$305,000

1374 Appleton Rd Union, ME 04862

Estimated payment $1,877/month

3 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,216 Sq Ft
$251 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • 2 Acre Lot
  • Wooded Lot
  • Cooling Available
  • Cape Cod Architecture
  • Mud Room
  • Patio

About This Home

Located in the charming town of Union, this cute and cozy Cape-style home offers an affordable opportunity to enjoy the Midcoast Maine lifestyle. Set on a lovely 2-acre lot, the property combines comfortable living spaces, a functional layout, and plenty of outdoor space to enjoy. The home features 3 bedrooms and a half bath upstairs, along with a full bath on the main level. A spacious mudroom entry and first-floor laundry add everyday convenience and valuable storage space. The open and sunny kitchen and dining area create a warm, inviting atmosphere for daily living and entertaining, while the cozy living room is the perfect place to relax beside a wood stove on crisp Maine evenings. Outside, the property includes a detached 2-car garage, a large lawn area, space for gardening, and a fire pit ideal for gathering with family and friends. The home is being conveyed fully furnished, making it easy to move right in and start enjoying the property immediately. Conveniently located near Route 17, Union Village, Sennebec Pond, and the coastal towns of Camden and Rockland, this property offers easy access to Midcoast amenities, lakes, hiking, shopping, dining, and the ocean. Whether you are looking for a year-round residence, a seasonal getaway, or an investment opportunity, the property also offers established rental history. A charming and approachable Maine home with comfort, character, and room to make it your own.

Listing Agent

Avary Otis

Camden Coast Real Estate Brokerage Email: info@camdencoast.com Listed on: 05/18/2026

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,003

Year Built

  • Built in 1945

Lot Details

  • 2 Acre Lot
  • Rural Setting
  • Level Lot
  • Open Lot
  • Wooded Lot
  • Property is zoned Rural

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,216 Sq Ft Home
  • Mud Room
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Laundry on main level

Flooring

  • Carpet
  • Vinyl

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Outdoor Features

  • Patio

Utilities

  • Cooling Available
  • Forced Air Heating System
  • Heat Pump System
  • Heating System Mounted To A Wall or Window
  • Electricity To Lot Line
  • Private Water Source
  • Well
  • Private Sewer

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 9
  • Assessor Parcel Number UNNN-000031-000000-000009

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,003

Year Built

Built in 1945

Lot Details

2 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 2.0
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • MLS Status: Active
  • Directions: From the 131/17 intersection in Union, take Rt 131 towards Sennebec Pond. Property will be 2.6 miles on your right hand side.
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1216.0
  • Architectural Style: Cape Cod
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Year Built: 1945
  • Attribution Contact: info@camdencoast.com
  • Location Information:HERS Certified: No
  • Contract Information:List PriceSqFt: 250.82
  • Property Information:Seasonal: No
  • Water Info:Water View2: No
  • Dining Room:Dining Room: Dining Room
  • Living Room:Living Room: Living Room
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Has Basement: Bulkhead, Full
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace: No
  • Flooring: Carpet, Vinyl
  • Bedroom 2 Level: Second
  • Bedroom 3 Level: Second
  • Dining Room Dining Room Level: First
  • Kitchen Kitchen Level: First
  • Living Room Living Room Level: First
  • Bedroom 1:Bedroom 1 Level: Second

Exterior Features

  • Lot Features: Level, Open Lot, Wooded
  • Waterfront Features: Nearby
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Wood Frame, Shingle Siding
  • Foundation Details: Stone
  • Patio And Porch Features: Patio
  • Roof: Pitched, Shingle

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Gravel, 1 - 4 Spaces, Off Street

Utilities

  • Laundry Features: Main Level
  • Cooling: Heat Pump
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Electric, Oil, Propane, Wood, Direct Vent Heater, Forced Air, Heat Pump
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Electric: On Site, Circuit Breakers
  • Sewer: Private Sewer
  • Water Source: Private, Well

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 87120.0
  • Parcel #: UNNN-000031-000000-000009
  • Zoning: Rural

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 3003.0
  • Tax Lot: 9
  • Tax Year: 2025

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,003 $225,800 $75,000 $150,800
2024 $3,266 $189,900 $61,500 $128,400
2023 $2,922 $188,500 $61,500 $127,000
2022 $2,790 $188,500 $61,500 $127,000
2021 $2,071 $114,400 $51,500 $62,900
2020 $2,059 $114,400 $51,500 $62,900
2019 $2,094 $114,400 $51,500 $62,900
2018 $2,036 $114,400 $51,500 $62,900
2017 $1,808 $114,400 $51,500 $62,900
2016 $1,933 $114,400 $51,500 $62,900
2015 $1,853 $114,400 $51,500 $62,900
2014 $1,819 $114,400 $51,500 $62,900
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/18/2026 05/18/26 For Sale $305,000 +44.5% $251 / Sq Ft
12/29/2023 12/29/23 Sold $211,000 -1.9% $176 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
11/20/2023 11/20/23 Pending -- -- --
11/16/2023 11/16/23 For Sale $215,000 -- $179 / Sq Ft
Source: Maine Listings

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $211,000 None Available
Personal Reps Deed -- None Available
Personal Reps Deed -- None Available
Personal Reps Deed -- None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $179,350 Purchase Money Mortgage
Previous Owner $100,000 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Source: Maine Listings

MLS Number: 1662688

Maine Listings

APN: UNNN-000031-000000-000009

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.