1376 Edison St Santa Ynez, CA 93460
Estimated Value: $906,022 - $1,209,000
2
Beds
1
Bath
1,045
Sq Ft
$964/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1376 Edison St, Santa Ynez, CA 93460 and is currently estimated at $1,007,756, approximately $964 per square foot. 1376 Edison St is a home located in Santa Barbara County with nearby schools including Santa Ynez Elementary School, Santa Ynez Valley Union High School, and Santa Ynez Valley Charter School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 9, 2026
Sold by
Johnston Donald
Bought by
Donald Johnston Family Trust and Johnston
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 8, 1995
Sold by
Hull Mildred I and Williams Jack
Bought by
Johnston Donald T
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$135,000
Interest Rate
7.83%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Donald Johnston Family Trust | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Johnston Donald T | -- | Chicago Title Co | |
| Johnston Donald T | $175,000 | Chicago Title Co |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Johnston Donald T | $135,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,146 | $290,691 | $207,645 | $83,046 |
| 2023 | $4,146 | $279,405 | $199,583 | $79,822 |
| 2022 | $3,960 | $273,927 | $195,670 | $78,257 |
| 2021 | $3,879 | $268,557 | $191,834 | $76,723 |
| 2020 | $3,837 | $265,804 | $189,867 | $75,937 |
| 2019 | $3,742 | $260,594 | $186,145 | $74,449 |
| 2018 | $3,666 | $255,486 | $182,496 | $72,990 |
| 2017 | $3,598 | $250,477 | $178,918 | $71,559 |
| 2016 | $3,472 | $245,566 | $175,410 | $70,156 |
| 2014 | $3,226 | $237,142 | $169,392 | $67,750 |
Source: Public Records
Map