NOT LISTED FOR SALE

140 Hillside Dr Oneonta, NY 13820

Estimated Value: $406,688 - $545,000

4 Beds
3.5 Baths
3,163 Sq Ft
$145/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: July 19, 2013

Last sale price $249,000 $79 Per Sq Ft

Est. 84% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,053 / mo

37 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Waterfront
  • Deck
  • Cathedral Ceiling
  • 1.02 Acre Lot
  • Ranch Style House
  • Wood Flooring

About This Home

As of July 2013

Looking for the perfect family home? This immaculate ranch has all the room you'll ever need. Conveniently located on a full acre, this suburban home offers an expansive gourmet kitchen, spacious combination living/dining room, and 4 bedrooms on the main floor. Master suite has a large walk-in closet, gas pedestal stove and french doors to the deck. The main floor also features a beautiful four-season heated sun room. The finished walk-out lower level includes a large family room with a wet bar and 2 additional finished rooms that could be an exercise room, office or bedrooms. Enjoy the park-like setting with Koi pond and flowering trees from your expansive elevated deck or hot tub. Electrified storage shed, black top drive and a 2 car garage. Great space inside and out, and easy access to everything. Make this house your home.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Robert Scanlon

Listing by Oneonta Realty LLC License #10401243748 Listed on: 04/03/2013

Last Buyer's Agent

Scot Wentworth

Listing by United Country Real Estate Upstate New York Living License #10371201626

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $6,424

Year Built

  • Built in 1986

Lot Details

  • 1.02 Acre Lot
  • Waterfront

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Home Design

  • Ranch Style House
  • Poured Concrete
  • Frame Construction
  • Wood Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 3,163 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

Laundry

  • Dryer
  • Washer

Basement

  • Walk-Out Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 289.14-1-31.00

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$6,424

Year Built

Built in 1986

Lot Details

1.02 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1986
  • Directions: From center city Oneonta take State Route 7 east(Main Street) past Price Chopper. Continue past the next 2 red lights and take the 2nd.left onto Hillside Dr. Home is .2 miles ahead on the right. Watch for sign.
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Laminate, Tile, Varies
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Interior Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Cathedral Ceiling(s), Kitchen Island
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dryer, Dishwasher, Exhaust Fan, Electric Oven, Electric Range, Electric Water Heater, Freezer, Disposal, Refrigerator, Range Hood, Washer
  • Basement: Full, Walk-Out Access
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4

Exterior Features

  • Acres: 1.02
  • Waterfront: Yes
  • Construction Type: Frame, Wood Siding
  • Exterior Features: Deck
  • Foundation Details: Poured
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Attached, Garage

Utilities

  • Heating: Gas, Propane, Stove
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: High Speed Internet Available
  • Water Source: Well

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Oneonta

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 289.14-1-31.00
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 44431.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 6424.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 3, 2013
Closed on
Jul 19, 2013
Scot Wentworth
United Country Real Estate Upstate New York Living
List Price
$269,900
Sold Price
$249,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$20,900
-7.74%
Current Estimated Value
$458,172

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$209,172
Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.87%
Original Mortgage
$180,000
Outstanding Balance
$123,403
Interest Rate
3.92%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$334,769

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 7, 2006
Sold by
Dubois Kurt N
Bought by
Murphy Michael J

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 14, 2000

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Strachman Matthew $249,000 Michael Ferarese
Murphy Michael J $250,000 Richard Mcvinney
Dubois Kurt N $142,000 Walter Terry Iii
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Strachman Matthew $180,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
07/19/2013 07/19/13 Sold $249,000 -7.7% $79 / Sq Ft
05/10/2013 05/10/13 Pending -- -- --
04/03/2013 04/03/13 For Sale $269,900 -- $85 / Sq Ft
Source: Otsego-Delaware Board of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $7,314 $247,000 $48,500 $198,500
2024 $7,805 $247,000 $48,500 $198,500
2023 $6,878 $247,000 $48,500 $198,500
2022 $7,303 $247,000 $48,500 $198,500
2021 $7,357 $247,000 $48,500 $198,500
2020 $6,445 $247,000 $48,500 $198,500
2019 $6,181 $247,000 $48,500 $198,500
2018 $6,181 $247,000 $48,500 $198,500
2017 $6,054 $247,000 $48,500 $198,500
2016 $3,889 $247,000 $48,500 $198,500
2015 -- $247,000 $48,500 $198,500
2014 -- $268,400 $51,100 $217,300
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Otsego-Delaware Board of REALTORS®

MLS Number: OD88388

Otsego-Delaware Board of REALTORS®

APN: 364600-289-014-0001-031-000-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.