14 Reed St Worcester, MA 01602
Columbus Park NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $359,000 - $467,000
2
Beds
2
Baths
1,074
Sq Ft
$363/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 14 Reed St, Worcester, MA 01602 and is currently estimated at $389,933, approximately $363 per square foot. 14 Reed St is a home located in Worcester County with nearby schools including Chandler Magnet, Jacob Hiatt Magnet School, and May Street Elementary School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 30, 2004
Sold by
Country Home Bldrs and Shalvoy Donna S
Bought by
Mallette Amy and Mallette Robert
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$280,000
Outstanding Balance
$131,673
Interest Rate
5.65%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$258,260
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 22, 2000
Sold by
Cleveland Sylvia S and Warbasse Mary C
Bought by
Kates Jonathan S
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$82,000
Interest Rate
8.19%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 22, 1987
Sold by
Griffin Bertha M
Bought by
Griffin W A
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$84,000
Interest Rate
10.33%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mallette Amy | $280,000 | -- | |
| Kates Jonathan S | $112,000 | -- | |
| Griffin W A | $97,500 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Griffin W A | $23,900 | |
| Open | Griffin W A | $86,600 | |
| Open | Mallette Amy | $280,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Griffin W A | $82,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Griffin W A | $84,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,255 | $322,600 | $116,100 | $206,500 |
| 2024 | $4,179 | $303,900 | $116,100 | $187,800 |
| 2023 | $3,999 | $278,900 | $100,900 | $178,000 |
| 2022 | $3,634 | $238,900 | $80,700 | $158,200 |
| 2021 | $2,339 | $210,000 | $64,600 | $145,400 |
| 2020 | $3,358 | $197,500 | $64,600 | $132,900 |
| 2019 | $3,170 | $176,100 | $58,100 | $118,000 |
| 2018 | $3,166 | $167,400 | $58,100 | $109,300 |
| 2017 | $3,052 | $158,800 | $58,100 | $100,700 |
| 2016 | $2,978 | $144,500 | $42,400 | $102,100 |
| 2015 | $2,900 | $144,500 | $42,400 | $102,100 |
| 2014 | $2,824 | $144,500 | $42,400 | $102,100 |
Source: Public Records
Map