$408,900
SOLD MAR 30, 2026

1379 Birch Dr Mayer, MN 55360

4 Beds
3 Baths
3,349 Sq Ft
0.3 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 30, 2026

$122 Per Sq Ft

5% Below List Price

61 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Corner Lot
  • No HOA
  • The kitchen features windows
  • Watertown-Mayer Elementary School Rated 9+
  • Stainless Steel Appliances
  • 3 Car Attached Garage

About This Home

As of March 2026

This home offers a spacious, functional layout highlighted by an oversized garage built for true versatility, featuring a heated and cooled garage and garage shop with a separate entrance ideal for a workshop setup or private access to the lower level for in-law or multi-generational use. With extra depth and height, the garage easily accommodates larger vehicles while still allowing space for hobbies and organized storage. Inside, the home features open, light-filled living areas, comfortable bedrooms, and practical finishes that support easy, efficient everyday living. Situated on a nicely sized lot, the property provides privacy and outdoor enjoyment with a comfortable, finished feel that makes it easy to settle in.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Stephanie Burow

Edina Realty, Inc. Listed on: 12/18/2025

Edina Realty, Inc.

Last Buyer's Agent

Tammie Heinbaugh

Keller Williams Realty Integrity Northwest

Keller Williams Realty Integrity Northwest

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,741

Year Built

  • Built in 2005

Lot Details

  • Lot Dimensions are 80x134x99x134
  • Corner Lot
  • Few Trees

Parking

  • 3 Car Attached Garage

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 3 Full Bathrooms

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Laundry on upper level
  • Dryer
  • Washer

Finished Basement

  • Walk-Out Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

• Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • Cooling System Mounted In Outer Wall Opening
  • Baseboard Heating
  • Water Filtration System
  • Gas Water Heater
  • Water Softener is Owned

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association
  • Hidden Creek 4Th Add Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 502430270

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,741

Year Built

Built in 2005

Lot Details

0.3 Acres

Parking

3

Listing Details

  • Type: Residential
  • Property Subtype 1: Single Family
  • Cooling System: Central Air, Wall Unit(s)
  • Garage Spaces: 3
  • Accessibility Features: Other
  • Water Source: City Water/Connected
  • Year Built: 2005
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 2970
  • Unit Levels: Four or More Level Split
  • New Construction: No
  • FractionalOwnershipYN: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Basement: Daylight/Lookout Windows, Drain Tiled, Drainage System, Egress Window(s), Finished, Full, Storage Space, Sump Basket, Walkout
  • Appliances: Air-To-Air Exchanger, Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Gas Water Heater, Water Filtration System, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliances, Washer, Water Softener Owned
  • Living Area: 3349
  • Fireplace: No
  • Below Grade Finished Sq Ft: 379
  • Basement YN: Yes

Beds/Baths

  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 4

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Age 8 Years or Less
  • Fencing: None

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Attached Garage, Finished Garage, Garage Door Opener, Heated Garage, Insulated Garage

Utilities

  • Heating: Baseboard, Forced Air
  • Sewer: City Sewer/Connected
  • LaundryFeatures: Electric Dryer Hookup, Laundry Room, Upper Level, Washer Hookup
  • Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Fuel: Natural Gas

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No
  • Amenities Unit: Cable, Ceiling Fan(s), Deck, French Doors, Kitchen Center Island, Kitchen Window, Primary Bedroom Walk-In Closet, Porch, In-Ground Sprinkler, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Washer/Dryer Hookup, Walk-In Closet

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Watertown-Mayer
  • SchoolDistrictPhone: 9529550480

Lot Info

  • PropertyAttachedYN: No
  • Lot Size: 80x134x99x134
  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Features: Corner Lot, Tree Coverage - Light
  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Zoning Description: Residential-Single Family
  • AssessmentPending: Yes
  • Yearly/Seasonal: Yearly

Building Info

  • Construction Materials: Block, Frame

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 502430270
  • Tax Annual Amount: 3741
  • TaxWithAssessments: 3776

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Dec 18, 2025
Closed on
Mar 24, 2026
Tammie Heinbaugh
Keller Williams Realty Integrity Northwest
List Price
$429,990
Sold Price
$408,900
Premium/Discount to List
-$21,090
-4.9%
Views
119

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
96.43%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 23, 2023
Sold by
Cardinal Shaun M and Cardinal Kelly J
Bought by
Shaun M Cardinal Revocable Trust

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 16, 2010
Sold by
Schock David M
Bought by
Cardinal Shaun M

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$171,000
Interest Rate
4.81%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 20, 2005
Sold by
K H Homes & Realty Inc
Bought by
Schock David M

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$229,600
Interest Rate
5.89%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 28, 2005
Sold by
Backes Companies Inc
Bought by
K H Homes & Realty Inc

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Deed $408,900 Avenue Title
Warranty Deed $500 --
Warranty Deed $180,000 --
Warranty Deed $287,900 --
Warranty Deed $51,900 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $171,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $229,600 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
03/30/2026 03/30/26 Sold $408,900 -4.9% $122 / Sq Ft
02/17/2026 02/17/26 Pending -- -- --
12/18/2025 12/18/25 For Sale $429,990 -- $128 / Sq Ft
Source: NorthstarMLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,970 $379,200 $70,000 $309,200
2024 $3,982 $353,800 $60,000 $293,800
2023 $4,316 $361,500 $57,200 $304,300
2022 $3,884 $370,800 $57,200 $313,600
2021 $3,912 $287,700 $47,700 $240,000
2020 $3,988 $287,700 $47,700 $240,000
2019 $3,716 $274,200 $45,400 $228,800
2018 $3,560 $274,200 $45,400 $228,800
2017 $3,754 $251,100 $41,300 $209,800
2016 $3,856 $238,900 $0 $0
2015 $3,392 $233,600 $0 $0
2014 $3,392 $190,700 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: NorthstarMLS

MLS Number: 7001127

NorthstarMLS

APN: 50.2430270

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.