$128,000
SOLD APR 16, 2026

14 E Sewell St Felton, DE 19943

4 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,916 Sq Ft
0.3 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 16, 2026

$67 Per Sq Ft

15% Below List Price

3 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Traditional Architecture
  • Attic
  • 1 Car Detached Garage
  • Lake Forest North Elementary School Rated 9+
  • No HOA
  • Laundry Room

About This Home

As of April 2026

INVESTOR ALERT! The potential is endless for this 1905 single with detached garage situated on a corner lot just three blocks from Main Street in a quiet neighborhood. It's conveniently located near local schools, major highways, and shopping. Public records show it as a 3 bed/1.5 bath but it has the potential for an additional bedroom on the main level and an additional bathroom on the second level. Imagine the equity you can create! Eligible for Cash or Renovation Loan financing only; this home will not qualify for FHA, VA, or USDA financing. Bring your vision and turn this property into your dream home or a strong addition to your investment portfolio.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Fil Rauso

(610) 566-1100 frauso@frbhomes.com Coldwell Banker Realty Brokerage Phone: 6105661100 License #RS0037550 Listed on: 03/27/2026

Coldwell Banker Realty

Last Buyer's Agent

Anthony Lapinsky

(302) 448-6000 hello@firstcoastde.com First Coast Realty LLC

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $865

Year Built

  • Built in 1905

Lot Details

  • 13,242 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

  • 1 Car Detached Garage
  • On-Street Parking
  • Off-Street Parking

Home Design

  • Traditional Architecture

Interior Spaces

  • 1,916 Sq Ft Home
  • Property has 2.5 Levels
  • Family Room
  • Dining Room
  • Crawl Space
  • Laundry Room
  • Attic

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Main Level Bedrooms

Utilities

  • Electric Baseboard Heater
  • Natural Gas Water Heater

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association
  • Felton Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 4600-000
  • Assessor Parcel Number SM-07-12820-01-4600-000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$865

Year Built

Built in 1905

Lot Details

0.3 Acres

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Structure Type: Detached
  • Architectural Style: Traditional
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • New Construction: No
  • Story List: Main, Upper 2
  • Expected On Market: 3/27/2026 12:00:00 AM
  • Year Built: 1905
  • Automatically Close On Close Date: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Foundation Details: Crawl Space
  • Levels Count: 2.5
  • Room List: Dining Room, Kitchen, Family Room, Laundry, Attic
  • Basement: No
  • Total Sq Ft: 1916
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 1916
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 78.29
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1916
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 4
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 4
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Main Level Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Half Bathrooms: 1

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 1.00
  • Garage: Yes
  • Number Of Detached Garage Spaces: 1
  • Total Garage And Parking Spaces: 1
  • Type Of Parking: On Street, Off Street, Detached Garage

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 0.30
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Sq Ft: 13242.00
  • In City Limits: No

Rental Info

  • Vacation Rental: No

Tax Info

  • School Tax: 715.00
  • Tax Annual Amount: 865.00
  • Assessor Parcel Number: SM-07-12820-01-4600-000
  • Tax Lot: 4600-000
  • County Tax Payment Frequency: Annually
  • Tax Year: 2025

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: LAKE FOREST

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 27, 2026
Closed on
Apr 9, 2026
List Price
$150,000
Sold Price
$128,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$22,000
-14.67%
Views
46

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
38625519.09%

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Deed $128,000 None Listed On Document
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/16/2026 04/16/26 Sold $128,000 -14.7% $67 / Sq Ft
03/30/2026 03/30/26 Pending -- -- --
03/27/2026 03/27/26 For Sale $150,000 -- $78 / Sq Ft
Source: Bright MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $865 $240,200 $83,500 $156,700
2024 $862 $240,200 $83,500 $156,700
2023 $581 $24,700 $6,200 $18,500
2022 $519 $24,700 $6,200 $18,500
2021 $491 $24,700 $6,200 $18,500
2020 $512 $24,700 $6,200 $18,500
2019 $513 $24,700 $6,200 $18,500
2018 $507 $24,700 $6,200 $18,500
2017 $528 $24,700 $0 $0
2016 $483 $24,700 $0 $0
2015 -- $24,700 $0 $0
2014 -- $24,700 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: DEKT2045538

Bright MLS

APN: 8-07-12820-01-4600-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.