13864 Close St Whittier, CA 90605
South Whittier NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $800,000 - $869,206
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,568
Sq Ft
$526/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 13864 Close St, Whittier, CA 90605 and is currently estimated at $825,552, approximately $526 per square foot. 13864 Close St is a home located in Los Angeles County with nearby schools including California High School, Carden Academy of Whittier, and St. Gregory The Great.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 17, 2011
Sold by
Munoz Candelaria and Munoz James
Bought by
Munoz James and Munoz Azucena A
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$397,000
Outstanding Balance
$272,524
Interest Rate
4.54%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$553,028
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 25, 2006
Sold by
Munoz Jose
Bought by
Munoz Candelaria
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$416,000
Interest Rate
7.12%
Mortgage Type
Negative Amortization
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 3, 2006
Sold by
Sigala Gustavo and Sigala Alma E
Bought by
Munoz Candelaria
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$416,000
Interest Rate
7.12%
Mortgage Type
Negative Amortization
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 1, 2004
Sold by
Sigala Gustavo
Bought by
Sigal Gustavo
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$188,000
Interest Rate
5.69%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 3, 2003
Sold by
Sigala Gustavo and Sigala Alma E
Bought by
Sigala Gustavo
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$160,600
Interest Rate
5.83%
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Munoz James | -- | First American Title Insuran | |
| Munoz Candelaria | -- | -- | |
| Munoz James | -- | -- | |
| Munoz Candelaria | $520,000 | Southland Title Corporation | |
| Sigal Gustavo | -- | Southland Title | |
| Sigala Gustavo | -- | Southland Title | |
| Sigala Gustavo | -- | Southland Title Corporation | |
| Sigala Gustavo | -- | Southland Title | |
| Sigala Gustavo | -- | Southland Title |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Munoz James | $397,000 | |
| Closed | Munoz Candelaria | $416,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Sigala Gustavo | $188,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Sigala Gustavo | $160,600 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $8,519 | $710,608 | $568,490 | $142,118 |
| 2024 | $8,519 | $696,676 | $557,344 | $139,332 |
| 2023 | $8,247 | $683,016 | $546,416 | $136,600 |
| 2022 | $8,312 | $669,624 | $535,702 | $133,922 |
| 2021 | $7,720 | $620,000 | $495,000 | $125,000 |
| 2019 | $7,296 | $577,000 | $461,000 | $116,000 |
| 2018 | $6,711 | $539,000 | $431,000 | $108,000 |
| 2016 | $5,976 | $483,000 | $386,000 | $97,000 |
| 2015 | $5,335 | $433,000 | $346,000 | $87,000 |
| 2014 | $5,045 | $404,000 | $323,000 | $81,000 |
Source: Public Records
Map