140 W Hawthorne St Fallbrook, CA 92028
Estimated Value: $519,059
2
Beds
1
Bath
1,100
Sq Ft
$472/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 140 W Hawthorne St, Fallbrook, CA 92028 and is currently priced at $519,059, approximately $471 per square foot. 140 W Hawthorne St is a home located in San Diego County with nearby schools including William H. Frazier Elementary School, James E. Potter Intermediate School, and Fallbrook High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 24, 2025
Sold by
Fallbrook Park Llc
Bought by
Long Billy and Long Vanessa
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 24, 2022
Sold by
Darrell R Chodola Trust and Chodola Darrell R
Bought by
Fallbrook Park Llc
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$400,000
Interest Rate
5.23%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 9, 2010
Sold by
Chodola Darrell R
Bought by
Chodola Darrell R
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 14, 2003
Sold by
Chodola Pamela S
Bought by
Chodola Darrell R
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$100,000
Interest Rate
5.79%
Mortgage Type
Commercial
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 12, 2003
Sold by
Brown Melvin G and Brown Kathleen S
Bought by
Chodola Darrell R
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$100,000
Interest Rate
5.79%
Mortgage Type
Commercial
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 9, 1996
Sold by
Brown Family Trust 01-16-90
Bought by
Palomar Family Counseling Services Inc
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$150,000
Interest Rate
7.59%
Mortgage Type
Commercial
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Long Billy | $390,000 | First American Title Company | |
| Fallbrook Park Llc | $500,000 | Lawyers Title | |
| Chodola Darrell R | -- | None Available | |
| Chodola Darrell R | -- | Chicago Title Co | |
| Chodola Darrell R | $130,000 | Chicago Title Co | |
| Palomar Family Counseling Services Inc | $150,000 | First American Title |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Fallbrook Park Llc | $400,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Chodola Darrell R | $100,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Palomar Family Counseling Services Inc | $150,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,483 | $520,200 | $156,060 | $364,140 |
| 2024 | $5,483 | $510,000 | $153,000 | $357,000 |
| 2023 | $5,323 | $177,400 | $109,173 | $68,227 |
| 2022 | $1,946 | $177,400 | $109,173 | $68,227 |
| 2021 | $1,886 | $173,923 | $107,033 | $66,890 |
| 2020 | $1,902 | $172,141 | $105,936 | $66,205 |
| 2019 | $1,868 | $168,766 | $103,859 | $64,907 |
| 2018 | $1,840 | $165,458 | $101,823 | $63,635 |
| 2017 | $1,805 | $162,215 | $99,827 | $62,388 |
| 2016 | $1,850 | $159,035 | $97,870 | $61,165 |
| 2015 | $1,770 | $156,647 | $96,400 | $60,247 |
| 2014 | $1,738 | $153,579 | $94,512 | $59,067 |
Source: Public Records
Map