NOT LISTED FOR SALE

140 Winchell Dr Syracuse, NY 13209

Estimated Value: $351,000 - $395,000

4 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,364 Sq Ft
$155/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 7, 2022

Last sale price $265,000 $112 Per Sq Ft

Est. 38% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,686 / mo

12 Days on Market

Highlights

  • 0.57 Acre Lot
  • Deck
  • Wooded Lot
  • Colonial Architecture
  • Recreation Room
  • Wood Flooring

About This Home

As of October 2022

This stately 4 bedroom, 2.5 bath colonial in the heart of Lakeland sits on over a half acre lot with a fully fenced backyard. With 2364 sq ft (not including 442 sq ft in finished lower level), this home has beautiful hardwood floors, updated kitchen and baths, heated sunroom and beautiful views from the large back deck. This all-electric home with Solvay Electric can help you save money on energy costs and has been lovingly maintained by its owner for over 46 years. Schedule your private tour before it’s too late.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Janine Lundrigan

Listing by Howard Hanna Real Estate License #10401262881 Listed on: 06/15/2022

Howard Hanna Real Estate

Co-Listed By

Holly Legnetto

Listing by Dropped Members License #10301211786

Last Buyer's Agent

Mark Bell

Listing by Bell Home Team License #10401295047

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $7,654

Year Built

  • Built in 1976

Lot Details

  • 25,000 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 125x200
  • Property is Fully Fenced
  • Corner Lot
  • Wooded Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 2,364 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Woodwork
  • Ceiling Fan
  • 2 Fireplaces

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • En-Suite Primary Bedroom

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Dryer
  • Washer

Partially Finished Basement

  • Walk-Out Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 13
  • Assessor Parcel Number 313289-023-000-0005-013-003-0000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$7,654

Year Built

Built in 1976

Lot Details

0.57 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1976
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: In Basement
  • Lot Features: Corner Lot, Residential Lot, Wooded
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Co List Office Mls Id: RUSA201
  • Co List Office Phone: 315-487-0040
  • Directions: State Fair Blvd. to Winchell Drive to home at the end on the right #140.
  • Architectural Style: Colonial
  • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Hardwood, Laminate, Tile, Varies
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Interior Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Separate/Formal Dining Room, Entrance Foyer, Separate/Formal Living Room, Granite Counters, Pantry, Solid Surface Counters, Natural Woodwork, Bath in Primary Bedroom
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Efficiency: Appliances
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Financial Info Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dryer, Dishwasher, Electric Cooktop, Electric Oven, Electric Range, Electric Water Heater, Disposal, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Basement: Full, Partially Finished, Walk-Out Access, Sump Pump
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplaces: 2
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Stories: 2
  • Stories: 2

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Full
  • Acres: 0.5739
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Brick, Cedar, Frame, Copper Plumbing
  • Exterior Features: Blacktop Driveway, Deck, Fully Fenced
  • Foundation Details: Block
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck, Open, Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Attached, Garage, Storage, Driveway, Garage Door Opener

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Electric, Forced Air
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Cable Available, High Speed Internet Available, Sewer Connected, Water Connected

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 313289-023-000-0005-013-003-0000
  • Lot Dimensions: 125X200
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 25000.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 7654.0
  • Tax Lot: 13

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Solvay Elementary

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 15, 2022
Closed on
Sep 2, 2022
Sold by
Esther C Oneill Irt and Hill
Bought by
Macdougall Joseph and Macdougall Rebekah A
Seller's Agent
Janine Lundrigan
Howard Hanna Real Estate
Buyer's Agent
Mark Bell
Bell Home Team
List Price
$262,500
Sold Price
$265,000
Premium/Discount to List
$2,500
0.95%
Current Estimated Value
$366,450

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$101,450
Avg. Annual Appreciation
9.45%
Original Mortgage
$77,000
Outstanding Balance
$73,166
Interest Rate
5.89%
Mortgage Type
Stand Alone Refi Refinance Of Original Loan
Estimated Equity
$293,284

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 14, 2016
Sold by
Oneill Esther
Bought by
Irrevocab Esther

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Macdougall Joseph $265,000 None Available
Macdougall Joseph $265,000 None Available
Esther C Oneill Irt -- None Available
Irrevocab Esther -- Meghan M. Reap
Esther C Oneill Irrevocab -- Meghan M. Reap
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Esther C Oneill Irt $77,000
Closed Macdougall Joseph $77,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
10/07/2022 10/07/22 Sold $265,000 +1.0% $112 / Sq Ft
06/27/2022 06/27/22 Pending -- -- --
06/15/2022 06/15/22 For Sale $262,500 -- $111 / Sq Ft
Source: Central New York Information Services

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $8,763 $148,400 $22,400 $126,000
2024 $8,763 $148,400 $22,400 $126,000
2023 $7,996 $139,200 $22,400 $116,800
2022 $8,138 $139,200 $22,400 $116,800
2021 $8,022 $139,200 $22,400 $116,800
2020 $5,774 $139,200 $22,400 $116,800
2019 $2,924 $139,200 $22,400 $116,800
2018 $6,456 $139,200 $22,400 $116,800
2017 $2,838 $139,200 $22,400 $116,800
2016 $6,321 $139,200 $22,400 $116,800
2015 -- $139,200 $22,400 $116,800
2014 -- $139,200 $22,400 $116,800
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Central New York Information Services

MLS Number: S1412020

Central New York Information Services

APN: 313289-023-000-0005-013-003-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.