$195,000
PENDING

139 Straith St Staunton, VA 24401

Estimated payment $1,178/month

Total Views 2,614
3 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,247 Sq Ft
$156 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Wood Flooring
  • Bungalow
  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • No HOA

About This Home

Welcome to 139 Straith Street! This 3-bedroom, 1.5-bath bungalow, offered at an affordable price point, is perfect for first-time buyers, downsizers, or investors. Located on Staunton’s West End, the home is within walking distance to historic downtown, where you’ll find some of the city’s finest restaurants, shops, and parks. Enjoy convenient one-level living with original hardwood floors, spacious rooms, and plenty of natural light. With over 1,200 square feet of finished space, the bungalow layout provides a cozy, inviting feel, and the metal roof adds character, especially on rainy days. A full 1,128-square-foot unfinished basement offers ample storage. With solid bones and great potential, this home presents a wonderful opportunity to add your personal touch and build equity over time.

Listing Agent

Colton Mitchell

(540) 433-2454 colton@odrva.com Old Dominion Realty Brokerage Phone: 5404332454 Listed on: 04/10/2026

Old Dominion Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,642

Year Built

  • Built in 1956

Lot Details

  • 5,000 Sq Ft Lot
  • Property is zoned R-2

Home Design

  • Bungalow
  • Block Foundation
  • Metal Roof
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • Property has 1 Level
  • Unfinished Basement

Flooring

  • Wood
  • Ceramic Tile
  • Vinyl

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Main Level Bedrooms

Parking

  • 3 Parking Spaces
  • 3 Driveway Spaces

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 7
  • Assessor Parcel Number 2058

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,642

Year Built

Built in 1956

Lot Details

5,000 Sq Ft Lot

• Story List: Main
  • Year Built: 1956
  • Automatically Close On Close Date: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Flooring Type: Ceramic Tile, Hardwood, Vinyl
  • Fireplace: No
  • Foundation Details: Block
  • Levels Count: 1
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Type: Unfinished
  • Total Sq Ft: 2375
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 1247
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 156.38
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1247
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 1128
  • Total Below Grade Sq Ft: 1128
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 3
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Main Level Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Half Bathrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Above Grade, Below Grade

• Garage: No
  • Total Garage And Parking Spaces: 3
  • Type Of Parking: Driveway, Off Street
  • Number of Spaces in Driveway: 3

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 0.11
  • Lot Dimensions: 0.00 x 0.00
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Sq Ft: 5000.00
  • Zoning: R-2
  • In City Limits: No

Rental Info

  • Vacation Rental: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1642.00
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 2058
  • Tax Lot: 7
  • County Tax Payment Frequency: Annually
  • Tax Year: 2025

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: STAUNTON CITY PUBLIC SCHOOLS

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,642 $180,450 $33,750 $146,700
2024 $1,344 $151,050 $30,150 $120,900
2023 $1,344 $151,050 $30,150 $120,900
2022 $1,070 $116,340 $21,340 $95,000
2021 $1,070 $116,340 $21,340 $95,000
2020 $954 $100,440 $21,340 $79,100
2019 $954 $100,440 $21,340 $79,100
2018 $913 $94,140 $21,340 $72,800
2017 $913 $94,140 $21,340 $72,800
2016 $1,039 $109,340 $21,340 $88,000
2015 $1,039 $109,340 $21,340 $88,000
2014 $1,076 $113,240 $21,340 $91,900
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/15/2026 04/15/26 Pending -- -- --
04/10/2026 04/10/26 For Sale $195,000 -- $156 / Sq Ft
Source: Bright MLS

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Deed $92,900 Chicago Title Insurance Co
Deed -- None Available
Deed $110,000 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $88,776 FHA
Previous Owner $103,200 New Conventional
Previous Owner $104,037 FHA
Source: Public Records

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: VASC2000844

Bright MLS

APN: 2058

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.