NOT LISTED FOR SALE

1370 Haslett Rd Haslett, MI 48840

Estimated Value: $248,000 - $297,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
2,334 Sq Ft
$115/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 19, 2020

Last sale price $140,000 $60 Per Sq Ft

Est. 92% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,880 / mo

27 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Deck
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Formal Dining Room
  • Haslett High School Rated A-
  • Screened Porch
  • Living Room

About This Home

As of August 2020

Welcome to 1370 Haslett Rd, this home has been in the same family for 40 years and is ready for a new family. 3 bedrooms with a study on the first floor that could be used as another bedroom. Large living room open to the dining room, kitchen is at the back of the house and has access to the screen porch and deck with a large backyard with a privacy fence. You can see Lake Lansing from the kitchen window. Basement is partially finished with a family room and don't miss the room behind the double doors. The basement has the 2nd bath and laundry room. List of updates: Furnace 2019, dishwasher 2018, hot water heater, 2015, windows and carpet 2009, stove is new also in the last few years. 2 car detached garage is at the back of the property, and parking space on both sides of the home. Great location for taking walks to the lake or shopping.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Mary Miller

RE/MAX Real Estate Professionals License #6506004468 Listed on: 05/27/2020

RE/MAX Real Estate Professionals

Last Buyer's Agent

Mary Miller

RE/MAX Real Estate Professionals, Inc. West License #6506004468

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1909

Lot Details

  • 8,712 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 66 x 132
  • South Facing Home
  • Fenced

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage
  • Stone Driveway

Home Design

  • Shingle Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 2-Story Property
  • Ceiling Fan
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Living Room
  • Formal Dining Room
  • Screened Porch
  • Partially Finished Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Year Built

Built in 1909

Lot Details

8,712 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Current Use: Primary
  • Year Built: 1909
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1934.0
  • General Property Info:Lot Size Dimensions: 66 x 132
  • General Property Info:Reserved Items: No
  • General Property Info:Above Grade Finished Area: 1934.0
  • General Property Info:Level 2 Finished Area: 783.0
  • General Property Info:Level 1 Finished Area: 1151.0
  • General Property Info:Total Livable Area: 2334.0
  • General Property Info:ECO Friendly Features: No
  • Improvements:Formal Dining Room: Yes
  • General Property Info:Front Door: South
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Basement: Full, Partially Finished
  • Heating: Forced Air, Natural Gas
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s), Laminate Counters, Stove Hookup - Electric
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Bedroom 2 Level: Second
  • Dining Room Level: First
  • Living Room Level: First
  • Levels: Two
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Bedroom 3 Level: Second
  • Office Level: First
  • Other Level: Basement
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 400.0
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Living Area: 2334.0
  • Baths:_pound_Full Baths 1: 1
  • Baths:_pound_Full Baths B: 1
  • Appliances:Gas Water Heater: Yes
  • Rooms:Bedroom 2: Yes
  • Rooms:Bedroom 3: Yes
  • Rooms:Dining Room2: Yes
  • Rooms:Kitchen2: Yes
  • Rooms:Kitchen Level2: First
  • Rooms:Living Room2: Yes
  • Rooms:Primary Bedroom2: Yes
  • Primary Bedroom Level: Second
  • Full Basement: Yes
  • Levels:Two2: Yes
  • Community Features:Sidewalks: Yes
  • Appliances Range: Yes
  • Appliances Dishwasher: Yes
  • Interior Features:Ceiling Fan(s): Yes
  • Basement:Partially Finished: Yes
  • Rooms:Office: Yes
  • Interior Features:Laminate Counters: Yes
  • Appliances:Electric Oven: Yes
  • Appliances:Freezer: Yes
  • Interior Features:Stove Hookup - Electric: Yes
  • General Property Info:SqFt - Basement: 783.0
  • Rooms:Other37: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Shingle
  • Fencing: Fenced
  • RoadFrontageType: City Street
  • RoadSurfaceType: Paved
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck, Porch, Screened

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Private, Stone Driveway
  • Parking Features Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features:Private6: Yes
  • Parking Features:Stone Driveway: Yes

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Appliances: Disposal, Freezer, Gas Water Heater, Washer, Refrigerator, Range, Electric Oven, Dryer, Dishwasher

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 0.2
  • Lot Size: 66 x 132
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 8712.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres
  • Location Legal Info:Real Estate Owned: No
  • Land Acreage:Up to 14 Acre: Yes

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 4339.0
  • Tax Info:Taxable Value: 62213.0
  • Tax Info:State Eq Value: 69600.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 27, 2020
Closed on
Aug 19, 2020
List Price
$166,000
Sold Price
$140,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$26,000
-15.66%
Current Estimated Value
$268,188

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$128,188
Avg. Annual Appreciation
12.04%
Original Mortgage
$112,000
Outstanding Balance
$79,350
Interest Rate
2.9%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$188,838

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 30, 2019
Sold by
Herrington William
Bought by
Herrington Carolyn J and William R Herrington & Carolyn J Herring

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Baumgard Jeremiah $140,000 Transnation Title Agency
Herrington Carolyn J -- None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Baumgard Jeremiah $112,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
08/19/2020 08/19/20 Sold $140,000 -6.6% $60 / Sq Ft
06/22/2020 06/22/20 Pending -- -- --
05/27/2020 05/27/20 Price Changed $149,900 -9.7% $64 / Sq Ft
05/26/2020 05/26/20 For Sale $166,000 -- $71 / Sq Ft
Source: Greater Lansing Association of Realtors®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,400 $131,400 $11,600 $119,800
2024 $24 $119,500 $10,900 $108,600
2023 $5,109 $95,900 $10,200 $85,700
2022 $4,867 $88,700 $10,200 $78,500
2021 $4,764 $86,400 $9,800 $76,600
2020 $4,067 $77,300 $9,800 $67,500
2019 $4,525 $69,600 $10,800 $58,800
2018 $4,339 $69,600 $11,000 $58,600
2017 $4,150 $65,200 $12,100 $53,100
2016 $1,995 $62,000 $10,800 $51,200
2015 $1,995 $58,800 $21,051 $37,749
2014 $1,995 $61,900 $23,527 $38,373
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Greater Lansing Association of Realtors®

MLS Number: 246283

Greater Lansing Association of Realtors®

APN: 02-02-11-326-012

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.