14 Brook St Hackensack, NJ 07601
Estimated Value: $628,040 - $778,000
Studio
--
Bath
1,970
Sq Ft
$346/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 14 Brook St, Hackensack, NJ 07601 and is currently estimated at $682,260, approximately $346 per square foot. 14 Brook St is a home located in Bergen County with nearby schools including Hackensack High School and Bergen County Christian Academy.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 18, 2016
Sold by
Walter Gotrell and Merna Gotrell
Bought by
Cowan Tommie L and Cowan Mildred
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$328,932
Outstanding Balance
$266,768
Interest Rate
4.25%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$415,492
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 14, 1997
Sold by
Pembroke Management Co Inc
Bought by
Gotrell Myrna and Gotrell Walter Gotrell
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$198,000
Interest Rate
7.79%
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 2, 1997
Sold by
Ravensbergen Michael
Bought by
Pembroke Management Co Inc
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$198,000
Interest Rate
7.79%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cowan Tommie L | $335,000 | Attorney | |
| Gotrell Myrna | $208,000 | -- | |
| Pembroke Management Co Inc | $175,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Cowan Tommie L | $328,932 | |
| Previous Owner | Gotrell Myrna | $198,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $11,683 | $382,300 | $204,000 | $178,300 |
| 2024 | $11,006 | $382,300 | $204,000 | $178,300 |
| 2023 | $10,564 | $382,300 | $204,000 | $178,300 |
| 2022 | $10,564 | $377,000 | $199,800 | $177,200 |
| 2021 | $10,830 | $322,500 | $179,700 | $142,800 |
| 2020 | $10,672 | $322,500 | $179,700 | $142,800 |
| 2019 | $10,685 | $318,300 | $176,700 | $141,600 |
| 2018 | $10,724 | $314,200 | $172,700 | $141,500 |
| 2017 | $10,604 | $310,500 | $170,200 | $140,300 |
| 2016 | $9,938 | $294,200 | $155,200 | $139,000 |
| 2015 | $9,877 | $282,200 | $167,800 | $114,400 |
| 2014 | $9,375 | $282,200 | $167,800 | $114,400 |
Source: Public Records
Map