140 C St San Rafael, CA 94901
Gerstle Park NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,169,000 - $1,532,000
2
Beds
2
Baths
1,364
Sq Ft
$979/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 140 C St, San Rafael, CA 94901 and is currently estimated at $1,334,789, approximately $978 per square foot. 140 C St is a home located in Marin County with nearby schools including Laurel Dell Elementary School, James B. Davidson Middle School, and San Rafael High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 8, 2020
Sold by
Rees Regina M
Bought by
Rees Regina Marie and Rees 2020 Trust
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 31, 2017
Sold by
Willson Prentiss
Bought by
Rees Regina M
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 5, 2016
Sold by
Willson Janice R
Bought by
Willson Prentiss
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$420,000
Interest Rate
3.62%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 23, 2016
Sold by
Carrigg Kim and Carrigg Heather
Bought by
Willson Prentiss
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$420,000
Interest Rate
3.62%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 13, 2005
Sold by
Nowell Dan A and Nowell Sean
Bought by
Carrigg Kim and Carrigg Heather
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$200,000
Interest Rate
5.55%
Mortgage Type
Fannie Mae Freddie Mac
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 31, 1994
Sold by
Nowell Dan A and Nowell Sean
Bought by
Nowell Dan A and Nowell Sean
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$150,000
Interest Rate
8.53%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rees Regina Marie | -- | None Available | |
| Rees Regina M | $1,015,000 | Old Republic Title Co | |
| Willson Prentiss | -- | Fidelity National Title Comp | |
| Willson Prentiss | $700,000 | Old Republic Title Company | |
| Carrigg Kim | $575,000 | Old Republic Title Company | |
| Nowell Dan A | -- | First American Title Company |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Willson Prentiss | $420,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Willson Prentiss | $420,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Carrigg Kim | $200,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Nowell Dan A | $150,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $16,418 | $1,176,227 | $783,378 | $392,849 |
| 2024 | $15,862 | $1,153,169 | $768,021 | $385,148 |
| 2023 | $15,604 | $1,130,558 | $752,962 | $377,596 |
| 2022 | $14,735 | $1,108,393 | $738,200 | $370,193 |
| 2021 | $14,500 | $1,086,664 | $723,728 | $362,936 |
| 2020 | $14,364 | $1,075,526 | $716,310 | $359,216 |
| 2019 | $13,940 | $1,054,445 | $702,270 | $352,175 |
| 2018 | $13,803 | $1,033,770 | $688,500 | $345,270 |
| 2017 | $9,862 | $712,980 | $459,000 | $253,980 |
| 2016 | $9,450 | $699,000 | $450,000 | $249,000 |
| 2015 | $9,189 | $702,669 | $451,716 | $250,953 |
| 2014 | $8,456 | $656,701 | $422,165 | $234,536 |
Source: Public Records
Map