Estimated Value: $125,000 - $173,000
Studio
--
Bath
787
Sq Ft
$178/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 14 Azalea St SE, Rome, GA 30161 and is currently estimated at $140,332, approximately $178 per square foot. 14 Azalea St SE is a home located in Floyd County with nearby schools including Pepperell Middle School, Pepperell High School, and Montessori School of Rome.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 25, 2004
Sold by
Chandler Barbara A
Bought by
Edwards Terry W
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 7, 2003
Sold by
Chandler James and Chandler Barbara A
Bought by
Chandler Barbara A
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 26, 1996
Sold by
Giles Walter
Bought by
Chandler James and Chandler Barbara A
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 13, 1995
Sold by
Mclemore Bobby E
Bought by
Giles Walter
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 20, 1990
Sold by
Burnes David A Burnes David A
Bought by
Mclemore Bobby E
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 26, 1985
Sold by
P\R P\R P\R
Bought by
Burnes David A
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 19, 1985
Sold by
Burnes Charles Lambert
Bought by
P\R P\R P\R
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 6, 1971
Sold by
Johnson R L
Bought by
Burnes Charles Lambert
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 3, 1970
Sold by
Strddard Walter H and Strddard Wal Diane C
Bought by
Storey John Storey John Storey John
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 12, 1969
Sold by
P\R
Bought by
Strddard Walter H and Strddar Diane C
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 1, 1968
Sold by
Howell Betty Elizabeth
Bought by
P\R
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 1, 1958
Bought by
Howell Betty and Howell Betty Alvin M
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Edwards Terry W | $76,800 | -- | |
| Chandler Barbara A | -- | -- | |
| Chandler James | $48,000 | -- | |
| Giles Walter | $38,600 | -- | |
| Mclemore Bobby E | $20,100 | -- | |
| Burnes David A | $16,000 | -- | |
| Burnes David A Burnes David A | $16,000 | -- | |
| P\R P\R P\R | -- | -- | |
| Burnes Charles Lambert | -- | -- | |
| Johnson R L | -- | -- | |
| Storey John Storey John Storey John | $500 | -- | |
| Strddard Walter H | $9,900 | -- | |
| P\R | -- | -- | |
| Howell Betty Elizabeth | -- | -- | |
| Howell Betty | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $917 | $47,540 | $8,672 | $38,868 |
| 2024 | $917 | $43,625 | $7,884 | $35,741 |
| 2023 | $897 | $41,184 | $7,008 | $34,176 |
| 2022 | $786 | $33,805 | $5,840 | $27,965 |
| 2021 | $679 | $27,508 | $5,840 | $21,668 |
| 2020 | $629 | $24,694 | $4,380 | $20,314 |
| 2019 | $548 | $20,727 | $4,380 | $16,347 |
| 2018 | $526 | $19,561 | $4,380 | $15,181 |
| 2017 | $514 | $18,874 | $4,380 | $14,494 |
| 2016 | $533 | $19,490 | $4,360 | $15,130 |
| 2015 | $525 | $19,490 | $4,360 | $15,130 |
| 2014 | $525 | $19,490 | $4,360 | $15,130 |
Source: Public Records
Map