$674,000
SOLD APR 2, 2026

1383 Dodson Ave Elburn, IL 60119

5 Beds
3 Baths
2,262 Sq Ft
2023 Built

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 2, 2026

$298 Per Sq Ft

4% Below List Price

40 Days on Market

About This Home

As of April 2026

Custom 2 Year old Modern Ranch in the desirable community of Blackberry Creek. This exquisite ranch home exemplifies luxury living with exceptional craftsmanship and an abundance of high-end upgrades. This expansive residence with Completely Finished Lower Level with 9' ceilings (2025) offers five (5) bedrooms, 3 on the main level and 2 below grade plus a home office. The open-concept floor plan is complete with custom millwork and elegant architectural details throughout. A fully finished basement provides endless possibilities for entertaining or relaxation, allowing guests privacy in a separate living space. Spacious three-car garage with 2 Built-in EV Chargers for convenience. Recent updates include new kitchen backsplash and undercabinet lighting, Laundry room countertop and cabinets, a full finished basement, Paver Patios in front and back, Professional Landscaping with Lighting, Gazebo with Electric and Fully Fenced Yard with 2 Locking Gates. Also added 2 EV chargers in Garage. All southern exposure windows and patio doors have been professionally tinted.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Ryan Cherney

Circle One Realty Brokerage Phone: (630) 862-5181 License #471019427 Listed on: 12/29/2025

Last Buyer's Agent

Kari Edwards

HomeSmart Connect LLC License #475179528

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $13,866

Year Built

  • Built in 2023

Lot Details

  • Lot Dimensions are 75x120
  • Fenced
  • Landscaped Professionally
  • Paved or Partially Paved Lot

HOA Fees

  • $17 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 3 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 2,262 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms
  • 5 Potential Bedrooms
  • Bathroom on Main Level
  • 3 Full Bathrooms
  • Dual Sinks
  • Soaking Tub
  • Separate Shower

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Laundry on main level

Finished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

• Heating System Uses Natural Gas
  • 200+ Amp Service

Community Details

  • Association fees include insurance
  • Manager Association, Phone Number (847) 259-1331
  • Blackberry Creek Subdivision, Tuscany Floorplan
  • Property managed by McGill Management Company
  • Community Lake

Listing and Financial Details

  • Homeowner Tax Exemptions

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$13,866

Year Built

Built in 2023

Lot Details

0 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$17 per month

Parking

3

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Type: Detached Single
  • Type Detached: 1 Story
  • Ownership: Fee Simple w/ HO Assn.
  • ArchitecturalStyle: Ranch
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Sub-Type: 1 Story
  • Subdivision Name: Blackberry Creek
  • Year Built: 2023
  • Age: 1-5 Years
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): No
  • Disability Access and/or Equipped: No
  • General Information: School Bus Service,Commuter Train,Interstate Access
  • Rebuilt (Y/N): No
  • Rehab (Y/N): No
  • Actual Status: Closed
  • SomePhotosVirtuallyStaged: No
  • Attribution Contact: (630) 862-5181
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Range, Microwave, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Disposal, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Range Hood
  • Basement: Finished, Full
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 5
  • Fireplace Features: Attached Fireplace Doors/Screen, Electric, Gas Log
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Flooring: Hardwood
  • Interior Amenities: 1st Floor Bedroom, 1st Floor Full Bath
  • LivingArea: 2262
  • Other Equipment: Security System, CO Detectors, Ceiling Fan(s), Fan-Attic Exhaust, Sump Pump
  • Room Type: Bedroom 5, Office, Eating Area, Recreation Room
  • Window Features: Screens
  • Estimated Total Finished Sq Ft: 0
  • Bathroom Amenities: Separate Shower,Double Sink,Soaking Tub
  • Basement Bathrooms: Yes
  • Below Grade Bedrooms: 2
  • Dining Room: Combined w/ FamRm,L-shaped
  • Fireplace Location: Family Room
  • Total Sq Ft: 0
  • Attic: Dormer
  • Flooring: Hardwood

Exterior Features

  • Construction Materials: Vinyl Siding, Shake Siding, Stone

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 3
  • Parking Features: Garage Door Opener, Yes, Garage Owned, Attached, Garage
  • ParkingTotal: 3

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Electric: Circuit Breakers, 200+ Amp Service
  • Heating: Natural Gas, Forced Air
  • Laundry Features: Main Level
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee: 200
  • Association Fee Frequency: Annually
  • Community Features: Park, Lake, Curbs, Sidewalks, Street Lights, Street Paved
  • Master Association Fee: No
  • Master Association Fee Frequency: Not Required
  • Management Company: McGill Management Company
  • Management Contact Name: Manager
  • Management Phone: 847-259-1331

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Insurance

Schools

  • Elementary School: Blackberry Creek Elementary Scho
  • High School: Kaneland High School
  • Middle/Junior School: Harter Middle School

Lot Info

  • Lot Dimensions: 75x120
  • Lot Size: Less Than .25 Acre
  • Special Assessments: N

Rental Info

  • Board Number: 10
  • Is Parking Included in Price: Yes

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 13866
  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Tax Exemptions: Homeowner

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Dec 29, 2025
Closed on
Mar 26, 2026
Sold by
Land Trust Company and Chicago Title Land Trust Company
List Price
$699,000
Sold Price
$674,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$25,000
-3.58%
Views
55

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
9.78%
Original Mortgage
$400,000
Outstanding Balance
$400,000
Interest Rate
6.99%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$279,048

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 15, 2023
Closed on
Nov 3, 2023
List Price
$539,000
Sold Price
$535,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$4,000
-0.74%
Views
39

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
10.06%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 25, 2022
Sold by
Nicola R Kramer Trust
Bought by
Patrick Custom Homes Inc

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 28, 2018
Sold by
Kramer Nicola R and Kramer Nicole R
Bought by
Kramer Nicola R and Nicola R Kramer Trust

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 16, 2011
Sold by
Blackberry Creek Investment Group Llc
Bought by
Surgery Group S C Pension Plan Trust

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 27, 2007
Sold by
Amcore Investment Group Na
Bought by
Blackberry Creek Investment Group Llc

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Deed $674,000 Chicago Title
Warranty Deed $535,000 Chicago Title
Warranty Deed $64,500 Hardy Douglas E
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Attorney
Quit Claim Deed -- None Available
Deed $534,000 Chicago Title Insurance Co
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $400,000 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/02/2026 04/02/26 Sold $674,000 -3.6% $298 / Sq Ft
02/07/2026 02/07/26 Pending -- -- --
12/29/2025 12/29/25 For Sale $699,000 +30.7% $309 / Sq Ft
11/03/2023 11/03/23 Sold $535,000 -0.7% $237 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
10/09/2023 10/09/23 Pending -- -- --
09/15/2023 09/15/23 For Sale $539,000 -- $238 / Sq Ft
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $13,866 $169,533 $17,164 $152,369
2023 $3,767 $40,832 $15,491 $25,341
2022 $1,352 $14,217 $14,217 $0
2021 $1,306 $13,607 $13,607 $0
2020 $1,284 $13,288 $13,288 $0
2019 $1,286 $13,093 $13,093 $0
2018 $1,311 $13,093 $13,093 $0
2017 $1,313 $12,944 $12,944 $0
2016 $1,314 $12,602 $12,602 $0
2015 -- $8,711 $8,711 $0
2014 -- $11,167 $11,167 $0
2013 -- $11,167 $11,167 $0

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: 12538056

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 11-09-378-001

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.