NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $793,000 - $865,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,728 Sq Ft
$474/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: September 29, 2022

Last sale price $705,000 $408 Per Sq Ft

Est. 16% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $5,051 / mo

38 Days on Market

About This Home

As of September 2022

Welcome home to this single-story gem tucked against the foothills of Escondido! Meticulously maintained with vaulted ceilings, two inviting living spaces, three bedrooms, and two bathrooms, this 1728 ESF home sits on an approx 6500 sq ft lot with NO HOA and NO MELLO-ROOS. It boasts a roof replaced in 2021, two fireplaces, a private, easy-to-maintain backyard, large side yard, new exterior paint, refreshed kitchen, and tons of entertaining space, both indoors and out. Enjoy tranquil views of the hills and trees from this amazing single-family, cul-de-sac home while still being located close to conveniences and outdoor recreation spaces. Experience the best of both worlds at Brett Place!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Isaiah Votaw

Coldwell Banker West License #02079739 Listed on: 07/29/2022

Coldwell Banker West

Last Buyer's Agent

Cameron Abbott

Compass License #01862914

Compass

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1974 | Remodeled

Lot Details

  • 6,500 Sq Ft Lot
  • Cul-De-Sac
  • Gated Home
  • Property is Fully Fenced
  • Wood Fence
  • Level Lot
  • Private Yard
  • Property is zoned R-1:SINGLE

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,728 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Cathedral Ceiling
  • Whole House Fan
  • Ceiling Fan
  • Formal Entry
  • Family Room with Fireplace
  • 2 Fireplaces

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 231-623-18-00

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1974 | Remodeled

Lot Details

6,500 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Class: RESIDENTIAL
  • Sub Category: Detached
  • Residential Styles: Detached
  • Property Condition: Turnkey, Updated/Remodeled
  • Market Area: North County
  • Cross Street: Valley Pkwy and James St
  • Neighborhood: East Grove
  • Estimated Living Space: 1,500 to 1,999 SqFt
  • LP / Sq Ft: 410.88
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 407.99
  • SP/ Sq Ft: 407.99
  • Stories: 1 Story
  • Stories In Building: 1
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Total Stories: 1
  • Year Built: 1974
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan, Cathedral-Vaulted Ceiling
  • Equipment Available: Dishwasher, Disposal, Garage Door Opener, Microwave, Refrigerator, Solar Panels, Convection Oven, Gas Oven, Gas Stove, Gas Range, Counter Top, Gas Cooking
  • Fireplaces: 2
  • Fireplace: Fp In Family Room, Fp In Living Room
  • Searchable Rooms: Bedroom Entry Level, Dining Area, Family Room, Formal Entry, MBR Entry Level, Kitchen, Living Room, Master Bedroom, All Bedrooms Down, Master Bathroom, Separate Family Room
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Master Bedroom Dimensions: 12x14
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Laundry Location: Garage
  • Estimated Sq Ft: 1728
  • Total Bathrooms: 2

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Material: Wood/Stucco
  • Fencing: Full, Gate, Wood
  • Patio: Covered
  • Roof: Composition
  • View: Mountains/Hills, Orchard/Grove, Trees/Woods
  • Exclusive Use Yard: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Parking for RV: On-Site Parking
  • Garage Details: Attached
  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Non Garage Parking: Driveway
  • Parking Spaces Total: 6

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Forced Air, Whole House Fan
  • Laundry Utilities: Gas, Washer Hookup, Gas & Electric Dryer HU
  • Sewer/Septic: Sewer Connected
  • Water: Meter on Property, Public
  • Water Heater Type: Tankless
  • Heating: Forced Air Unit
  • Heating Fuel: Natural Gas
  • Utilities: Cable Connected, Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected, Underground Utilities, Sewer Connected, Water Connected

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Pets Allowed: Yes
  • Community: EAST ESCONDIDO

Lot Info

  • Lot Size: 4,000-7,499 SF
  • Site: Cul-De-Sac, Curbs
  • Topography: Level
  • Zoning: R-1:SINGLE
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 231-623-18-00
  • Estimated Lot Sq Ft: 6500
  • Estimated Number of Acres: 0.15
  • Map Code Column: F
  • Map Code Page: 1110
  • Map Code Row: 6

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 29, 2022
Closed on
Sep 20, 2022
List Price
$775,000
Sold Price
$705,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$70,000
-9.03%
Current Estimated Value
$819,715

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$114,715
Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.26%
Original Mortgage
$564,000
Outstanding Balance
$538,313
Interest Rate
5.13%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$281,402

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 23, 2021
Sold by
James Timothy and Kotter Loren
Bought by
James Timothy and Kotter Loren

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$472,000
Interest Rate
3.1%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 16, 2019
Closed on
Jun 7, 2019
Sold by
Collins Eleanor J and The Collins Family Trust
Bought by
James Timothy and Kotter Loren
Seller's Agent
Traci Bass & Associates
Coldwell Banker Realty
Buyer's Agent
Jane Sugai
Monopoly Real Estate of Pebble Beach Inc.
List Price
$489,000
Sold Price
$485,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$4,000
-0.82%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.04%
Original Mortgage
$476,215
Interest Rate
3.5%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 14, 2005
Sold by
Carlin Quinn A
Bought by
Carlin Diana Marie

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$340,000
Interest Rate
6%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 2, 2005
Sold by
Blake Doug and Blake Karen
Bought by
Collins Mike F and Collins Eleanor J

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$340,000
Interest Rate
6%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Petonak Wesley James $705,000 Endpoint Title
James Timothy -- Western Resources Title
James Timothy $485,000 Equity Title San Diego
Carlin Diana Marie -- --
Collins Mike F $110,000 --
Collins Mike F $440,000 Commonwealth
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Petonak Wesley James $564,000
Previous Owner James Timothy $472,000
Previous Owner James Timothy $476,215
Previous Owner Collins Mike F $340,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
09/29/2022 09/29/22 Sold $705,000 -0.7% $408 / Sq Ft
09/06/2022 09/06/22 Pending -- -- --
09/04/2022 09/04/22 Price Changed $710,000 -1.4% $411 / Sq Ft
08/27/2022 08/27/22 Price Changed $720,000 -0.7% $417 / Sq Ft
08/17/2022 08/17/22 Price Changed $725,000 -3.3% $420 / Sq Ft
08/05/2022 08/05/22 Price Changed $750,000 -3.2% $434 / Sq Ft
07/29/2022 07/29/22 For Sale $775,000 +59.8% $448 / Sq Ft
07/26/2019 07/26/19 Sold $485,000 -0.8% $281 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
07/01/2019 07/01/19 Pending -- -- --
05/16/2019 05/16/19 For Sale $489,000 -- $283 / Sq Ft
Source: San Diego MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $8,148 $733,481 $406,269 $327,212
2024 $8,148 $719,100 $398,303 $320,797
2023 $7,451 $660,000 $365,000 $295,000
2022 $6,308 $547,366 $303,182 $244,184
2021 $5,670 $490,023 $196,009 $294,014
2020 $5,637 $485,000 $194,000 $291,000
2019 $5,438 $470,000 $188,000 $282,000
2018 $5,335 $465,000 $186,000 $279,000
2017 $5,068 $440,000 $176,000 $264,000
2016 $4,497 $390,000 $156,000 $234,000
2015 $4,008 $345,000 $138,000 $207,000
2014 $3,580 $315,000 $126,000 $189,000

Source: San Diego MLS

MLS Number: 220019681

San Diego MLS

APN: 231-623-18

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.