Estimated Value: $501,000 - $642,000
4
Beds
4
Baths
2,104
Sq Ft
$265/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 138 Ferrum Dr, Salem, VA 24153 and is currently estimated at $557,608, approximately $265 per square foot. 138 Ferrum Dr is a home located in Salem City with nearby schools including East Salem Elementary School, Andrew Lewis Middle School, and Salem High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 11, 2008
Sold by
Young Kathryn Kay
Bought by
Bowman Garland O and Bowman Susan H
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$225,000
Outstanding Balance
$136,447
Interest Rate
5.25%
Mortgage Type
Adjustable Rate Mortgage/ARM
Estimated Equity
$421,161
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bowman Garland O | $440,000 | None Available |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Bowman Garland O | $225,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,023 | $512,400 | $85,900 | $426,500 |
| 2024 | $2,998 | $499,600 | $81,700 | $417,900 |
| 2023 | $5,364 | $447,000 | $75,600 | $371,400 |
| 2022 | $4,969 | $414,100 | $70,200 | $343,900 |
| 2021 | $4,690 | $390,800 | $66,500 | $324,300 |
| 2020 | $4,519 | $376,600 | $63,500 | $313,100 |
| 2019 | $4,338 | $361,500 | $63,500 | $298,000 |
| 2018 | $4,201 | $356,000 | $60,500 | $295,500 |
| 2017 | $4,421 | $374,700 | $60,500 | $314,200 |
| 2016 | $4,421 | $374,700 | $60,500 | $314,200 |
| 2015 | $4,525 | $383,500 | $57,500 | $326,000 |
| 2014 | $4,525 | $383,500 | $57,500 | $326,000 |
Source: Public Records
Map