NOT LISTED FOR SALE

1376 Phelps Rd Middlesex, NY 14507

Estimated Value: $257,778 - $282,000

4 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,479 Sq Ft
$186/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: January 5, 2021

Last sale price $174,000 $118 Per Sq Ft

Est. 58% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,781 / mo

65 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Horses Allowed On Property
  • Deck
  • Wood Flooring
  • 21.3 Acre Lot
  • Wooded Lot
  • Separate Formal Living Room

About This Home

As of January 2021

4 bedroom, 1 1/2 bath farmhouse situated on 21.3 acres in a beautiful country setting. House has vinyl siding, all thermal windows and spacious new deck overlooking the valley. Shed/horse barn and open field for homesteading or large garden. Large pole barn in the 1 acre lot across the road has great potential for storage or small home business. Great country living with plenty of hunting land and maple trees for fall color and winter syrup!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Myron Glick

Listing by Wine Trail Properties, LLC License #10301219337 Listed on: 08/03/2020

Last Buyer's Agent

Christine Hann-Laros

Listing by Q & H Referral License #10401232266

Q & H Referral

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,294

Year Built

  • Built in 1900

Lot Details

  • 21.3 Acre Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 307x1860
  • Rural Setting
  • Wooded Lot

Home Design

  • Stone Foundation
  • Vinyl Siding
  • Copper Plumbing

Interior Spaces

  • 1,479 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 9
  • Assessor Parcel Number 573289-024-003-0001-009-001-0000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,294

Year Built

Built in 1900

Lot Details

21.3 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1900
  • Horses: Yes
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: Main Level
  • Lot Features: Agricultural, Rural Lot, Wooded
  • Directions: From SR 364 in Potter take Phelps Rd west one mile to property.
  • Architectural Style: Two Story
  • Flooring: Hardwood, Varies
  • Garage Yn: No
  • Interior Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Eat-in Kitchen, Separate/Formal Living Room, Walk-In Pantry
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Financial Info Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Electric Oven, Electric Range, Electric Water Heater, Refrigerator
  • Basement: Crawl Space, Partial, Walk-Out Access
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Stories: 2
  • Stories: 2

Exterior Features

  • Acres: 21.3
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding, Copper Plumbing
  • Exterior Features: Deck, Gravel Driveway, Propane Tank - Leased

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 573289-024-003-0001-009-001-0000
  • Horse Amenities: Horses Allowed
  • Lot Dimensions: 307X1860
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 4294.0
  • Tax Lot: 9

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 3, 2020
Closed on
Dec 30, 2020
List Price
$189,900
Sold Price
$174,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$15,900
-8.37%
Current Estimated Value
$274,445

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$100,445
Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.86%
Original Mortgage
$174,000
Outstanding Balance
$152,757
Interest Rate
2.7%
Mortgage Type
VA
Estimated Equity
$121,688

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 13, 2006
Sold by
Horst Earl W
Bought by
Horst Adin M

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 15, 2005
Sold by
First Niagara Bank
Bought by
Horst Earl W

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 18, 2005
Sold by
Burkett Esq Alexandra
Bought by
First Niagara Bank

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 6, 1995
Sold by
Estate Of Katie Phelps
Bought by
Mendex Byington Mark Dawn

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Raynolds Brent $174,000 None Available
Horst Adin M $38,000 James A Gabriel
Horst Earl W $38,300 --
First Niagara Bank $44,589 --
Mendex Byington Mark Dawn $25,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Raynolds Brent $174,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
01/05/2021 01/05/21 Sold $174,000 -3.3% $118 / Sq Ft
10/07/2020 10/07/20 Pending -- -- --
09/28/2020 09/28/20 Price Changed $179,900 -5.3% $122 / Sq Ft
08/03/2020 08/03/20 For Sale $189,900 -- $128 / Sq Ft
Source: Upstate New York Real Estate Information Services (UNYREIS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,897 $205,900 $108,400 $97,500
2024 $3,660 $205,900 $108,400 $97,500
2023 $37 $205,900 $108,400 $97,500
2022 $3,256 $154,600 $66,500 $88,100
2021 $3,200 $154,600 $66,500 $88,100
2020 $4,261 $154,600 $66,500 $88,100
2019 -- $154,600 $66,500 $88,100
2018 $3,821 $117,700 $51,100 $66,600
2017 $3,687 $117,700 $51,100 $66,600
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

MLS Number: R1283743

Upstate New York Real Estate Information Services (UNYREIS)

APN: 573289 24.03-1-9.1 01

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.