13971 Telegraph Rd Whittier, CA 90604
South Whittier NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $966,000 - $1,560,603
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,754
Sq Ft
$719/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 13971 Telegraph Rd, Whittier, CA 90604 and is currently estimated at $1,260,901, approximately $718 per square foot. 13971 Telegraph Rd is a home located in Los Angeles County with nearby schools including Ceres Elementary School, Granada Middle School, and California High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 10, 2024
Sold by
Haas Scott T and Walnut Villa Inc
Bought by
Telegraph Road Whittier Llc
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$1,080,000
Outstanding Balance
$1,061,089
Interest Rate
7.22%
Estimated Equity
$199,812
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 30, 2001
Sold by
Haas Thomas E
Bought by
County Of Los Angeles
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 18, 2001
Sold by
Haas Thomas E
Bought by
County Of Los Angeles
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 23, 1999
Sold by
Cessna Viryl
Bought by
Haas Thomas E and Haas Jo Anne
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$95,000
Interest Rate
6.92%
Mortgage Type
Seller Take Back
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 24, 1997
Sold by
Cessna Viryl
Bought by
Cessna Viryl F and Viryl F Cessna Family Trust
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 17, 1997
Sold by
Cessna Viryl
Bought by
Cessna Viryl F and Viryl F Cessna Family Trust
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Telegraph Road Whittier Llc | $4,400,000 | Chicago Title Company | |
| Haas Scott T | -- | Chicago Title Company | |
| County Of Los Angeles | -- | -- | |
| County Of Los Angeles | -- | -- | |
| Haas Thomas E | $189,000 | California Counties Title Co | |
| Cessna Viryl F | -- | -- | |
| Cessna Viryl F | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Telegraph Road Whittier Llc | $1,080,000 | |
| Open | Telegraph Road Whittier Llc | $3,950,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Haas Thomas E | $95,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,311 | $1,566,618 | $1,224,000 | $342,618 |
| 2024 | $4,311 | $309,730 | $199,796 | $109,934 |
| 2023 | $4,243 | $303,658 | $195,879 | $107,779 |
| 2022 | $4,158 | $297,705 | $192,039 | $105,666 |
| 2021 | $4,077 | $291,869 | $188,274 | $103,595 |
| 2019 | $4,001 | $283,214 | $182,691 | $100,523 |
| 2018 | $3,659 | $277,661 | $179,109 | $98,552 |
| 2016 | $3,459 | $266,881 | $172,155 | $94,726 |
| 2015 | $3,437 | $262,874 | $169,570 | $93,304 |
| 2014 | $3,404 | $257,726 | $166,249 | $91,477 |
Source: Public Records
Map