138 Swartz Rd Buchanan, VA 24066
Estimated Value: $227,805 - $263,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
960
Sq Ft
$255/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 138 Swartz Rd, Buchanan, VA 24066 and is currently estimated at $245,201, approximately $255 per square foot. 138 Swartz Rd is a home located in Botetourt County with nearby schools including Buchanan Elementary School, Central Academy Middle School, and James River High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 15, 2021
Sold by
Crouch John P
Bought by
Crouch John P and Crouch Shantelle
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$138,000
Outstanding Balance
$123,021
Interest Rate
2.9%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$122,180
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 27, 2021
Sold by
Stevens Ann
Bought by
Crouch John
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$138,000
Outstanding Balance
$123,021
Interest Rate
2.9%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$122,180
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 30, 2010
Sold by
Stevens Ann F
Bought by
Crouch John T
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$118,367
Interest Rate
5.02%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crouch John P | -- | None Available | |
| Crouch John | -- | Colonial Title | |
| Crouch John T | $116,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Crouch John | $138,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Crouch John T | $118,367 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,096 | $156,600 | $20,500 | $136,100 |
| 2024 | $1,096 | $156,600 | $20,500 | $136,100 |
| 2023 | $918 | $116,200 | $18,700 | $97,500 |
| 2022 | $918 | $116,200 | $18,700 | $97,500 |
| 2021 | $918 | $116,200 | $18,700 | $97,500 |
| 2020 | $918 | $116,200 | $18,700 | $97,500 |
| 2019 | $845 | $107,000 | $18,700 | $88,300 |
| 2018 | $845 | $107,000 | $18,700 | $88,300 |
| 2017 | $845 | $107,000 | $18,700 | $88,300 |
| 2016 | $845 | $107,000 | $18,700 | $88,300 |
| 2015 | $744 | $103,300 | $18,700 | $84,600 |
| 2014 | $744 | $103,300 | $18,700 | $84,600 |
| 2010 | -- | $103,300 | $18,700 | $84,600 |
Source: Public Records
Map