13833 Behring Ave Orlando, FL 32827
Lake Nona South NeighborhoodEstimated payment $5,486/month
Highlights
- Fitness Center
- Garage Apartment
- Clubhouse
- Laureate Park Elementary Rated A
- Open Floorplan
- 4-minute walk to Tunnel Playground
About This Home
Located in the heart of Laureate Park just minutes from Lake Nona Town Center, this stunning David Weekley home (Fogel II floorplan), built in 2017, offers 4 bedrooms plus a bonus room, 3.5 bathrooms, and over 3,000 square feet of well-designed living space, including a garage apartment. The home faces a peaceful greenspace, providing a serene front yard and added privacy, perfect for enjoying your morning coffee on the spacious pavered front porch while overlooking the open lawn or watching your pets play. Inside, you’re greeted by a bright open-concept layout with ceramic tile flooring throughout, where the kitchen, living, and dining areas flow seamlessly together. A set of double French doors off the foyer reveals a versatile bonus room ideal as a home office or an extra bedroom. Two comfortable guest bedrooms share their own wing at the front of the home along with a full bathroom (tub/shower combo) and a flexible retreat space perfect as a playroom, media room, or second office, while a convenient half bath is tucked off the hallway for guests. The gourmet kitchen overlooks the living and dining areas and boasts 42-inch solid wood espresso cabinetry, granite countertops, a subway tile backsplash, stainless steel appliances (including double ovens and a range hood), and a large pantry, a chef’s dream that makes entertaining a delight. Toward the rear of the home, the spacious primary suite is tucked away for privacy, featuring a soaring tray ceiling with plenty of room for a king-size bed. Its en-suite bathroom offers a dual-sink vanity, a large walk-in shower with a rainfall showerhead and glass enclosure, a private water closet, and an enormous walk-in closet to accommodate the grandest wardrobe. A dedicated laundry room is accessible from both the living area and the primary bathroom for added convenience. Stepping outside, you’ll find a covered lanai with pavers and ceiling fans, an inviting outdoor living space perfect for relaxing or even an outdoor kitchen, that connects to the attached three-car garage. Above the garage is a fully equipped apartment with its own private entrance off the driveway, making it an ideal guest suite, home office, or rental unit to offset expenses. This recently updated garage apartment features a new kitchen with wood cabinetry, quartz countertops, and stainless steel appliances, plus a privacy wall creating a separate bedroom area, a walk-in closet, a laundry closet with a stackable washer and dryer, and a full bathroom with a tub/shower. As a resident of Laureate Park, you’ll enjoy fantastic community amenities, including a resort-style aquatic center with multiple pools, a state-of-the-art fitness center, numerous parks and playgrounds, and miles of walking/biking trails. The community’s own Canvas Restaurant & Market is just a short walk away, and you’re only minutes from the Lake Nona Town Center’s high-end restaurants, shops, and array of year-round events. Top-rated schools (all A-rated) for every grade level are within a mile of the home, and with quick access to the 417 toll road and Orlando International Airport, commuting or traveling is a breeze. Come see why this exceptional home, offering the perfect blend of luxury, flexibility, and location, could be the perfect fit for you.
Listing Agent
STOCKWORTH REALTY GROUP Brokerage Phone: 407-909-5900 License #3404386 Listed on: 02/19/2026
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $13,480
Year Built
- Built in 2017
Lot Details
- 6,048 Sq Ft Lot
- East Facing Home
- Irrigation Equipment
- Landscaped with Trees
- Property is zoned PD/AN
HOA Fees
- $172 Monthly HOA Fees
Parking
- 3 Car Attached Garage
Interior Spaces
- 3,003 Sq Ft Home
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 4 Bedrooms
Additional Homes
- 700 SF Accessory Dwelling Unit
- Visit Down Payment Resource Website
- Legal Lot and Block 112 / 3/4
- Assessor Parcel Number 30-24-31-4860-01-120
- $1,233 per year additional tax assessments
Community Details
Overview
- Association fees include common area taxes, pool, internet, management
- Artemis Lifestyles Association, Phone Number (407) 705-2190
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $14,142 | $743,470 | $120,000 | $623,470 |
| 2025 | $14,142 | $744,280 | -- | -- |
| 2024 | $12,336 | $676,618 | -- | -- |
| 2023 | $12,336 | $716,279 | $120,000 | $596,279 |
| 2022 | $10,925 | $555,696 | $95,000 | $460,696 |
| 2021 | $9,900 | $458,597 | $55,000 | $403,597 |
| 2020 | $9,616 | $461,482 | $55,000 | $406,482 |
| 2019 | $10,209 | $464,368 | $55,000 | $409,368 |
| 2018 | $10,109 | $453,340 | $55,000 | $398,340 |
| 2017 | $2,489 | $58,000 | $58,000 | $0 |
| 2016 | $2,275 | $45,000 | $45,000 | $0 |
| 2015 | $2,295 | $45,000 | $45,000 | $0 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05/12/2026 05/12/26 | Price Changed | $785,000 | -1.8% | $261 / Sq Ft | |
| 04/11/2026 04/11/26 | For Sale | $799,000 | 0.0% | $266 / Sq Ft | |
| 04/02/2026 04/02/26 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 02/19/2026 02/19/26 | For Sale | $799,000 | 0.0% | $266 / Sq Ft | |
| 02/03/2023 02/03/23 | Rented | $3,725 | -2.0% | -- | |
| 02/02/2023 02/02/23 | Under Contract | -- | -- | -- | |
| 01/13/2023 01/13/23 | For Rent | $3,800 | +24.6% | -- | |
| 03/11/2020 03/11/20 | Rented | $3,050 | +7.0% | -- | |
| 02/18/2020 02/18/20 | Price Changed | $2,850 | -6.6% | $1 / Sq Ft | |
| 12/20/2019 12/20/19 | For Rent | $3,050 | 0.0% | -- | |
| 08/17/2018 08/17/18 | Off Market | $490,500 | -- | -- | |
| 12/18/2017 12/18/17 | Sold | $490,500 | -4.5% | $163 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 11/09/2017 11/09/17 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 09/18/2017 09/18/17 | Price Changed | $513,699 | +1.1% | $171 / Sq Ft | |
| 07/03/2017 07/03/17 | For Sale | $508,261 | -- | $169 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Warranty Deed | $490,500 | Town Square Title Ltd |