$199,999
$90K PRICE DROP

Estimated payment $1,267/month

Total Views 33,024
3 Beds
2 Baths
2,810 Sq Ft
$71 Price per Sq Ft

About This Home

Motivated sellers have offered a $30,000. Price Reduction!! AND a $5000. Buyer Incentive towards buydown rate or closing costs upon closing. Lots of space inside and out. Over 2800 sf on .56 ac in Moffat. Screened in back porch overlooks a great backyard, flat & fenced on 2 sides, metal shed has organized storage space. Next door to church and 1 mile from McGregor State Park and/or Temple Aero Modelers. Open kitchen w/lots of cabinets, an island, black dbl dr refrig w/water & ice in door, electric range w/hood vent, dishwasher, microwave, dbl SS sink, laminate counters & flooring. 2 large DN areas, 2 large LV areas. 1 LV is off side entrance & can be used for a commercial business office. 2nd LV is accessed off the sunporch on the front of the home. Lighted CFs and lots of variety throughout-carpet, wood, laminate, paneling. Built in bookshelves in office & in 1 bedroom. 2 full baths have 1 w/walk in shower & 1 w/tub. Separate laundry room, screened in back porch, 3 carports, concrete parking pads, metal roof. Former youth building for church and is SOLD AS-IS, no repairs will be made. Washer, dryer & some personal property included in the sale.

Listing Agent

Cheryl Hislop

Texas Legends Realty Brokerage Phone: 254-654-0090 License #0556816 Listed on: 02/18/2025

Texas Legends Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1935

Lot Details

  • 24,394 Sq Ft Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 2,810 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Main Level Bedrooms
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 2 Full Bathrooms
  • Separate Shower

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Dryer
  • Washer

Parking

  • 4 Parking Spaces

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 129135

Community Details

Overview

  • No Home Owners Association
  • A0606bc L Moore Subdivision
  • Community Lake

Recreation

  • Community Playground

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1935

Lot Details

0.56 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 1935
  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Direction Faces: North
  • Directions: Heading northwest on TX-36 N/Airport Rd, take L onto Moffat Rd., follow for 2.1 miles, turn L to stay on Moffat Rd., and property will be on the left with Realtor sign.
  • Disclosures: Seller Disclosure, Seller Provided Survey Available, Special Addendum, Water District
  • Fencing: Back Yard, Chain Link, Partial, Wood
  • Green Energy Efficient: None
  • Green Sustainability: None
  • Levels: One
  • Living Area: 2810
  • Other Structures: Shed(s)
  • Special Listing Conditions: Standard, See Remarks
  • Attribution Contact: 254-654-0090
  • ETJ Extra Territorial Jurdn: No
  • Estimated Taxes: 5218.00
  • FEMA Flood Plain: See Remarks
  • Current Price Lot Size Squ: 8.20
  • Current Price By Living Ar: 71.17
  • "Current Price By Original ": 0.69
  • List Price Lot Size Square: 8.20
  • List Price By Living Area: 71.17
  • List Price By Original Lis: 0.69
  • Restrictions: See Remarks
  • Tax Exemptions: None
  • Unit Style: 1st Floor Entry,Single level Floor Plan,No Adjoining Neighbor
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: Bookcases, Built-in Features, Ceiling Fan(s), Beamed Ceilings, Ceiling-High, Laminate Counters, Kitchen Island, Multiple Dining Areas, Multiple Living Areas, Primary Bedroom on Main
  • View: Neighborhood
  • Flooring: Carpet, Laminate, Wood
  • Accessibility Features: None
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Dryer, Electric Range, Microwave, Plumbed For Ice Maker, RNGHD, Free-Standing Refrigerator, Self Cleaning Oven, Vented Exhaust Fan, Washer, Electric Water Heater
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 3
  • Property Condition: Resale
  • Security Features: Smoke Detector(s)
  • Window Features: Aluminum Frames, Blinds, Screens, Window Coverings
  • Laundry Location: Inside,Laundry Room,Main Level

Beds/Baths

  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Bedrooms: 3

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Private Entrance, Private Yard
  • Roof: Metal
  • Foundation: Pillar/Post/Pier
  • Patio And Porch Features: Front Porch, Glass Enclosed, Rear Porch, Screened, See Remarks
  • Pool Features: None
  • Private Pool: No
  • Waterfront Features: See Remarks
  • Waterfront: No

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Additional Parking, Attached Carport, Concrete, Covered, Off Street, Outside, RV Access/Parking, Side By Side
  • Total Parking Spaces: 4

Utilities

  • Sewer: Septic Tank
  • Utilities: Above Ground, Electricity Available, Other, Phone Available, Sewer Not Available, Water Available, See Remarks
  • Heating: Central, Electric
  • Water Source: Public
  • Cooling: Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air, Electric

Association/Amenities

  • Association: No
  • Community Features: High Speed Internet, Lake, Playground, See Remarks

Schools

  • Elementary School: High Point
  • High School: Lake Belton
  • Middle/Junior School: North Belton
  • Junior High Dist: Belton ISD

Lot Info

  • Lot Features: Back Yard, Few Trees, Front Yard, Interior Lot, Irregular Lot, Level, Native Plants
  • Parcel Number: 129135
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.56
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 24393.6
  • Subdivision Name: A0606BC L MOORE

Building Info

  • Construction Materials: Glass, Aluminum Siding, Wood Siding
  • New Construction: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Tax Rate: 1.50000000000000

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 -- $124,359 $25,354 $99,005
2024 -- $124,359 $25,354 $99,005
2023 $1,684 $114,794 $22,933 $91,861
2022 $1,629 $97,041 $18,061 $78,980
2021 $1,387 $77,349 $25,043 $52,306
2020 $1,387 $72,285 $25,043 $47,242
2019 $1,332 $64,711 $22,042 $42,669
2018 $1,033 $50,200 $12,732 $37,468
2017 $957 $50,515 $12,732 $37,783
2016 $913 $48,205 $12,102 $36,103
2014 -- $48,376 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/14/2026 05/14/26 Price Changed $199,999 -9.1% $71 / Sq Ft
12/12/2025 12/12/25 Price Changed $219,900 -11.7% $78 / Sq Ft
07/30/2025 07/30/25 Price Changed $249,000 -7.4% $89 / Sq Ft
07/29/2025 07/29/25 Price Changed $269,000 -5.6% $96 / Sq Ft
04/28/2025 04/28/25 Price Changed $285,000 -1.7% $101 / Sq Ft
02/18/2025 02/18/25 For Sale $289,900 -- $103 / Sq Ft
Source: Unlock MLS (Austin Board of REALTORS®)

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed -- Monteith Abstract & Title Co
Source: Public Records

Source: Unlock MLS (Austin Board of REALTORS®)

MLS Number: 3586097

Unlock MLS (Austin Board of REALTORS®)

APN: 129135

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.