NOT LISTED FOR SALE

140 Rhett Ln La Place, LA 70068

Estimated Value: $524,111

3 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,564 Sq Ft
$204/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 31, 2017

Current estimated payment $2,953 / mo

28 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Parking available for a boat
  • Heated In Ground Pool
  • French Provincial Architecture
  • Norco Elementary School Rated A-
  • 1 Acre Lot
  • Attic

About This Home

As of March 2017

Gorgeous home on oversized lot with many amazing extra features: tons of storage/closet space, hardwood floors, granite countertops, custom entertainment center. 3 Bedrooms, 2.5 baths with large bonus room above the attached two car garage. Large covered patio overlooks beautiful inground saltwater pool and hot tub with new screened in pool enclosure with plenty of rear yard space, mature fruit trees. Detached two car garage with carport and half bath. HUGE walk out attic.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Julie Lirette

RE/MAX Synergy License #000070933 Listed on: 03/02/2017

RE/MAX Synergy

Last Buyer's Agent

Todd Andras

LEONE GNO REALTY LLC License #995686318

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 2005

Lot Details

  • 1 Acre Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 207x171x213x191

Interior Spaces

  • 2,564 Sq Ft Home
  • Property has 1 Level

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Parking

  • 3 Car Garage

Listing and Financial Details

  • Home warranty included in the sale of the property
  • Assessor Parcel Number 70068140RHETTLN

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 2005

Lot Details

1 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 1.0
  • Lot Size: 207X171X213X191
  • Subdivision Name: Evangeline Estates
  • Directions: From Airline, turn on to Evangeline Road, right on Four J, right on Leigh Lane, left on Northbound, left on Rhett, second house on left
  • Architectural Style: French/Provincial
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: One and One Half
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Year Built Details: 12
  • Year Built: 2005
  • ResoBuildingAreaSource: Appraiser
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Detached,Single Family Residence
  • Special Features: None
  • Year Built: 2005

Interior Features

  • Spa Features: Outdoor Hot Tub
  • Private Spa: Yes
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Range
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: Gas
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Interior Amenities: Attic, Tray Ceiling(s), Ceiling Fan(s), Granite Counters, Pantry, Cable TV
  • Living Area: 2564.0
  • ResoLivingAreaSource: Appraiser

Exterior Features

  • Lot Features: 1 to 5 Acres, City Lot
  • Pool Features: Heated, In Ground
  • Home Warranty: Yes
  • Construction Type: Brick, Stucco, Vinyl Siding
  • Exterior Features: Enclosed Porch, Fence, Patio
  • Foundation Details: Slab
  • Other Structures: Workshop
  • Patio And Porch Features: Brick, Covered, Patio, Porch, Screened
  • Property Condition: Excellent, Resale
  • Roof: Shingle

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Garage, Three or more Spaces, Boat, Garage Door Opener, RV Access/Parking

Utilities

  • Laundry Features: Washer Hookup, Dryer Hookup
  • Cooling: Central Air, 2 Units

Lot Info

  • Parcel #: 70068140RHETTLN
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 2, 2017
Closed on
Mar 31, 2017
Sold by
Scharwath Ronald R and Scharwath Linda Williams
List Price
$419,900
Current Estimated Value
$524,111

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
2.72%

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 15, 2014
Closed on
Mar 31, 2014
Sold by
Dunn Jude Kevin and Dunn Teresa Evans
Bought by
Scharwath Ronald R and Scharwath Linda William
Seller's Agent
Jared English
Congress Realty, Inc.
Buyer's Agent
Julie Lirette
RE/MAX Synergy
List Price
$392,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.86%
Original Mortgage
$329,400
Interest Rate
4.38%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Gordon Scott $410,000 Title Management Group Inc
Scharwath Ronald R $366,000 Crescent Title Llc
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Scharwath Ronald R $329,400
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
03/31/2017 03/31/17 Sold -- -- --
03/02/2017 03/02/17 For Sale $419,900 +7.1% $164 / Sq Ft
04/01/2014 04/01/14 Sold -- -- -- View Prior Sale
03/02/2014 03/02/14 Pending -- -- --
01/15/2014 01/15/14 For Sale $392,000 -- $153 / Sq Ft
Source: ROAM MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,900 $41,040 $11,910 $29,130
2024 $1,900 $41,040 $11,910 $29,130
2023 $3,435 $11,250 $9,900 $1,350
2022 $1,166 $10,000 $9,900 $100
2021 $1,207 $10,260 $8,910 $1,350
2020 $4,688 $39,902 $9,900 $30,002
2019 $4,169 $35,260 $8,250 $27,010
2018 $4,136 $35,260 $8,250 $27,010
2017 $4,136 $35,260 $8,250 $27,010
2016 $3,709 $31,481 $8,250 $23,231
2015 $2,982 $32,940 $6,360 $26,580
2014 $2,357 $28,384 $6,360 $22,024
2013 $2,366 $28,384 $6,360 $22,024

Source: ROAM MLS

MLS Number: 2093177

APN: 607400300011

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.