14 Mendocino Dr Goleta, CA 93117
El Encanto Heights NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,172,000 - $1,280,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,125
Sq Ft
$1,100/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 14 Mendocino Dr, Goleta, CA 93117 and is currently estimated at $1,237,248, approximately $1,099 per square foot. 14 Mendocino Dr is a home located in Santa Barbara County with nearby schools including Brandon Elementary School, Goleta Valley Junior High School, and Dos Pueblos Senior High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 17, 2020
Sold by
Fleming John P and Holtzclaw Jan
Bought by
Fleming John P and Holtzclaw Jan
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$440,000
Outstanding Balance
$390,471
Interest Rate
2.9%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$846,777
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 30, 2002
Sold by
Hanna Florence
Bought by
Fleming John and Holtzclaw Jan
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$500,000
Interest Rate
5.89%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 28, 2000
Sold by
Kershaw Robert J and Kershaw Kylie F
Bought by
Hanna Florence
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$252,700
Interest Rate
8.27%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 24, 1999
Sold by
Salazar Victor M and Paz Maria
Bought by
Kershaw Robert J and Kershaw Kylie F
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$260,000
Interest Rate
6%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 22, 1994
Sold by
Myers Philip E
Bought by
Salazar Victor M and Paz Salazar Maria
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$203,000
Interest Rate
8.52%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fleming John P | -- | Wfg National Title Ins Co | |
| Fleming John | $569,000 | Fidelity National Title Co | |
| Hanna Florence | $350,000 | Fidelity National Title Co | |
| Kershaw Robert J | $325,000 | Equity Title Company | |
| Salazar Victor M | $219,000 | Santa Barbara Title Company |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Fleming John P | $440,000 | |
| Closed | Fleming John | $500,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Hanna Florence | $252,700 | |
| Previous Owner | Kershaw Robert J | $260,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Salazar Victor M | $203,000 | |
| Closed | Kershaw Robert J | $32,500 | |
| Closed | Hanna Florence | $79,800 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $8,884 | $824,083 | $506,910 | $317,173 |
| 2023 | $8,884 | $792,084 | $487,227 | $304,857 |
| 2022 | $8,472 | $776,554 | $477,674 | $298,880 |
| 2021 | $8,331 | $761,328 | $468,308 | $293,020 |
| 2020 | $7,295 | $675,000 | $426,000 | $249,000 |
| 2019 | $6,967 | $643,000 | $406,000 | $237,000 |
| 2018 | $6,832 | $630,000 | $398,000 | $232,000 |
| 2017 | $6,537 | $600,000 | $379,000 | $221,000 |
| 2016 | $5,930 | $545,000 | $344,000 | $201,000 |
| 2014 | $5,702 | $523,000 | $330,000 | $193,000 |
Source: Public Records
Map