RENTED MAR 25, 2026

140 Long Hwy Little Compton, RI 02837

Estimated Value: $588,000 - $988,000

3 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,555 Sq Ft
$516/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: September 18, 2025

Last sale price $670,000 $431 Per Sq Ft

Est. 20% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $4,467 / mo

Highlights

  • Marina
  • Horses Allowed On Property
  • Cape Cod Architecture
  • Wilbur & McMahon School Rated A-
  • 2.07 Acre Lot
  • Wooded Lot

About This Home

As of March 2026

Yearly rental in Little Compton! This Cape style home is located in the heart of Little Compton's peaceful FarmCoast. Set on a private 2+ acre lot, this beautifully maintained home offers classic charm with thoughtful updates perfect for year-round living. Inside, you'll find warm pine wood flooring, a beautifully updated kitchen, and a cozy fireplaced living room with French doors leading to a spacious back deck ideal for relaxing or entertaining. The home features three comfortably sized bedrooms and 1.5 baths, providing plenty of space for everyday living.A covered front porch offers a quiet spot to enjoy morning coffee or evening sunsets overlooking the private grounds.Additional features include an updated heating system and a whole-house generator for added comfort and reliability throughout the year.Conveniently located just minutes from local farm stands, beaches, and renowned seafood restaurants, this property offers peaceful coastal living in a beautiful rural setting. Available now for immediate occupancy for a yearly rental.Can be rented furnished or unfurnished. Property can be rented for Seasonal Summer at a rate of $11,500.00 a month fully furnished.

Last Agent to Rent the Property

Duckworth -Prentice Group

Serhant New England Listed on: 02/17/2026

Co-Listed By

Holly Prentice

Serhant New England License #RES.0040286

Last Renter's Agent

Duckworth -Prentice Group

Serhant New England Listed on: 02/17/2026

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1993

Lot Details

  • 2.07 Acre Lot
  • Electric Fence
  • Wooded Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage
  • Garage Door Opener

Home Design

  • Cape Cod Architecture
  • Wood Siding
  • Shingle Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,555 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Furnished
  • Fireplace Features Masonry
  • Storage Room
  • Utility Room
  • Unfinished Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Property Available on 2/23/26
  • 12 Month Lease Term
  • Assessor Parcel Number 140ILONGHWYLCOM

Year Built

Built in 1993

Lot Details

2.07 Acres

Parking

2

Rental Info

  • Lease Term: 12 Months
  • Available Date: 2026-02-23
  • Security Deposit: 3500.0

Listing Details

  • Prop. Type: Residential Lease
  • Horses: Yes
  • Lot Size Acres: 2.07
  • Co List Office Mls Id: SERH
  • Co List Office Phone: 401-382-0600
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1555.0
  • Architectural Style: Cape Cod
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Building Stories: 2
  • Year Built: 1993
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 2

Interior Features

  • Furnished: Furnished
  • Appliances: Dryer, Dishwasher, Oven, Oil Water Heater, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Has Basement: Full, Unfinished
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Entry Location: Private Entry
  • Fireplace Features: Masonry
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Vinyl, Wood
  • Interior Amenities: Interior Steps, Tub Shower
  • Living Area: 1555.0
  • Dining Room Type: Laundry, Storage Room, Utility Room
  • Stories: 2

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Electric
  • Lot Features: Wooded
  • Construction Type: Drywall, Shingle Siding, Wood Siding
  • Exterior Features: Porch, Patio
  • Other Structures: Outbuilding
  • Patio And Porch Features: Patio, Porch, Screened

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Covered Parking Spaces: 2.0
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Detached, Garage, Garage Door Opener
  • Total Parking Spaces: 8.0

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Marina, Near Schools, Pool, Recreation Area, Restaurant, Shopping
  • Senior Community: No
  • HOA Rent Includes: Common Area Maintenance, Snow Removal, Water
  • Association: No
  • Pets Allowed: No

Lot Info

  • Horse Amenities: Horses Allowed
  • Parcel #: 140ILONGHWYLCOM

Multi Family

  • Number Of Units In Community: 1

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 12, 2000
Sold by
Camara Mark A and Camara Holly P
Bought by
Riley Mark and Riley Bethany
Current Estimated Value
$801,795

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$152,000
Outstanding Balance
$49,311
Interest Rate
8.12%
Estimated Equity
$752,484

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Riley Mark $190,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Riley Mark $152,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
03/25/2026 03/25/26 Rented $3,600 +2.9% --
02/17/2026 02/17/26 For Rent $3,500 0.0% --
09/18/2025 09/18/25 Sold $670,000 -4.1% $431 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
09/02/2025 09/02/25 Pending -- -- --
08/13/2025 08/13/25 For Sale $699,000 -- $450 / Sq Ft
Source: State-Wide MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,289 $477,800 $196,700 $281,100
2024 $2,247 $442,300 $170,800 $271,500
2023 $2,194 $442,300 $170,800 $271,500
2022 $2,167 $442,300 $170,800 $271,500
2021 $2,014 $333,400 $148,900 $184,500
2020 $1,997 $333,400 $148,900 $184,500
2019 $1,977 $333,400 $148,900 $184,500
2018 $2,006 $336,600 $148,900 $187,700
2016 $1,909 $336,600 $148,900 $187,700
2015 $1,920 $333,900 $135,600 $198,300
2014 -- $333,900 $135,600 $198,300

Source: State-Wide MLS

MLS Number: 1405099

State-Wide MLS

APN: LCOM-000040-000000-000018-000002

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.