140 Shawmut Ave Unit 4C Boston, MA 02118
South End NeighborhoodEstimated payment $17,128/month
Highlights
- Concierge
- Marina
- Community Stables
- Beach Front
- Golf Course Community
- 2-minute walk to The Underground Dog Park
About This Home
Exceptional three bedroom, two and a half bath PENTHOUSE residence providing nearly 2300 square feet of living space on one floor, plus a private roofdeck and two garage parking. The Lucas is an award winning historical building converted to a boutique luxury condominium comprised of 33 units, completed in 2017 and lauded by the American Institute of Architects. The building features a concierge, gym, pet spa, and resident’s lounge + courtyard. Custom kitchen with dual fuel Wolf wall ovens, SubZero refrigeration, and Wolf cooktop. Extraordinary high end finishes, gas fireplace, and full stairs up to a remarkable private roof deck spanning nearly 400 square feet with dazzling views of the Back Bay skyline. All of this is situated in the hottest neighborhood in the South End, steps to Whole Foods, art galleries, restaurants, cafes, gyms, and public transport. Custom closets and window treatments. Also includes two garage parking spaces!
Property Details
Home Type
- Condominium
Est. Annual Taxes
- $32,204
Year Built
- Built in 2018
Lot Details
- Beach Front
- No Units Above
HOA Fees
- $2,017 Monthly HOA Fees
Parking
- 2 Car Attached Garage
- Tuck Under Parking
- Off-Street Parking
- Deeded Parking
Home Design
- Entry on the 4th floor
Interior Spaces
- 2,257 Sq Ft Home
- 1-Story Property
- 1 Fireplace
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 3 Bedrooms
Laundry
- Laundry in unit
- Dryer
- Washer
Additional Features
- Energy-Efficient Thermostat
- Deck
- Property is near public transit and schools
- Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
Community Details
Overview
- Association fees include water, sewer, insurance, security, maintenance structure, ground maintenance, snow removal
- 31 Units
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 03/18/2026 03/18/26 | For Sale | $2,330,000 | 0.0% | $1,032 / Sq Ft | |
| 05/03/2025 05/03/25 | Off Market | $11,000 | -- | -- | |
| 04/03/2025 04/03/25 | For Rent | $11,000 | 0.0% | -- | |
| 11/06/2023 11/06/23 | Rented | $11,000 | 0.0% | -- | |
| 10/18/2023 10/18/23 | Under Contract | -- | -- | -- | |
| 10/10/2023 10/10/23 | Price Changed | $11,000 | -12.0% | $5 / Sq Ft | |
| 10/04/2023 10/04/23 | For Rent | $12,500 | +13.6% | -- | |
| 05/23/2022 05/23/22 | Rented | $11,000 | 0.0% | -- | |
| 05/17/2022 05/17/22 | Under Contract | -- | -- | -- | |
| 05/13/2022 05/13/22 | For Rent | $11,000 | +15.8% | -- | |
| 07/20/2021 07/20/21 | Rented | $9,500 | 0.0% | -- | |
| 06/24/2021 06/24/21 | Under Contract | -- | -- | -- | |
| 06/07/2021 06/07/21 | Price Changed | $9,500 | -9.5% | $4 / Sq Ft | |
| 05/24/2021 05/24/21 | For Rent | $10,500 | +5.0% | -- | |
| 06/28/2020 06/28/20 | Rented | $10,000 | 0.0% | -- | |
| 06/04/2020 06/04/20 | Under Contract | -- | -- | -- | |
| 03/24/2020 03/24/20 | For Rent | $10,000 | -13.0% | -- | |
| 01/16/2018 01/16/18 | Rented | $11,500 | 0.0% | -- | |
| 01/11/2018 01/11/18 | Under Contract | -- | -- | -- | |
| 12/06/2017 12/06/17 | For Rent | $11,500 | 0.0% | -- | |
| 11/03/2017 11/03/17 | Sold | $2,650,000 | 0.0% | $1,174 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 10/25/2015 10/25/15 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 10/23/2015 10/23/15 | For Sale | $2,650,000 | -- | $1,174 / Sq Ft |
Source: MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)
MLS Number: 73488305
- 140 Shawmut Ave Unit 1B
- 100 Shawmut Ave Unit 205
- 100 Shawmut Ave Unit 302
- 100 Shawmut Ave Unit 912
- 100 Shawmut Ave Unit 811
- 100 Shawmut Ave Unit 506
- 100 Shawmut Ave Unit 309
- 100 Shawmut Ave Unit 911
- 100 Shawmut Ave Unit 807
- 100 Shawmut Ave Unit 908
- 69 E Berkeley St Unit 1
- 32 Traveler St Unit 701
- 32 Traveler St Unit PH-8
- 32 Traveler St Unit 411
- 7 Dwight St Unit 3
- 1154 Washington St Unit 4
- 15 Dwight St
- 147-147A E Berkeley St
- 380 Harrison Ave Unit 1118
- 380 Harrison Ave Unit 1008
- 345 Harrison Ave Unit SI FL7-ID865
- 345 Harrison Ave Unit SI FL9-ID1151
- 345 Harrison Ave Unit SI ID1039874P
- 345 Harrison Ave Unit SI FL2-ID548
- 55 Traveler St Unit 1710
- 345 Harrison Ave
- 350 Harrison Ave Unit SI FL2-ID555
- 354 Harrison Ave
- 354 Harrison Ave
- 354 Harrison Ave
- 117 E Berkeley St
- 117 E Berkeley St
- 117 E Berkeley St
- 117 E Berkeley St
- 160 E Berkeley St Unit SI ID1240308P
- 160 E Berkeley St Unit SI ID1343278P
- 160 E Berkeley St Unit SI ID1343273P
- 160 E Berkeley St Unit SI ID1343272P
- 160 E Berkeley St Unit 512
- 160 E Berkeley St