$549,000
$150K PRICE DROP

1398 High Mesa Rd Alto, NM 88312

Estimated payment $3,212/month

Total Views 9,818
3 Beds
2 Baths
2,400 Sq Ft
$229 Price per Sq Ft

About This Home

Everything you could want in this well maintained home in Alto Lakes. This beautiful home offers 3 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, a Sunroom and a large deck to enjoy the gorgeous weather here in Alto. Sitting on a large level corner lot with beautiful landscaping. The Full golf membership provides access to 3 private golf courses, restaurants, tennis & pickleball courts, Indoor & Outdoor swimming pools, Fishing pond & so much more.

Listing Agent

Deanna Miller

Pinnacle Real Estate & Dev License #55066 Listed on: 02/11/2026

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,410

Year Built

  • Built in 1998

Lot Details

  • 31,363 Sq Ft Lot
  • Property fronts a county road
  • Corner Lot
  • Level Lot
  • Wooded Lot

Parking

  • 1 Car Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 2,400 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • 1 Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Legal Lot and Block 13A / 3
  • Assessor Parcel Number 4074060280080

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,410

Year Built

Built in 1998

Lot Details

0.72 Acres

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1998
  • Current Use: None
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.72
  • Road Frontage Type: County Road
  • Road Surface Type: Paved, Asphalt
  • Co List Office Phone: 575-336-7711
  • MLS Status: Active
  • Subdivision Name: Alto Lakes G&C
  • Architectural Style: Mountain, Cabin
  • ResoBuildingAreaSource: Owner
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Microwave, Refrigerator, Electric Range, Washer, Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Water Heater
  • Flooring: Carpet, Wood, Tile
  • Other Equipment: None, See Remarks
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Lot Features: Corner Lot, See Remarks, Level, Near Golf Course, Views, Wooded
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck, Front Porch
  • Roof: Shingle, Pitched
  • View: Mountain(s), Trees/Woods, Forest, See Remarks
  • Horse: Yes
  • Construction Type: Wood Siding, Frame, See Remarks
  • Exterior Features: Rain Gutters, Storage
  • Property Condition: See Remarks

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 1.0
  • Attached Garage: Yes

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Security: Smoke Detector(s), See Remarks
  • Utilities: Natural Gas Connected, Water Connected, Cable Available, Electricity Connected
  • Water Source: Public
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Sewer: Septic Tank

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: Yes

Lot Info

  • Zoning: R1
  • Lot Dimensions: .72 acres
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 31363.2
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres
  • Parcel Number: 4074060280080

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Tax Annual Amount: 3410.0
  • Tax Block: 3
  • Tax Lot: 13A
  • Tax Tract: -

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,969 $113,969 $15,894 $98,075
2024 $1,890 $110,649 $15,431 $95,218
2023 $1,890 $107,427 $14,982 $92,445
2022 $1,597 $104,298 $14,546 $89,752
2021 $1,517 $101,250 $14,121 $87,129
2020 $1,684 $98,302 $13,710 $84,592
2019 $1,645 $96,374 $13,441 $82,933
2018 $1,592 $93,566 $13,049 $80,517
2017 $1,488 $90,841 $12,669 $78,172
2015 $1,496 $88,204 $12,301 $75,903
2014 $1,449 $85,635 $11,943 $73,692
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/06/2026 05/06/26 Price Changed $549,000 -8.3% $229 / Sq Ft
02/11/2026 02/11/26 For Sale $599,000 0.0% $250 / Sq Ft
02/10/2026 02/10/26 Off Market -- -- --
10/18/2025 10/18/25 Price Changed $599,000 -9.1% $250 / Sq Ft
08/27/2025 08/27/25 Price Changed $659,000 -5.7% $275 / Sq Ft
08/07/2025 08/07/25 For Sale $699,000 -- $291 / Sq Ft
Source: Ruidoso/Lincoln County Association of REALTORS®

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Gift Deed -- None Available
Source: Public Records

Source: Ruidoso/Lincoln County Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 132996

APN: 4074060280080000000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.