NOT LISTED FOR SALE

1379 Haslett Rd Haslett, MI 48840

Estimated Value: $132,000 - $184,000

1 Bed
1 Bath
722 Sq Ft
$210/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: December 30, 2021

Last sale price $116,000 $161 Per Sq Ft

Est. 31% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,038 / mo

39 Days on Market

About This Home

As of December 2021

Welcome to this 1910 one bedroom one bath bungalow conveniently located in Haslett. The bathroom and screened-in porch have been recently remodeled; the backyard has been fenced for fido and limestone added to the drive way. A new roof and chimney are scheduled to be installed in November. Haslett is a walking/biking community and this home is close to Lake Lansing. The electric was updated 2002, driveway has recently been graveled, some updated plumbing to copper and pvc, includes app controlled smoke/carbon monoxide alarms, and has a gravel picnic area in back. Reserve security cameras.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Betty Fedewa-Bedard

RE/MAX Real Estate Professionals License #6506037611 Listed on: 10/18/2021

RE/MAX Real Estate Professionals

Last Buyer's Agent

Robert South

RE/MAX Real Estate Professionals License #6501397629

RE/MAX Real Estate Professionals

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,213

Year Built

  • Built in 1910

Lot Details

  • 8,233 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 62x133
  • North Facing Home
  • Back Yard Fenced
  • Private Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 722 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Ceiling Fan
  • Double Pane Windows
  • Wood Frame Window
  • Living Room
  • Dining Room
  • Screened Porch
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 1 Primary Bedroom on Main
  • 1 Full Bathroom

• Hot Water Heating System
  • 220 Volts in Garage
  • Private Sewer
  • Cable TV Available

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,213

Year Built

Built in 1910

Lot Details

8,233 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Current Use: Primary
  • EntryLevel: 1
  • Year Built: 1910
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 722.0
  • General Property Info:Lot Size Dimensions: 62x133
  • General Property Info:Reserved Items: Yes
  • General Property Info:Above Grade Finished Area: 722.0
  • General Property Info:Total Livable Area: 722.0
  • View:TreesWoods: Yes
  • General Property Info:Front Door: North
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Basement: Full
  • Heating: Hot Water
  • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Vinyl
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s), Laminate Counters
  • Total Bedrooms: 1
  • Dining Room Level: First
  • Living Room Level: First
  • Levels: One
  • Window Features: Aluminum Frames, Double Pane Windows, Wood Frames
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Living Area: 722.0
  • Baths:_pound_Full Baths 1: 1
  • Rooms:Dining Room2: Yes
  • Rooms:Kitchen2: Yes
  • Rooms:Kitchen Level2: First
  • Rooms:Living Room2: Yes
  • Rooms:Primary Bedroom2: Yes
  • Primary Bedroom Level: First
  • Full Basement: Yes
  • General Property Info:Entry Level: 1
  • Laundry Features:Inside: Yes
  • Flooring:Carpet: Yes
  • Levels:One: Yes
  • Interior Features:Ceiling Fan(s): Yes
  • Appliances:Electric Range: Yes
  • Flooring:Vinyl2: Yes
  • Appliances:WasherDryer: Yes
  • Flooring:Hardwood: Yes
  • Interior Features:Laminate Counters: Yes
  • Appliances:Electric Oven: Yes
  • Appliances:Induction Cooktop: Yes
  • General Property Info:SqFt - Basement: 704.0

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Shingle
  • Fencing: Back Yard
  • Foundation Details: Block
  • Lot Features: City Lot, Private
  • RoadSurfaceType: Asphalt
  • Patio And Porch Features: Front Porch, Porch, Screened
  • View: City, Trees/Woods
  • Home Warranty: No
  • Construction Type: Asbestos
  • Direction Faces: North
  • Patio Porch Features:Screened: Yes
  • Lot Features:City Lot: Yes
  • Foundation Details:Block4: Yes
  • Patio Porch Features:Front Porch: Yes
  • Patio Porch Features:Porch: Yes
  • Window Features:Double Pane Windows: Yes
  • Roof:Shingle: Yes
  • Road Surface Type:Asphalt: Yes
  • Fencing:Back Yard: Yes
  • Exterior:Asbestos: Yes
  • Lot Features:Private2: Yes
  • Window Features:Aluminum Frames: Yes
  • View:City4: Yes
  • Window Features:Wood Frames: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Detached, Garage
  • Parking Features Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features:Garage2: Yes
  • Parking Features:Detached: Yes
  • Electric:_two_20 Volts in Garage: Yes

Utilities

  • Sewer: Private Sewer
  • Appliances: Electric Range, Induction Cooktop, Microwave, Washer/Dryer, Electric Oven
  • Cooling: None
  • Electric: 220 Volts in Garage, Circuit Breakers
  • Heating:Hot Water: Yes
  • Cooling:None8: Yes
  • Electric:Circuit Breakers: Yes
  • Sewer:Private Sewer: Yes

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Haslett

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 0.19
  • Lot Size: 62x133
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 8232.84
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres
  • Land Acreage:Up to 14 Acre: Yes

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2213.0
  • Tax Info:Taxable Value: 39600.0
  • Tax Info:State Eq Value: 43800.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 18, 2021
Closed on
Dec 30, 2021
List Price
$121,000
Sold Price
$116,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$5,000
-4.13%
Current Estimated Value
$151,416

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$35,416
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.29%
Original Mortgage
$92,800
Outstanding Balance
$85,538
Interest Rate
3.12%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$65,878

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 11, 2018
Sold by
Jason M Thorn
Bought by
Barden Aaron

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$4,615
Interest Rate
4.55%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 6, 2003
Sold by
Otis Max E and Otis Beatrice E
Bought by
Thorn Jason M

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$60,000
Interest Rate
5.91%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 5, 2000

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Bushard Courtney $116,000 Ata National Title
Barden Aaron $74,000 --
Thorn Jason M $75,000 --
Otis Max E -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Bushard Courtney $92,800
Previous Owner Barden Aaron $4,615
Previous Owner Barden Aaron --
Previous Owner Thorn Jason M $60,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
12/30/2021 12/30/21 Sold $116,000 0.0% $161 / Sq Ft
11/26/2021 11/26/21 Pending -- -- --
11/05/2021 11/05/21 Price Changed $116,000 -4.1% $161 / Sq Ft
10/18/2021 10/18/21 For Sale $121,000 -- $168 / Sq Ft
Source: Greater Lansing Association of Realtors®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,764 $58,800 $11,600 $47,200
2024 $12 $54,600 $10,900 $43,700
2023 $2,656 $46,800 $10,200 $36,600
2022 $2,522 $44,500 $10,200 $34,300
2021 $2,238 $43,800 $9,800 $34,000
2020 $2,201 $40,900 $9,800 $31,100
2019 $2,143 $38,300 $10,700 $27,600
2018 $1,685 $36,200 $11,000 $25,200
2017 $1,552 $34,900 $12,100 $22,800
2016 $689 $32,700 $10,700 $22,000
2015 $689 $31,400 $21,017 $10,383
2014 $689 $31,100 $22,185 $8,915
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Greater Lansing Association of Realtors®

MLS Number: 260489

Greater Lansing Association of Realtors®

APN: 02-02-11-329-002

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.