139 W Shepard Ave Hamden, CT 06514
Estimated Value: $400,014 - $488,000
2
Beds
3
Baths
1,838
Sq Ft
$234/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 139 W Shepard Ave, Hamden, CT 06514 and is currently estimated at $430,254, approximately $234 per square foot. 139 W Shepard Ave is a home located in New Haven County with nearby schools including Hamden Middle School, Hamden High School, and Laurel Oaks Adventist School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 4, 2015
Sold by
Stash Nancy K
Bought by
Stash Dennis M
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$100,000
Outstanding Balance
$76,765
Interest Rate
3.9%
Estimated Equity
$353,489
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 23, 1999
Sold by
Thomas Augusta
Bought by
Stash Dennis M and Moler Nancy K
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$100,000
Interest Rate
7.61%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stash Dennis M | -- | -- | |
| Stash Dennis M | $175,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Stash Dennis M | $100,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Stash Dennis M | $100,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $13,953 | $268,940 | $60,550 | $208,390 |
| 2024 | $9,965 | $179,200 | $42,420 | $136,780 |
| 2023 | $10,103 | $179,200 | $42,420 | $136,780 |
| 2022 | $9,942 | $179,200 | $42,420 | $136,780 |
| 2021 | $9,397 | $179,200 | $42,420 | $136,780 |
| 2020 | $8,707 | $167,510 | $73,920 | $93,590 |
| 2019 | $8,185 | $167,510 | $73,920 | $93,590 |
| 2018 | $8,034 | $167,510 | $73,920 | $93,590 |
| 2017 | $7,582 | $167,510 | $73,920 | $93,590 |
| 2016 | $7,598 | $167,510 | $73,920 | $93,590 |
| 2015 | $7,347 | $179,760 | $82,110 | $97,650 |
| 2014 | $7,178 | $179,760 | $82,110 | $97,650 |
Source: Public Records
Map