$370,000
SOLD MAY 1, 2026
3 Beds
2 Baths
1,650 Sq Ft
1974 Built

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 1, 2026

$224 Per Sq Ft

2 on Market

Highlights

  • Property is near park
  • Stainless Steel Appliances
  • Soaking Tub
  • Bonus Room
  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • 3-minute walk to Century Oaks Park

About This Home

As of May 2026

Welcome home to this beautiful split-level offering comfortable living and great space throughout. The main level features a bright and open family room with new flooring that flows into the kitchen with space for a kitchen table-perfect for everyday living and entertaining. Sliding doors lead to the fenced backyard, creating an ideal spot to relax or enjoy outdoor gatherings. Upstairs you'll find three spacious bedrooms and a full bathroom. The lower level adds even more living space with an additional family room, full bathroom, and versatile bonus room-perfect for a home office, playroom, or guest space. Easy access to the crawl space provides excellent storage. A wonderful place to call home!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Jennifer Stokes Habetler

Redfin Corporation Brokerage Phone: (224) 699-5002 License #475159373 Listed on: 03/13/2026

Redfin Corporation

Last Buyer's Agent

Joanne Cecchini

Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Starck Real Estate License #475120551

Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Starck Real Estate

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $6,992

Year Built

  • Built in 1974

Lot Details

  • Fenced
  • Paved or Partially Paved Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,650 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 3 Potential Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms
  • Soaking Tub

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Dryer
  • Washer

Finished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Est. Annual Taxes

$6,992

Year Built

Built in 1974

Lot Details

0 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

• Subdivision Name: Century Oaks West
  • Year Built: 1974
  • Age: 51-60 Years
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): Yes
  • Disability Access and/or Equipped: No
  • General Information: School Bus Service,Commuter Train,Interstate Access
  • Rebuilt (Y/N): No
  • Rehab (Y/N): No
  • New Construction Y/N: No
  • Actual Status: Closed
  • SomePhotosVirtuallyStaged: No
  • Attribution Contact: (224) 699-5002
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Range, Microwave, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer, Disposal, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Humidifier
  • Basement: Finished, Full
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Flooring: Carpet
  • Interior Amenities: Dining Combo
  • LivingArea: 1650
  • Other Equipment: CO Detectors, Ceiling Fan(s), Radon Mitigation System
  • Room Type: Bonus Room
  • Window Features: Screens
  • Estimated Total Finished Sq Ft: 0
  • Bathroom Amenities: Soaking Tub
  • Basement Bathrooms: Yes
  • Below Grade Bedrooms: 0
  • Dining Room: Kitchen/Dining Combo
  • Total Sq Ft: 0

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Parking Features: Concrete, Garage Door Opener, Yes, Garage Owned, Attached, Garage
  • ParkingTotal: 2

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee Frequency: Not Applicable
  • Community Features: Park, Curbs, Sidewalks, Street Lights, Street Paved
  • Master Association Fee: No
  • Master Association Fee Frequency: Not Required

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: None

Schools

  • Elementary School: Century Oaks Elementary School
  • High School: Larkin High School
  • Middle/Junior School: Kimball Middle School

Lot Info

  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Lot Dimensions: 8721
  • Rural (Y/N): N
  • Lot Size: Less Than .25 Acre
  • Special Assessments: N

Green Features

  • GreenEnergyEfficient: Water Heater

Rental Info

  • Board Number: 8
  • Is Parking Included in Price: Yes

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 6992.12
  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Tax Exemptions: Homeowner

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 13, 2026
Closed on
Apr 27, 2026
Joanne Cecchini
Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Starck Real Estate
List Price
$370,000
Sold Price
$370,000
Views
76

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-51.93%
Original Mortgage
$255,000
Outstanding Balance
$255,000
Interest Rate
6%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$106,957

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 23, 2019
Closed on
Oct 25, 2019
Marybeth Durkin
@properties Christie's International Real Estate
List Price
$227,000
Sold Price
$227,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.79%
Original Mortgage
$222,888
Interest Rate
3.75%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 31, 2011
Sold by
Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation
Bought by
Bello Jose M and Bello Rosalia

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 5, 2009
Sold by
Serna Francisco J
Bought by
Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 1, 2005
Sold by
Serna Francisco J and Quinonez Brigida
Bought by
Serna Francisco J and Quinonez Brigida

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$175,300
Interest Rate
5.82%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 25, 2003
Sold by
Ta Janet M
Bought by
Serna Francisco J and Quinones Brigida

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$176,605
Interest Rate
6.44%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 19, 2003
Sold by
Ta Billy P
Bought by
Ta Janet M

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 22, 1996
Sold by
Franklin Richard D and Franklin Marie G
Bought by
Ta Billy P and Ta Janet M

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$112,000
Interest Rate
7.78%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 14, 1994
Sold by
Wolff Michael A and Wolff Valerie A
Bought by
Franklin Richard D and Franklin Marie G

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$113,400
Interest Rate
7.37%

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $370,000 Chicago Title
Warranty Deed $227,000 Attorneys Ttl Guaranty Fund
Special Warranty Deed $95,000 Attorneys Title Guaranty Fun
Sheriffs Deed -- None Available
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Multiple
Warranty Deed $186,000 --
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- --
Warranty Deed $126,000 Chicago Title Insurance Co
Warranty Deed $126,500 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $255,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $222,888 FHA
Previous Owner $175,300 New Conventional
Previous Owner $176,605 Purchase Money Mortgage
Previous Owner $112,000 No Value Available
Previous Owner $113,400 No Value Available
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/01/2026 05/01/26 Sold $370,000 0.0% $224 / Sq Ft
03/16/2026 03/16/26 Pending -- -- --
03/13/2026 03/13/26 For Sale $370,000 +63.0% $224 / Sq Ft
10/28/2019 10/28/19 Sold $227,000 0.0% $142 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
10/01/2019 10/01/19 Pending -- -- --
08/23/2019 08/23/19 For Sale $227,000 -- $142 / Sq Ft
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $6,992 $90,774 $24,968 $65,806
2023 $6,645 $81,675 $22,465 $59,210
2022 $5,439 $65,172 $22,465 $42,707
2021 $5,234 $61,535 $21,211 $40,324
2020 $5,762 $60,151 $20,734 $39,417
2019 $5,027 $57,102 $19,683 $37,419
2018 $5,202 $55,971 $19,293 $36,678
2017 $5,021 $52,359 $18,048 $34,311
2016 $5,109 $50,925 $19,528 $31,397
2015 -- $47,718 $18,298 $29,420
2014 -- $46,401 $17,793 $28,608
2013 -- $47,822 $18,338 $29,484

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: 12589871

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 03-32-477-015

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.