NOT LISTED FOR SALE

13808 Bates Aston Rd Haslet, TX 76052

Estimated Value: $1,311,000 - $1,518,000

4 Beds
6 Baths
3,173 Sq Ft
$446/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: November 21, 2025

Current estimated payment $7,919 / mo

155 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Cabana
  • Home fronts a creek
  • Fireplace in Bedroom
  • V.R. Eaton High School Rated A-
  • 2.5 Acre Lot
  • Pond

About This Home

As of November 2025

Welcome to this exceptional custom-built estate, completed in 2018 and thoughtfully situated on 2.5 acres of beautifully maintained land. The main residence showcases 3,173 square feet of meticulously planned living space, featuring a striking rustic industrial design that blends style with functionality. The fully air conditioned converted garage is an entertainers dream with a full bar and plenty of room for game tables and seating, and is not included in the main residence square footage. No detail has been overlooked in this two-story home, which includes four spacious bedrooms, three full bathrooms, and three half bathrooms. Enjoy cozy evenings by one of the two fireplaces or entertain with ease in the expansive outdoor living space, which includes over 1,100 square feet of covered patio, a dedicated entertainment area, and a luxurious pool with an attached spa and cabana. The home offers serene views of a creek-fed pond, enhanced by a flood control system for added peace of mind. The fully fenced grounds and automatic front gate provide both privacy and convenience. Designed with versatility in mind, one of the upstairs bedrooms is well-equipped with built-in lighting and internet connectivity for multiple beds—ideal for maximizing space and comfort. Additionally, the property features three utility hookups at the top of the lot, ideal for camper or recreational vehicle use. The property is fully irrigated by a well complimented by a pressure tank. A second structure offers 2,000 square feet of flexible space, perfect for a variety of uses. This multi-functional building includes HVAC, a private office, half bathroom, tool storage, work area, and boat storage. A second level, accessible by stairs, includes a built-in winch system—ideal for lifting and storing heavy equipment. This unique property offers an ideal balance of luxury, utility, and thoughtful design—an extraordinary opportunity you won’t want to miss.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Chip Reid

Ebby Halliday, REALTORS Brokerage Phone: 817-481-5882 License #0479086 Listed on: 05/16/2025

Ebby Halliday, REALTORS

Last Buyer's Agent

Kelly Ross

Major League Realty, Inc. License #0432034

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $10,592

Year Built

  • Built in 2018

Lot Details

  • 2.5 Acre Lot

Parking

  • 4 Car Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 3,173 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Living Room with Fireplace
  • 2 Fireplaces

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

Schools

  • Molly Livengood Carter Elementary School

Listing and Financial Details

  • Legal Lot and Block 10 / 4
  • Assessor Parcel Number 07003161

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$10,592

Year Built

Built in 2018

Lot Details

2.5 Acres

Parking

4

Listing Details

  • OWNERNAME: Of Record
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Architectural Style: Farmhouse, Modern, Detached
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Security: Security System, Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Smoke Detector(s)
  • Year Built Details: Preowned
  • Attribution Contact: 817-481-5882
  • Co List Office Mls Id: EBBY21
  • Structure Type: House
  • HumanModifiedYN: Yes
  • UniversalParcelId: urn:reso:upi:2.0:US:48439:07003161
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Year Built: 2018

Interior Features

  • Square Footage: 3173.0
  • Windows: Window Coverings
  • Fireplace Features: Bedroom, Gas Starter, Living Room, Wood Burning
  • Interior Amenities: Built-in Features, Decorative/Designer Lighting Fixtures, Double Vanity, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s), Wired for Sound
  • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile
  • Appliances: Built-In Gas Range, Dishwasher, Disposal, Ice Maker
  • Basement YN: No
  • Fireplaces: 2

Beds/Baths

  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Half Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 4

Exterior Features

  • Foundation: Slab
  • Fencing: Back Yard, Metal, Wire
  • Roof: Composition
  • Construction Materials: Cedar, Stone Veneer
  • Exterior Features: Built-in Barbecue, Barbecue, Fire Pit, Outdoor Grill
  • Pool Features: Cabana, Heated, In Ground, Outdoor Pool, Other, Pool, Pool/Spa Combo, Waterfall
  • Waterfront: Yes
  • Patio And Porch Features: Front Porch, Covered

Garage/Parking

  • Cooling System: Central Air, Electric, Heat Pump, Zoned
  • Garage Spaces: 4.0
  • Total Covered Spaces: 4.0
  • Parking Features: Converted Garage, Workshop in Garage
  • Attached Garage YN: No
  • GarageYN: Yes

Utilities

  • Sewer: Aerobic Septic
  • Heating: Central, Heat Pump
  • LaundryFeatures: Washer Hookup, Electric Dryer Hookup, Laundry in Utility Room
  • Utilities: Electricity Connected, Septic Available, Water Available
  • Heating Yn: Yes

Schools

  • Elementary School: Molly Livengood Carter
  • High School: Eaton
  • Junior High Dist: Northwest ISD

Lot Info

  • PropertyAttachedYN: Yes
  • Lot Features: Acreage, Cleared, Pond on Lot, Sprinkler System, Few Trees
  • Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Lot Size Area: 2.5
  • Parcel Number: 07003161
  • Lot Size Acres: 2.5
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 108900.0

Building Info

  • Year Built: 2018
  • SeniorCommunityYN: No

Tax Info

  • TaxBlock: 4
  • Tax Lot: 10
  • Tax Annual Amount: 10592.0

Listed on
May 16, 2025
Closed on
Nov 21, 2025
Sold by
Loveless James Daniel and Loveless Suzanne Michelle
List Price
$1,500,000
Views
213
Current Estimated Value
$1,416,198

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-8.46%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 27, 2001
Sold by
Haslett Development Ltd
Bought by
Owens Mark and Owens Mitzi

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$27,900
Interest Rate
7.19%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Owens Mark $27,900
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
11/21/2025 11/21/25 Sold -- -- --
10/18/2025 10/18/25 Pending -- -- --
10/01/2025 10/01/25 Price Changed $1,475,000 -1.7% $465 / Sq Ft
05/16/2025 05/16/25 For Sale $1,500,000 -- $473 / Sq Ft
Source: North Texas Real Estate Information Systems (NTREIS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,045 $627,183 $180,000 $447,183
2024 $3,045 $741,877 $180,000 $561,877
2023 $8,252 $795,061 $150,000 $645,061
2022 $10,106 $680,000 $140,000 $540,000
2021 $10,155 $475,231 $140,000 $335,231
2020 $9,935 $475,231 $140,000 $335,231
2019 $10,298 $475,231 $140,000 $335,231
2018 $1,185 $175,000 $135,000 $40,000
2017 $1,295 $60,000 $60,000 $0
2016 $1,295 $60,000 $60,000 $0
2015 $870 $40,000 $40,000 $0
2014 $870 $40,000 $40,000 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

MLS Number: 20929576

North Texas Real Estate Information Systems (NTREIS)

APN: 07003161

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.