  • Indian River Colony Club Pud Phase 1 Unit 2 Subdivision

• Gated with Attendant
  • 24 Hour Access

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,770

Year Built

Built in 1989 | Remodeled

Lot Details

8,712 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1989
  • Reso Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: In Unit
  • ResoLotFeatures: On Golf Course, Sprinklers In Front, Sprinklers In Rear
  • Road Frontage Type: Private Road
  • Road Surface Type: Asphalt
  • Reso View: Golf Course, Water
  • ResoSecurityFeatures: 24 Hour Security, Gated with Guard, Security Gate
  • Reso Association Amenities: Clubhouse, Fitness Center, Golf Course, Gated, Maintenance Grounds, Maintenance Structure, Other, Park, RV/Boat Storage, Shuffleboard Court, Tennis Court(s), Pool
  • Reso Association Fee Includes: Cable TV, Internet, Maintenance Grounds, Maintenance Structure, Pest Control, Security, Other
  • Co List Office Mls Id: 0303441
  • Co List Office Phone: 321-255-6000
  • ResoSpecialListingConditions: Standard
  • Subdivision Name: Indian River Colony Club PUD Phase 1 Unit 2
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: One
  • New Construction: No
  • Reso Property Condition: Updated/Remodeled
  • General Property Information Community Fee(s) YN: Yes
  • General Property Information Other Fee(s) Amount: 1274.9
  • Pets Allowed Total Number Of Pets: 2
  • General Property Information CDD Fee YN: No
  • Marketing Remarks:Marketing Remarks: Home to over 600 military veterans, Indian River Colony Club is a 55+ private country club community offering an unparalleled Florida lifestyle. Residents enjoy an extensive home maintenance program and a wealth of amenities, including a Gordon Lewis-designed 18-hole golf course, the At Ease Club fine dining restaurant with an executive chef, the 19th Hole Restaurant & Bar, a fitness center, heated swimming pool, tennis courts, croquet, bocce ball, and shuffleboard. This pet-friendly, guard-gated community also boasts over 60 activity groups—making every day feel like a vacation. For more information, contact Shellie or Robin at 321-255-6000 ext. 1, email IRCC@fourstarrealestate.com, or visit colonyclub.com.
  • Special Features: 4224
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s), Open Floorplan, Solar Tube(s), Walk-In Closet(s), Primary Bathroom - Shower No Tub, Split Bedrooms, Breakfast Nook
  • Flooring: Tile, Vinyl
  • Appliances: Dryer, Disposal, Dishwasher, Electric Range, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Stories: 1

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Storm Shutters
  • Roof: Shingle
  • Acres: 0.2
  • Pool Private: No
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Frame, Stucco
  • Direction Faces: Northeast
  • Patio And Porch Features: Awning(s), Patio, Screened

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Attached, Garage

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air, Electric
  • Utilities: Cable Connected, Electricity Connected, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Heating: Central, Electric, Heat Pump
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: Yes
  • Association Fee Frequency: One Time
  • Association Name: Indian River Colony Club
  • Phone: GOLF COURSE FRONTAGE
  • Association: Yes

Schools

  • Middle Or Junior School: Kennedy

Lot Info

  • Current Use: Residential, Single Family
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 8712.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres
  • Parcel #: 26-36-03-01-0000b.0-0037.00

Rental Info

  • Furnished: Negotiable

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Tax Annual Amount: 1770.33

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,607 $136,140 -- --
2024 $1,623 $132,310 -- --
2023 $1,623 $128,460 $0 $0
2022 $1,504 $124,720 $0 $0
2021 $1,526 $121,090 $0 $0
2020 $1,080 $104,310 $0 $0
2019 $1,017 $101,970 $0 $0
2018 $1,010 $100,070 $0 $0
2017 $1,000 $98,020 $0 $0
2016 $1,002 $96,010 $23,000 $73,010
2015 $898 $75,950 $23,000 $52,950
2014 $897 $75,350 $18,000 $57,350
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
03/11/2026 03/11/26 Price Changed $319,000 -3.0% $197 / Sq Ft
02/17/2026 02/17/26 Price Changed $329,000 -7.1% $204 / Sq Ft
01/22/2026 01/22/26 For Sale $354,000 +102.3% $219 / Sq Ft
06/23/2020 06/23/20 Sold $175,000 0.0% $108 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
05/03/2020 05/03/20 Pending -- -- --
04/28/2020 04/28/20 For Sale $175,000 +34.6% $108 / Sq Ft
04/27/2015 04/27/15 Sold $130,000 -3.7% $80 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
03/23/2015 03/23/15 Pending -- -- --
03/04/2015 03/04/15 For Sale $135,000 +51.7% $83 / Sq Ft
08/01/2013 08/01/13 Sold $89,000 0.0% $55 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
07/22/2013 07/22/13 Pending -- -- --
04/23/2013 04/23/13 For Sale $89,000 -- $55 / Sq Ft
Source: Space Coast MLS (Space Coast Association of REALTORS®)

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $100 None Listed On Document
Warranty Deed $175,000 Majesty Title Services
Warranty Deed $130,000 Sunbelt Title Agency
Warranty Deed $89,000 Security First Title & Escro
Warranty Deed -- --
Source: Public Records

MLS Number: 1067274

Space Coast MLS (Space Coast Association of REALTORS®)

APN: 26-36-03-01-0000B.0-0037.00

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.