NOT LISTED FOR SALE

1388 Whitley Point Rd Gays, IL 61928

Estimated Value: $213,893 - $223,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,248 Sq Ft
$176/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: February 9, 2026

Last sale price $225,500 $181 Per Sq Ft

Est. 3% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,348 / mo

7 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Laundry Room
  • Central Air
  • 1-Story Property
  • En-Suite Primary Bedroom
  • Heat Pump System

About This Home

As of February 2026

Looking for peace and quiet? Tucked away off the main road, this inviting three-bedroom ranch with two full baths sits on a picturesque 4.81-acre setting, offering privacy and room to roam. The open-concept living room and kitchen create a comfortable, functional living space ideal for everyday living and entertaining. A large laundry room adds convenience, and all appliances remain with the home. Recent updates include a new HVAC system in 2025 and a newer roof, providing added value and peace of mind. Enjoy the tranquility of country-style living with the convenience of a single-level layout and expansive acreage—perfect for those seeking space, serenity, and simplicity.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Junette Randol

Glenda Williamson Realty License #475195457 Listed on: 12/30/2025

Last Buyer's Agent

Sarah Kitchen

Westfork Auction & Real Estate, LLC License #475193990

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,120

Year Built

  • Built in 2003

Lot Details

  • 4.81 Acre Lot
  • Property is zoned AGR

Home Design

  • Shingle Roof
  • Asphalt Roof
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,248 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Crawl Space

Kitchen

  • Oven
  • Range
  • Microwave

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • En-Suite Primary Bedroom
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 11-11-08-000-233

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,120

Year Built

Built in 2003

Lot Details

4.81 Acres

Listing Details

  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1248.0
  • Lot Size Acres: 4.81
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Road Surface Type: Gravel
  • Building Stories: 1
  • Year Built: 2003
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Garage Yn: No
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Single Family Residence
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dryer, Electric Water Heater, Microwave, Oven, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Has Basement: Crawl Space
  • Basement YN: No
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Interior Amenities: Bath in Primary Bedroom, Main Level Primary
  • Fireplace: No
  • Stories: 1

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Windsor Dist. 1

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 209524.0
  • Parcel #: 11-11-08-000-233
  • Zoning: AGR

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Tax Annual Amount: 2120.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Dec 30, 2025
Closed on
Feb 9, 2026
List Price
$225,500
Sold Price
$225,500
Views
22
Current Estimated Value
$219,223

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$6,277
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-10.68%
Original Mortgage
$180,000
Outstanding Balance
$180,000
Interest Rate
6.18%
Mortgage Type
Credit Line Revolving
Estimated Equity
$39,223

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 22, 2021
Sold by
Trier Travis and Trier Deneille L
Bought by
Peadro Kyle

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$150,000
Interest Rate
5.25%
Mortgage Type
Commercial

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 16, 2008
Sold by
Homecomings Financial Llc
Bought by
Trier Travis and Trier Deneille L

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 23, 2005
Sold by
Wiley Randy G
Bought by
Wiley Randy G and Wiley Kristine

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$80,550
Interest Rate
10.11%
Mortgage Type
Adjustable Rate Mortgage/ARM

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Stutzman Atlee Junior $225,000 None Listed On Document
Peadro Kyle $150,000 Allied Capital Title
Trier Travis -- None Available
Wiley Randy G -- None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Stutzman Atlee Junior $180,000
Previous Owner Peadro Kyle $150,000
Previous Owner Wiley Randy G $80,550
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
02/09/2026 02/09/26 Sold $225,500 0.0% $181 / Sq Ft
01/06/2026 01/06/26 Pending -- -- --
12/30/2025 12/30/25 For Sale $225,500 -- $181 / Sq Ft
Source: Central Illinois Board of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $2,120 $45,693 $4,179 $41,514
2023 $2,065 $42,949 $3,910 $39,039
2022 $1,630 $35,075 $4,123 $30,952
2021 $1,977 $32,896 $3,410 $29,486
2020 $1,993 $31,614 $3,253 $28,361
2019 $1,992 $30,522 $2,639 $27,883
2018 $1,500 $22,957 $2,923 $20,034
2017 $1,512 $22,836 $2,878 $19,958
2016 $1,556 $22,855 $2,854 $20,001
2015 $1,558 $22,398 $2,778 $19,620
2014 -- $20,961 $3,006 $17,955
2013 -- $20,925 $2,970 $17,955
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Central Illinois Board of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 6256629

APN: 11-11-08-000-233

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.