$2,395,000
PENDING

Estimated payment $14,005/month

Total Views 8
3 Beds
2 Baths
1,771 Sq Ft
$1,352 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Rooftop Deck
  • 2-minute walk to Glen Park Station
  • 1 Car Attached Garage
  • Edwardian Architecture
  • Wood Flooring
  • Bathtub with Shower

About This Home

Built in 1907, 139 Brompton Avenue presents the quintessential Victorian facade, yet steps through the front door to discover a home completely reimagined from top to bottom - a dream for those seeking modern living without sacrificing character. The entryway flows into a bright, airy open-concept living and dining area defined by hardwood floors and classic bay windows. Down the hall, a beautifully appointed full bathroom features a solid marble vanity, wall-mounted gold fixtures, and a deep soaking tub. Across the hall, a flexible bedroom adapts effortlessly as a home office or media room. The heart of this level is the newly renovated chef's kitchena standout featuring slate-blue cabinetry, marble countertops, a professional range, and open wood shelving that flows seamlessly into a breakfast room and sitting area with direct access to the back deck, garden, and sweeping southern views. Upstairs, vaulted ceilings crown a series of versatile spaces: a media room, a bedroom equally suited as an office or creative studio, plus additional storage. Descend to the lower level to find a serene primary suite with sliding glass doors opening directly to the garden. Built-in storage flanks the sides of the bed, complemented by a generous walk-in closet and spa-like en suite bath with a walk-in rain shower and an infrared sauna. A dedicated laundry area with utility sink and a one-car garage with EV charger and space for a home gym complete this level. The Flora Grubb-designed backyard is a true sanctuary, featuring LED-lit fencing, a built-in corner seating area, raised aromatic plant beds, and a deck that connects to the kitchen for indoor-outdoor entertaining. Modern upgrades include solar panels, whole-house water filtration, updated plumbing and electrical, plus a second driveway parking spot. Ideally positioned for commuters with easy 280 and BART access, yet steps from the shops, restaurants, and neighborhood charm of Glen Park Villagethis is Victorian living, elevated.

Listing Agent

Isabelle Grotte

Compass License #DRE #01895115 Listed on: 05/09/2026

Compass

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1907

Lot Details

  • 2,496 Sq Ft Lot
  • Level Lot

Parking

  • 1 Car Attached Garage

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Year Built

Built in 1907

Lot Details

2,496 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Architectural Style: Edwardian
  • Other Equipment: Water Filter System
  • Year Built: 1907
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Horses: No
  • Co List Office Mls Id: COMP41
  • Efficiency: Appliances
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • PictureCountPublic: 24
  • BridgeModificationTimestamp: 2026-05-09T17:59:55.284Z
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 0

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Free-Standing Gas Range, Free-Standing Refrigerator, Washer/Dryer Stacked
  • Flooring: Tile, Wood
  • Interior Amenities: Formal Entry
  • Laundry Features: Cabinets, Ground Floor, Inside
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 8

Exterior Features

  • Patio And Porch Features: Uncovered Deck
  • Roof: Shingle
  • Disclosures: Disclosure Package Available
  • Home Warranty: No
  • Foundation Details: Concrete Perimeter

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 1
  • Open Parking Spaces: 1
  • Parking Features: Attached, Electric Vehicle Charging Station(s), Garage Faces Front, Inside Entrance, Independent, On Site (Single Family Only)
  • Covered Parking Spaces: 1

Utilities

  • Cooling: None
  • Heating: Central
  • Security Features: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Smoke Detector(s)
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Public
  • Heating Yn: Yes

Lot Info

  • Lot Features: Garden
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.0573
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 2495.988
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Topography: Level
  • Irrigation Water Rights: No

Green Features

Rental Info

  • Existing Lease Type: Net

Tax Info

  • Tax Tract: 0.00

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $14,642 $1,213,357 $631,032 $582,325
2024 $14,642 $1,189,567 $618,659 $570,908
2023 $14,418 $1,166,243 $606,529 $559,714
2022 $14,139 $1,143,377 $594,637 $548,740
2021 $13,886 $1,120,959 $582,978 $537,981
2020 $12,972 $1,027,666 $577,001 $450,665
2019 $11,764 $942,811 $565,688 $377,123
2018 $11,367 $924,326 $554,597 $369,729
2017 $10,933 $906,203 $543,723 $362,480
2016 $10,746 $888,435 $533,062 $355,373
2015 $10,611 $875,090 $525,055 $350,035
2014 $10,331 $857,949 $514,770 $343,179
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/09/2026 05/09/26 Pending -- -- --
05/09/2026 05/09/26 For Sale $2,395,000 -- $1,352 / Sq Ft
Source: San Francisco Association of REALTORS®

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- None Available
Grant Deed $785,000 First American Title Co
Trustee Deed $667,300 None Available
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Chicago Title Company
Grant Deed $771,000 Chicago Title Company
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $117,750 Credit Line Revolving
Open $628,000 Purchase Money Mortgage
Previous Owner $616,800 Purchase Money Mortgage
Closed $154,200 No Value Available
Source: Public Records

Source: San Francisco Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 426124010

San Francisco Association of REALTORS®

APN: 6756-023

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.