$389,900

14 Sunset Dr Fairmont, WV 26554

Estimated payment $2,193/month

Total Views 312
3 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,051 Sq Ft
$190 Price per Sq Ft

About This Home

Welcome home to this beautifully appointed two-story residence at 14 Sunset Drive, where timeless charm meets modern luxury. Nestled on a large, beautifully landscaped lot with mature trees and exceptional curb appeal, this home offers elegant living inside and out! Step inside to discover gorgeous hardwood floors, abundant natural light from oversized windows, and spacious living area designed for both entertaining and everyday comfort. The heart of the home is the impressive chef's kitchen featuring a striking marble center island, marble countertops, premium chef-grade stainless steel appliances, outstanding storage, and a welcoming eat-in dining area perfect for gatherings. The dining room opens onto a wrap around deck overlooking the serene backyard, creating the ideal setting for morning coffee, outdoor dining or evening relaxation. A charming front porch and stone patio add even more inviting outdoor living spaces. Upstairs the luxurious primary suite offers a private retreat complete with a custom ceramic tile shower and a large closet designed for exceptional organization and convenience. This exceptional Fairmont property combines comfort, sophistication, and functionality in a truly beautiful setting. Don't miss the opportunity to make this stunning home your own! Schedule your tour today!

Listing Agent

LAURA WALKER

J.S. WALKER ASSOCIATES License #WV0017316 Listed on: 05/11/2026

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,341

Year Built

  • Built in 1925

Lot Details

  • 13,199 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 95x151.45x95x126.66

Interior Spaces

  • 2-Story Property
  • Ceiling height of 9 feet or more

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Walk-In Closet

Basement

  • Walk-Out Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

• Heating System Uses Gas
  • 200+ Amp Service
  • Gas Water Heater
  • High Speed Internet
  • Cable TV Available

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association
  • Public Transportation

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 0088

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,341

Year Built

Built in 1925

Lot Details

0.3 Acres

Listing Details

  • OFFICELIST_ADDRESS: 14 Sunset Drive
  • Directions: From Fairmont Avenue, turn onto 7th Street, pass Fairmont Senior High School and turn left onto Sunset Drive. House on left.
  • Geo Address Line: 14 Sunset Dr
  • Geo Longitude: -80.159074
  • Geo Primary City: Fairmont
  • Geo Quality: 0.95
  • Geo Subdivision: WV
  • Handicap Modified: No
  • Lot Dimension: 95x151.45x95x126.66
  • Number Of Stories: 2
  • Private School: Fairmont Catholic
  • OFFICELIST_STATE: WV
  • Street Designation: Drive
  • Building Style: Two Story
  • TaxAmountDollars: 1341
  • Bdrm2Features: Wall-to-Wall Carpet
  • Bdrm3Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Luxury Vinyl Plank
  • Dining Rm Level: 1
  • FinishedSqFtAboveGrade: 2051
  • Kitchen Level: 1
  • Living Rm Level: 1
  • TotalFinLivingArea: 2051
  • UnfinishedSqFtBelowGr: 968
  • Year Built: 1925
  • PrimaryBdrmFeatures: Walk-in Closet, Wood Floor, Primary Bath
  • Agent Only_ L A1 User Code: WALKERL
  • Primary Bdrm Dimension: 13x12
  • PrimaryBdrmLevel: 2
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 2

Interior Features

  • Has Attic: Pull-Down Stairs
  • Has Basement: Full, Walk-Out, Interior Access
  • Kitchen Equipment: Cable Available, Hot Water Heater Gas, High Speed Internet Ready
  • Flooring: Wall-to-Wall Carpet, Wood, Luxury Vinyl Plank
  • Interior Amenities: Walk-in Closets, Some Window Treatments, 9ft+ Ceiling, Primary Bath, Gas Stove Connection, Electric Dryer Connection
  • Legal Description: Lot 56 Suncrest Drive
  • Lot Sq Ft: 13201
  • Basement Type: Detached
  • Appliances: Range, Microwave, Dishwasher, Disposal, Refrigerator
  • DiningRmFeatures: Wood Floor, Balcony/Deck
  • Fireplace: Gas Logs
  • Kitchen Features: Wood Floor, Dining Area
  • LivingRmFeatures: Wood Floor
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 3
  • Other Room 1: Bathroom
  • Other Room 2: Bathroom

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Construction: Frame
  • Exterior: Asbestos Siding
  • Exterior Features: Patio, Deck, Storage Shed/Outbuilding, Landscaped, Double Thermo Windows, Private Yard
  • Fence: None
  • Foundation: Block
  • Number of Acres: 0.303

• Cooling: Central Air, Electric
  • Electricity: 200 Amps
  • Heating: Forced Air, Gas
  • Water Sewer Description: City Sewer, City Water

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Amenities: Public Transportation

Lot Info

  • Deed Page: 746
  • Parcel #: 0088

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2025

Multi Family

  • Unit Number of Bedrooms: 3

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,341 $109,860 $28,500 $81,360
2024 $1,341 $106,560 $28,500 $78,060
2023 $1,281 $103,260 $28,500 $74,760
2022 $1,190 $99,960 $28,500 $71,460
2021 $1,132 $96,900 $29,100 $67,800
2020 $1,392 $94,140 $29,640 $64,500
2019 $1,392 $92,760 $31,920 $60,840
2018 $1,385 $92,880 $29,640 $63,240
2017 $1,344 $90,900 $28,800 $62,100
2016 $1,334 $90,540 $30,780 $59,760
2015 $1,299 $85,560 $33,360 $52,200
2014 $1,299 $87,420 $35,940 $51,480
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/11/2026 05/11/26 For Sale $389,900 -- $190 / Sq Ft
Source: North Central West Virginia REIN

Source: North Central West Virginia REIN

MLS Number: 10164754

North Central West Virginia REIN

APN: 03-16-00880000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.