1396 Equestrian Ave Thousand Oaks, CA 91360
Estimated Value: $1,126,234 - $1,246,000
4
Beds
2
Baths
2,036
Sq Ft
$585/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1396 Equestrian Ave, Thousand Oaks, CA 91360 and is currently estimated at $1,191,809, approximately $585 per square foot. 1396 Equestrian Ave is a home located in Ventura County with nearby schools including Glenwood Elementary School, Redwood Middle School, and Thousand Oaks High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 1, 2014
Sold by
Mcknight Matthew G and 199 Sylvia Mcknight
Bought by
Mcknight Sylvia
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 17, 2012
Sold by
Mcknight Matthew G and Mcknight Sylvia
Bought by
Mcknight Matthew G and 199 Sylvia Mcknight
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$237,000
Outstanding Balance
$160,734
Interest Rate
3.53%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$1,031,075
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 14, 2011
Sold by
Mcknight Matthew G and Mcknight Sylvia
Bought by
Mcknight Matthew G and 199 Sylvia Mcknight
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$189,850
Interest Rate
3.26%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 16, 2006
Sold by
Mcknight Matthew G and Mcknight Sylvia
Bought by
Revocab Matthew G and Revocab Sylvia Mcknight 1999
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 19, 2003
Sold by
Mcknight Matthew G and Mcknight Sylvia
Bought by
Mcknight Matthew G and Mcknight Sylvia
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$259,000
Interest Rate
5.53%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 2, 2003
Sold by
Mcknight Matthew G and Mcknight Sylvia
Bought by
Revocab Matthew G and Revocab Sylvia Mcknight 1999
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 18, 2002
Sold by
Mcknight Matthew G and Mcknight Sylvia
Bought by
Mcknight Matthew G and Mcknight Sylvia
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$260,000
Interest Rate
5.99%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 26, 1999
Sold by
Mcknight Matthew G and Mcknight Silvia
Bought by
Mcknight Matthew G and Mcknight Sylvia
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 28, 1998
Sold by
Dowling Thomas F and Dowling Elizabeth L
Bought by
Mcknight Matthew G and Mcknight Silvia
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$227,150
Interest Rate
7.05%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 20, 1997
Sold by
Coletta Vito
Bought by
Dowling Thomas F and Dowling Elizabeth L
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$214,600
Interest Rate
7.3%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 7, 1997
Sold by
Coletta Vito
Bought by
Coletta Vito
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 6, 1996
Sold by
Coletta Gulia
Bought by
Coletta Vito
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 14, 1995
Sold by
Security National Partners Ltd Prtnrshp
Bought by
Coletta Vito
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$164,800
Interest Rate
7.68%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 20, 1995
Sold by
Aetna Finance Company
Bought by
Security National Partners Ltd Prtnrshp and Mtglq Investors Lp
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 28, 1994
Sold by
Aetna Finance Company
Bought by
Aetna Finance Company
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mcknight Sylvia | -- | None Available | |
| Mcknight Matthew G | -- | Accommodation | |
| Mcknight Matthew G | -- | Placer Title Company | |
| Mcknight Matthew G | -- | Placer Title Company | |
| Mcknight Matthew G | -- | Placer Title Company | |
| Revocab Matthew G | -- | None Available | |
| Mcknight Matthew G | -- | Placer Title | |
| Revocab Matthew G | -- | -- | |
| Mcknight Matthew G | -- | Old Republic Title Ins Compa | |
| Mcknight Matthew G | -- | -- | |
| Mcknight Matthew G | $310,000 | Gateway Title | |
| Dowling Thomas F | $300,000 | Gateway Title Company | |
| Coletta Vito | -- | -- | |
| Coletta Vito | -- | Stewart Title | |
| Coletta Vito | -- | Stewart Title | |
| Security National Partners Ltd Prtnrshp | $206,000 | Stewart Title | |
| Aetna Finance Company | $191,000 | Stewart Title |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Mcknight Matthew G | $237,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Mcknight Matthew G | $189,850 | |
| Previous Owner | Mcknight Matthew G | $259,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Mcknight Matthew G | $260,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Mcknight Matthew G | $227,150 | |
| Previous Owner | Dowling Thomas F | $214,600 | |
| Previous Owner | Coletta Vito | $164,800 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,655 | $504,016 | $197,974 | $306,042 |
| 2024 | $5,655 | $494,134 | $194,092 | $300,042 |
| 2023 | $5,482 | $484,446 | $190,287 | $294,159 |
| 2022 | $5,383 | $474,948 | $186,556 | $288,392 |
| 2021 | $5,289 | $465,636 | $182,898 | $282,738 |
| 2020 | $4,866 | $460,864 | $181,024 | $279,840 |
| 2019 | $4,737 | $451,828 | $177,475 | $274,353 |
| 2018 | $4,641 | $442,970 | $173,996 | $268,974 |
| 2017 | $4,550 | $434,285 | $170,585 | $263,700 |
| 2016 | $4,507 | $425,771 | $167,241 | $258,530 |
| 2015 | $4,428 | $419,378 | $164,730 | $254,648 |
| 2014 | -- | $411,164 | $161,504 | $249,660 |
Source: Public Records
Map