NOT LISTED FOR SALE

1376 River Rd Binghamton, NY 13901

Estimated Value: $200,000 - $225,000

2 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,478 Sq Ft
$146/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: January 20, 2023

Last sale price $155,000 $105 Per Sq Ft

Est. 39% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,433 / mo

20 Days on Market

About This Home

As of January 2023

Be home in Chenango Forks. 2 bed plus a bonus room/1.5 bath farmhouse sits on over 4 acres of countryside. Hardwood floors. Built in cabinetry for lots of storage in the spacious dining room. Modern kitchen and baths. Appliances included. First floor laundry/mudroom. Bonus room upstairs is a passthrough room to the 2nd bedroom. Welcoming front porch and a back wrap around deck. Level lawn leads to an detached two car garage with concrete floor and bonus enclosed carport/workshop space. Also a newer barn with stone floor for storage. Blacktop driveway. Wooded back acreage. Full home inspection report available to share with qualified buyers. Minutes to the school , shopping & services. Bring your ideas and let's get you home.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Jessica Dillenbeck

JESSICA DILLENBECK REAL ESTATE LLC License #10491206257 Listed on: 11/02/2022

Last Buyer's Agent

Amy Lucenti

EXIT REALTY HOMEWARD BOUND License #10301214074

EXIT REALTY HOMEWARD BOUND

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,251

Year Built

  • Built in 1850

Lot Details

  • Landscaped
  • Level Lot
  • Mature Trees
  • Wooded Lot
  • Property is zoned 210, 210

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage
  • Oversized Parking
  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Stone Foundation
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,478 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,251

Year Built

Built in 1850

Lot Details

4.83 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size: 4.83 Acres
  • Ownership: OWNER
  • Directions: Route 12 North from Binghamton to right at light onto River Rd, home will be on the left in approximately 1 mile.
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1478.0
  • Architectural Style: Two Story
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Building Stories: 2
  • Year Built: 1850
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Single Family Residence
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Stories: 2

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Cooktop, Dryer, Dishwasher, Gas Water Heater, Range, Refrigerator, Water Softener Owned, Washer
  • Has Basement: Partial
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Laminate, Tile
  • Interior Amenities: Workshop
  • Living Area: 1478.0

Exterior Features

  • Lot Features: Sloped Down, Level, Views, Wooded
  • View: Yes
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding
  • Exterior Features: Deck, Landscaping, Mature Trees/Landscape, Porch
  • Foundation Details: Basement, Stone
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered, Deck, Open, Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Barn, Driveway, Detached, Electricity, Garage, Two Car Garage, Oversized

Utilities

  • Laundry Features: Washer Hookup, Dryer Hookup
  • Heating: Forced Air
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Sewer: Septic Tank
  • Water Source: Well

Schools

  • Elementary School: Chenango Fork Elementary
  • Junior High Dist: Chenango Forks

Lot Info

  • Zoning Description: 210
  • Zoning: 210
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 3251.0
  • Tax Book Number: 079.17-1-28.1

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 2, 2022
Closed on
Dec 16, 2022
List Price
$160,000
Sold Price
$155,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$5,000
-3.12%
Views
233
Current Estimated Value
$215,481

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$60,481
Avg. Annual Appreciation
10.50%
Original Mortgage
$147,250
Outstanding Balance
$141,226
Interest Rate
6.25%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$74,255

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 13, 2001
Sold by
O'neil John F and O'neil Michelle J
Bought by
Robertson Joel

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 18, 2001
Sold by
O'neil John F and O'neil Michelle J
Bought by
Guerin Lucinda

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 19, 1997
Sold by
Richards Thomas J
Bought by
O'neill John F and O'neil Michelle J

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Burt Stacey A $155,000 None Listed On Document
Robertson Joel $68,000 Richard A Barber
Guerin Lucinda $5,000 Richard A Barber
O'neill John F $55,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Burt Stacey A $147,250
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
01/20/2023 01/20/23 Sold $155,000 -3.1% $105 / Sq Ft
11/23/2022 11/23/22 Pending -- -- --
11/02/2022 11/02/22 For Sale $160,000 -- $108 / Sq Ft
Source: Greater Binghamton Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,412 $62,800 $28,900 $33,900
2024 $3,309 $62,800 $28,900 $33,900
2023 $3,356 $62,800 $28,900 $33,900
2022 $3,251 $62,800 $28,900 $33,900
2021 $3,212 $62,800 $28,900 $33,900
2020 $2,465 $62,800 $28,900 $33,900
2019 -- $62,800 $28,900 $33,900
2018 $2,301 $62,800 $28,900 $33,900
2017 $2,289 $62,800 $28,900 $33,900
2016 $2,178 $60,000 $28,900 $31,100
2015 -- $60,000 $28,900 $31,100
2014 -- $60,000 $28,900 $31,100
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Greater Binghamton Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 319389

APN: 032400-079-017-0001-028-001-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.