Seller's Agent in 2026
Nicholas Andreassi
Corcoran Group
(203) 640-0671
3 in this area
14 Total Sales
A Sunlit, Designer One-Bedroom in the Heart of Williamsburg
Welcome to Residence 5C at 139 Skillman Avenue, a bright and beautifully customized one-bedroom home in a boutique elevator condominium, ideally situated on one of Williamsburg's most charming residential blocks.
This south- and east-facing corner unit is bathed in natural light throughout the day, with treetop views and thoughtful upgrades that set it apart. Enter through a gracious foyer with custom millwork, leading into an open-concept kitchen and living area designed for both comfort and style.
The kitchen features crisp white quartz countertops, glass subway tile backsplash, and a suite of premium stainless steel appliances, including a full-sized Fisher & Paykel refrigerator and double-drawer dishwasher. There's ample room for dining, with space for a high-top table.
The living space is bright and inviting, enhanced by dual exposures and bespoke touches, including integrated shelving and a retractable projector screen for seamless at-home entertaining.
The serene, south-facing bedroom has been elevated with custom wood-paneled accents, creating warmth and texture. Currently configured with a queen bed and workstation, the room easily accommodates a king-sized bed.
Additional highlights include in unit laundry, spa-inspired bathroom clad in Italian tile, and a large PRIVATE STORAGE UNIT included with the sale at no additional monthly cost.
139 Skillman is an intimate, well-maintained boutique elevator condominium, currently in the process of a top-to-bottom renovation of building interiors and common areas (anticipated completion Spring 2026). It offers a thoughtful suite of amenities, including a second-floor terrace with BBQ grills, a well-equipped fitness center, bicycle storage, on-site parking (not included in this sale but frequently available for rent or purchase), and a roof deck with sweeping views of the Manhattan skyline.
Just two blocks from the Graham Avenue L, this location places you near McCarren Park, top local restaurants, and the vibrant Williamsburg-Greenpoint corridor, with convenient access into Manhattan.
Shockingly low taxes further enhance the appeal. Please note, while the building does benefit from a tax abatement, the UNABATED TAXES FOR THIS YEAR ARE ONLY $382, providing valuable context for future carrying costs as the abatement phases out.
Last Agent to Sell the Property
Corcoran Group License #10401326312 Listed on: 02/04/2026
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Deed | $408,000 | -- |
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | $397,169 | New Conventional |
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04/21/2026 04/21/26 | Sold | $800,000 | +0.6% | $1,333 / Sq Ft |
| 02/25/2026 02/25/26 | Pending | -- | -- | -- |
| 02/04/2026 02/04/26 | For Sale | $795,000 | -- | $1,325 / Sq Ft |
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $3,807 | $43,306 | $5,072 | $38,234 |
| 2025 | $2,929 | $41,726 | $5,072 | $36,654 |
| 2024 | $2,929 | $39,228 | $5,072 | $34,156 |
| 2023 | $2,016 | $33,650 | $5,072 | $28,578 |
| 2022 | $1,360 | $38,841 | $5,072 | $33,769 |
| 2021 | $608 | $30,726 | $5,072 | $25,654 |
| 2020 | $299 | $36,239 | $5,072 | $31,167 |
| 2019 | $625 | $37,131 | $5,072 | $32,059 |
| 2018 | $631 | $35,838 | $5,071 | $30,767 |
| 2017 | $631 | $31,309 | $5,072 | $26,237 |
| 2016 | $639 | $29,264 | $5,072 | $24,192 |
| 2015 | -- | $31,439 | $5,072 | $26,367 |
| 2014 | -- | $29,696 | $5,072 | $24,624 |
Seller's Agent in 2026
Nicholas Andreassi
Corcoran Group
(203) 640-0671
3 in this area
14 Total Sales
J
Seller Co-Listing Agent in 2026
Juan Benitez
Corcoran Group
(786) 327-1780
1 in this area
13 Total Sales
Seller Co-Listing Agent in 2026
Jessica Lynch
Corcoran Group
(914) 471-6346
1 in this area
3 Total Sales
Buyer's Agent in 2026
Aaron* Chiesa
City Sphere
(917) 526-4600
1 in this area
5 Total Sales
Source: Real Estate Board of New York (REBNY)
MLS Number: RLS20065285
APN: 02749-1338
Ask me questions while you tour the home.