NOT LISTED FOR SALE

140 John St New Lenox, IL 60451

Estimated Value: $311,127 - $366,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,540 Sq Ft
$226/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: November 5, 2019

Last sale price $235,000 $153 Per Sq Ft

Est. 48% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,421 / mo

4 Days on Market

About This Home

As of November 2019

This 3 Bedroom Home with an Attached 2 Car Garage has been Freshly Painted and is very well maintained on a great lot with a 14 x 21 deck and a New Above Ground Pool. The Kitchen has a nice size Eating Area and All of the Appliances Stay. The Living Room and Bedrooms have Hardwood Floors. The Family Room has a nice Fireplace. The Yard has a Shed and is Fully Fenced. This home has easy access to 355 and 80 and is just ready to move right in.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Jim Sim

Oak Leaf Realty License #471007901 Listed on: 09/20/2019

Last Buyer's Agent

Shelley Bumgarner

Keller Williams Experience License #475132285

Keller Williams Experience

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • 1973

• Homeowner Tax Exemptions
  • $5,000 Seller Concession

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

1973

Lot Details

7,841 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Detached Single
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): Yes
  • General Information: School Bus Service, Commuter Train, Interstate Access
  • Age: 41-50 Years
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Number Interior Fireplaces: 1
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Total Full or Half Bathrooms: 1.1
  • Style Of House: Tri-Level
  • Type Detached: Split Level
  • Estimated Year Built: 1973
  • Tax Exemptions: Homeowner
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Year Built: 1973

Interior Features

  • Interior Property Features: Hardwood Floors
  • Number Of Rooms: 6
  • Living Room: Dimensions: 15X20, On Level: Main Level, Flooring: Hardwood, Windows: All
  • Appliances: Oven/Range, Microwave, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer
  • Equipment: Ceiling Fan
  • Fireplace Details: Gas Starter
  • Fireplace Location: Family Room
  • Bedrooms All Levels: 3
  • Above Grade Bedrooms: 3
  • Laundry: Dimensions: 7X13, On Level: Lower, Flooring: Vinyl
  • Kitchen Type: Dimensions: 10X20, On Level: Main Level, Flooring: Vinyl, Windows: All
  • Kitchen Type: Eating Area-Table Space
  • Additional Rooms: No additional rooms
  • Master Bedroom: Dimensions: 11X14, On Level: 2nd Level, Flooring: Hardwood, Windows: All
  • Bedroom 2: Dimensions: 10X13, On Level: 2nd Level, Flooring: Hardwood, Windows: All
  • Bedroom 3: Dimensions: 10X11, On Level: 2nd Level, Flooring: Hardwood, Windows: All
  • Estimated Sq Ft: 1540
  • Family Room: Dimensions: 16X18, On Level: Lower, Flooring: Carpet, Windows: All

Exterior Features

  • Lot Size: Less Than .25 Acre
  • Exterior Building Type: Vinyl Siding, Brick
  • Exterior Property Features: Deck, Pool Above Ground
  • Acreage: 0.18

Garage/Parking

  • Number of Cars: 2
  • Parking: Garage
  • Garage Type: Attached
  • Garage Details: Garage Door Opener(s), Transmitter(s)
  • Garage On Site: Yes
  • Number Garage Spaces: 2

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: 122

Lot Info

  • Lot Dimensions: 60 X 133
  • Lot Description: Fenced Yard
  • Parcel Identification Number: 1508162100030000

Tax Info

  • Taxes: 5228

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 20, 2019
Closed on
Nov 5, 2019
List Price
$229,000
Sold Price
$235,000
Premium/Discount to List
$6,000
2.62%
Current Estimated Value
$348,282

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$113,282
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.22%
Original Mortgage
$230,743
Outstanding Balance
$202,588
Interest Rate
3.5%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$145,694

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 29, 2013
Sold by
Salerno Vincent M and Salerno Alyssa A
Bought by
Salerno Vincent M and Salerno Alyssa A

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 6, 2012
Closed on
Jan 8, 2013
List Price
$203,000
Sold Price
$187,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$16,000
-7.88%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.77%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Dace Tracy L $235,000 First American Title
Salerno Vincent M -- None Available
Salerno Vincent M $187,000 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Dace Tracy L $230,743
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
11/05/2019 11/05/19 Sold $235,000 +2.6% $153 / Sq Ft
09/24/2019 09/24/19 Pending -- -- --
09/20/2019 09/20/19 For Sale $229,000 +22.5% $149 / Sq Ft
01/08/2013 01/08/13 Sold $187,000 -4.1% -- View Prior Sale
11/21/2012 11/21/12 Pending -- -- --
11/07/2012 11/07/12 Price Changed $195,000 -3.9% --
10/12/2012 10/12/12 For Sale $203,000 0.0% --
09/21/2012 09/21/12 Pending -- -- --
09/06/2012 09/06/12 For Sale $203,000 -- --
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $6,739 $91,045 $26,669 $64,376
2023 $6,739 $82,995 $24,311 $58,684
2022 $6,096 $76,458 $22,396 $54,062
2021 $5,776 $71,907 $21,063 $50,844
2020 $5,605 $69,341 $20,311 $49,030
2019 $5,359 $67,191 $19,681 $47,510
2018 $5,228 $64,874 $19,002 $45,872
2017 $4,962 $63,009 $18,456 $44,553
2016 $4,812 $61,323 $17,962 $43,361
2015 $4,629 $59,393 $17,397 $41,996
2014 $4,629 $58,660 $17,182 $41,478
2013 $4,629 $59,451 $17,414 $42,037

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: MRD10525536

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 15-08-16-210-003

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.