1400 E 55th Place Unit 928S Chicago, IL 60637
Hyde Park NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $131,000 - $149,525
Studio
--
Bath
--
Sq Ft
5.61
Acres Lot
About This Home
This home is located at 1400 E 55th Place Unit 928S, Chicago, IL 60637 and is currently estimated at $143,881. 1400 E 55th Place Unit 928S is a home located in Cook County with nearby schools including Ray Elementary School, Kenwood Academy High School, and St. Thomas the Apostle Elementary School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 13, 2024
Sold by
Driggers Edward Mack Ghosh and Driggers Monica Ghos
Bought by
Liu Yisi
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 19, 2021
Sold by
Nakamura Aurie and Nakamura Atsuyo
Bought by
Driggers Edward Mack Ghosh and Driggers Monica Ghosh
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Liu Yisi | $137,500 | First American Title | |
| Driggers Edward Mack Ghosh | $125,000 | Chicago Title |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,011 | $12,348 | $2,673 | $9,675 |
| 2024 | $2,011 | $12,348 | $2,673 | $9,675 |
| 2023 | $1,954 | $9,500 | $2,156 | $7,344 |
| 2022 | $1,954 | $9,500 | $2,156 | $7,344 |
| 2021 | $1,910 | $9,499 | $2,155 | $7,344 |
| 2020 | $1,552 | $6,966 | $1,724 | $5,242 |
| 2019 | $1,524 | $7,586 | $1,724 | $5,862 |
| 2018 | $1,498 | $7,586 | $1,724 | $5,862 |
| 2017 | $1,477 | $6,863 | $1,422 | $5,441 |
| 2016 | $1,375 | $6,863 | $1,422 | $5,441 |
| 2015 | $1,258 | $6,863 | $1,422 | $5,441 |
| 2014 | $1,559 | $8,400 | $1,164 | $7,236 |
| 2013 | $1,528 | $8,400 | $1,164 | $7,236 |
Source: Public Records
Map