14 Compton St New Haven, CT 06511
Dixwell NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $347,000 - $585,000
4
Beds
4
Baths
2,269
Sq Ft
$206/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 14 Compton St, New Haven, CT 06511 and is currently estimated at $468,000, approximately $206 per square foot. 14 Compton St is a home located in New Haven County with nearby schools including Highville Charter School and The Foote School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 18, 2002
Sold by
Swift Patrick and Swift Gregory
Bought by
Maturo John E
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 6, 1999
Sold by
Citicorp Mtg Inc
Bought by
Swift Gregory and Swift Patrick
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 19, 1988
Sold by
Read Wendy S
Bought by
Warner Hank
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Maturo John E | $130,000 | -- | |
| Swift Gregory | $30,000 | -- | |
| Warner Hank | $162,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Warner Hank | $83,200 | |
| Open | Warner Hank | $160,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $11,021 | $279,720 | $91,560 | $188,160 |
| 2024 | $10,769 | $279,720 | $91,560 | $188,160 |
| 2023 | $10,406 | $279,720 | $91,560 | $188,160 |
| 2022 | $11,119 | $279,720 | $91,560 | $188,160 |
| 2021 | $8,680 | $197,820 | $48,370 | $149,450 |
| 2020 | $8,680 | $197,820 | $48,370 | $149,450 |
| 2019 | $8,502 | $197,820 | $48,370 | $149,450 |
| 2018 | $8,502 | $197,820 | $48,370 | $149,450 |
| 2017 | $7,652 | $197,820 | $48,370 | $149,450 |
| 2016 | $6,835 | $164,500 | $43,960 | $120,540 |
| 2015 | $6,835 | $164,500 | $43,960 | $120,540 |
| 2014 | $6,835 | $164,500 | $43,960 | $120,540 |
Source: Public Records
Map