1400 66th St Berkeley, CA 94702
West Berkeley NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,114,000 - $1,341,000
3
Beds
1
Bath
1,333
Sq Ft
$910/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1400 66th St, Berkeley, CA 94702 and is currently estimated at $1,212,490, approximately $909 per square foot. 1400 66th St is a home located in Alameda County with nearby schools including Malcolm X Elementary School, Washington Elementary School, and Oxford Elementary School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 28, 2019
Sold by
Purcell Christopher F and Purcell Andrew R
Bought by
Lau Ying Chang Li and Lau Gaston
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$300,000
Outstanding Balance
$263,923
Interest Rate
3.6%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$948,567
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 11, 1994
Sold by
Purcell Andrea L
Bought by
Purcell Richard F
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$104,000
Interest Rate
8.99%
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lau Ying Chang Li | $900,000 | Chicago Title Company | |
| Purcell Richard F | -- | North American Title Company |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Lau Ying Chang Li | $300,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Purcell Richard F | $104,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $16,143 | $1,034,355 | $437,452 | $596,903 |
| 2024 | $16,143 | $1,014,077 | $428,876 | $585,201 |
| 2023 | $15,399 | $994,197 | $420,468 | $573,729 |
| 2022 | $14,852 | $956,504 | $412,224 | $544,280 |
| 2021 | $14,546 | $909,324 | $404,144 | $505,180 |
| 2020 | $13,782 | $900,000 | $400,000 | $500,000 |
| 2019 | $4,741 | $181,678 | $54,503 | $127,175 |
| 2018 | $4,622 | $178,116 | $53,435 | $124,681 |
| 2017 | $4,432 | $174,624 | $52,387 | $122,237 |
| 2016 | $4,188 | $171,201 | $51,360 | $119,841 |
| 2015 | $4,113 | $168,630 | $50,589 | $118,041 |
| 2014 | $4,040 | $165,327 | $49,598 | $115,729 |
Source: Public Records
Map