$3,000,000
SOLD MAR 30, 2026
4 Beds
6 Baths
9,192 Sq Ft
2.52 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 30, 2026

$326 Per Sq Ft

15% Below List Price

93 on Market

Highlights

  • In Ground Pool
  • 2.52 Acre Lot
  • Sun or Florida Room
  • Johnson Magnet Rated A-
  • Main Floor Primary Bedroom
  • Great Room

About This Home

As of March 2026

Welcome to 14 Highgate — a one-of-a-kind estate in one of Augusta's most prestigious neighborhoods.
This extraordinary 4-bedroom, 4 full bath, 2 half bath residence offers more than 9,000 square feet of refined living space and delivers unmatched craftsmanship, character, and luxury. Built with timeless brick construction and crowned with a rare hand-seamed copper roof, this home is a true architectural standout. Inside, elegance meets comfort with eight fireplaces placed throughout the residence, creating warmth and ambiance in every season. At the heart of the home, the updated gourmet kitchen features premium finishes and flows effortlessly into beautifully scaled living and dining areas—ideal for both intimate gatherings and grand entertaining. The stunning sunroom invites natural light from every angle, offering a serene space to relax and unwind. For those who appreciate classic sophistication, the wood-paneled library is a showpiece—rich, warm, and perfect for quiet study or fireside conversation. The massive owner's suite is a private retreat, boasting luxurious proportions, a spa-inspired bath, and expansive closet space. With a three-car garage, abundant storage, and exceptional craftsmanship in every detail, 14 Highgate stands as one of Augusta's most distinctive offerings—combining grandeur, comfort, and timeless appeal. A residence of this caliber is rarely available. Experience luxury living at 14 Highgate.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Greg Oldham

MOUNTAIN & LAKE PROPERTIES License #250081 Listed on: 12/15/2025

MOUNTAIN & LAKE PROPERTIES

Co-Listed By

Robert Williams

Blanchard & Calhoun - SN License #180594

Last Buyer's Agent

Shannon Rollings

Shannon Rollings Real Estate License #48555

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $18,063

Year Built

  • Built in 1974

Lot Details

  • 2.52 Acre Lot
  • Landscaped

HOA Fees

  • $67 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • Attached Garage

Home Design

  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Metal Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 9,192 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 25

Est. Annual Taxes

$18,063

Year Built

Built in 1974

Lot Details

2.52 Acres

HOA Fees

$67 per month

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1974
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Appliances: Built-In Microwave, Built-In Gas Oven, Built-In Electric Oven, Dishwasher, Cooktop
  • Original List Price: 3550000.00
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Living Area: 9192.00
  • Is New Construction?: No
  • List Price Per Sqft: 386.21
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Basement: None
  • Flooring: Brick, Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Hardwood
  • Interior Amenities: Walk-in Closet(s), Entrance Foyer, Kitchen Island, Pantry, Built-in Features, Eat-in Kitchen, Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Master Bedroom Level: Primary Living Area
  • Full Bathrooms: 4
  • Half Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Total Bedrooms: 11
  • Room Types: Family Room, Dining Room, Library, Great Room, Dining Area, Living Room, Sunroom, Master Bedroom, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Bedroom 4
  • Stories: 2
  • Bathrooms Total Source: Computed
  • Bathrooms Total Notational: 4.20

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Garden, Outdoor Grill
  • Exterior Finish: Brick
  • Roof: Metal, See Remarks, Other
  • Pool Features: In Ground
  • Foundation Details: Crawl Space
  • Patio And Porch Features: Rear Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Has Attached Garage?: Yes
  • Parking Features: Attached, Concrete, Garage
  • Total Parking Spaces: 3.00

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Amenities: Street Lights, Tennis Court(s)
  • Association Fees: 800.00

• Lot Features: Landscaped
  • Lot Size Acres: 2.52
  • Lot Size: 2.52 Acres
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 109771.00
  • Purchase Contract Date: 2026-03-18
  • Parcel#: 25

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Tax Amount: 18063.08

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 1, 1974

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 1, 1974

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Deed $163,000 --
Deed $27,500 --
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
03/30/2026 03/30/26 Sold $3,000,000 -15.5% $326 / Sq Ft
03/18/2026 03/18/26 Pending -- -- --
12/15/2025 12/15/25 For Sale $3,550,000 -- $386 / Sq Ft
Source: Hive MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,801 $660,298 $175,634 $484,664
2024 $5,801 $676,242 $175,634 $500,608
2023 $6,031 $734,052 $175,634 $558,418
2022 $6,148 $560,428 $175,634 $384,794
2021 $7,055 $578,299 $175,634 $402,665
2020 $7,123 $578,299 $175,634 $402,665
2019 $7,597 $578,299 $175,634 $402,665
2018 $7,654 $578,299 $175,634 $402,665
2017 $7,820 $578,299 $175,634 $402,665
2016 $7,827 $578,298 $175,634 $402,665
2015 $7,389 $543,898 $175,634 $368,265
2014 $7,387 $543,898 $175,634 $368,265
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Hive MLS

MLS Number: 98251619

Hive MLS

APN: 0240038000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.