4 Longfellow Rd Worcester, MA 01602
Elm Park NeighborhoodEstimated payment $3,310/month
About This Home
Move-in ready and thoughtfully updated, this historic colonial home sits in one of Worcester’s established, tree-lined neighborhoods on a gently elevated lot offering privacy and a comfortable setting. Conveniently located minutes from Clark University, WPI, Worcester State University, as well as the new high school, parks, shopping, and major routes. The first floor features a practical layout with an open dining area and kitchen, plus a spacious living room that flows into a bright family room, ideal for everyday living or a home office. The second floor offers three bedrooms and a full bath, connected by a spacious hallway. Hardwood flooring runs throughout most of the home. Significant renovations in 2017 include roof, kitchen, bathrooms, plumbing, wiring, and electrical updates. Recent improvements include a 2018 boiler replacement, 2024 wall insulation, and 2025 interior painting. Walk-up attic provides additional storage space.
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $6,443
Year Built
- Built in 1934
Lot Details
- 7,954 Sq Ft Lot
- Corner Lot
- Level Lot
- Property is zoned RS-7
Parking
- 1 Car Attached Garage
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 3 Bedrooms
- Primary bedroom located on second floor
Finished Basement
- Walk-Out Basement
- Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
- Heating System Uses Steam
- 200+ Amp Service
- Gas Water Heater
- High Speed Internet
Community Details
- No Home Owners Association
- Tatnuck Subdivision
Listing and Financial Details
- Assessor Parcel Number M:14 B:042 L:00132,1776632
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,443 | $488,500 | $117,900 | $370,600 |
| 2024 | $6,285 | $457,100 | $117,900 | $339,200 |
| 2023 | $6,053 | $422,100 | $102,500 | $319,600 |
| 2022 | $5,602 | $368,300 | $82,000 | $286,300 |
| 2021 | $5,278 | $324,200 | $65,600 | $258,600 |
| 2020 | $5,290 | $311,200 | $65,600 | $245,600 |
| 2019 | $5,274 | $293,000 | $59,000 | $234,000 |
| 2018 | $3,114 | $164,700 | $59,000 | $105,700 |
| 2017 | $3,506 | $182,400 | $59,000 | $123,400 |
| 2016 | $3,423 | $166,100 | $43,000 | $123,100 |
| 2015 | $3,334 | $166,100 | $43,000 | $123,100 |
| 2014 | $3,246 | $166,100 | $43,000 | $123,100 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04/23/2026 04/23/26 | For Sale | $519,900 | +79.3% | $306 / Sq Ft | |
| 12/29/2017 12/29/17 | Sold | $290,000 | -3.0% | $171 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 12/13/2017 12/13/17 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 10/18/2017 10/18/17 | Price Changed | $299,000 | -3.5% | $176 / Sq Ft | |
| 10/16/2017 10/16/17 | Price Changed | $310,000 | -1.6% | $182 / Sq Ft | |
| 10/12/2017 10/12/17 | Price Changed | $315,000 | -0.9% | $185 / Sq Ft | |
| 09/30/2017 09/30/17 | Price Changed | $318,000 | -0.3% | $187 / Sq Ft | |
| 09/22/2017 09/22/17 | Price Changed | $319,000 | -3.0% | $188 / Sq Ft | |
| 09/18/2017 09/18/17 | For Sale | $329,000 | -- | $194 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Quit Claim Deed | $290,000 | -- | |
| Quit Claim Deed | $76,000 | -- | |
| Deed | $98,600 | -- |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | $261,000 | New Conventional | |
| Previous Owner | $93,670 | Purchase Money Mortgage |
Source: MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)
MLS Number: 73506760
APN: WORC-000014-000042-000132
- 352 Chandler St Unit 1
- 97 Courtland St Unit 2
- 346 Lovell St Unit 3
- 414 Lovell St Unit 2
- 45 Deerfield St
- 310 Park Ave Unit 1
- 37 Walworth St Unit 37 Walworth
- 42 June St Unit 2
- 61 June St Unit 2
- 71 June St Unit 2
- 345 Park Ave Unit 3R
- 123 Mayfield St Unit 2
- 422 Chandler St Unit 2
- 19 Maple Tree Ln
- 19 Maple Tree Ln
- 23 Bellevue St Unit 1
- 23 Bellevue St Unit 3
- 23 Bellevue St Unit 2
- 9 Townsend St Unit 3
- 446 Chandler St Unit 2
Ask me questions while you tour the home.