NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $708,000 - $779,000

4 Beds
3 Baths
2,744 Sq Ft
$270/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 8, 2021

Last sale price $615,000 $224 Per Sq Ft

Est. 20% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $4,797 / mo

11 Days on Market

Highlights

  • In Ground Pool
  • 2 Fireplaces
  • 1-Story Property
  • Rosedale Middle School Rated A-

About This Home

As of April 2021

Stunning home located in the highly desired Brimhall Classic Gated Community of Northwest Bakersfield! This home sits on an amazing nearly half acre lot with XL RV parking and a sparkling pool! Pride of ownership throughout this 4 bedrooms + office 2.75 bath home. Large master suite with a walk-in shower, his & her walk-in closet, dual vanities and fireplace! Open living/kitchen floorplan boasts an extended bar, large island and SS appliances. Perfect family home with Jack n Jill bedrooms! The massive backyard is everything you could want featuring a covered patio, extended RV parking, horse shoe pit, deep pit for cooking, pebbletec pool and pergola! This is a One-of-a-Kind home that you don't want to miss out on! Call to schedule your private showing today!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Brian Hicks

Brian Hicks Real Estate Group License #01866337 Listed on: 02/25/2021

Last Buyer's Agent

Ryan Joyce

Blox Real Estate License #01782847

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1998

Lot Details

  • 20,909 Sq Ft Lot
  • Zoning described as R1

HOA Fees

  • $68 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 3 Car Garage

Home Design

  • Tile Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 2,744 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • 2 Fireplaces

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 3 Bathrooms

• Brimhall Classics Association
  • 5489 Ph C Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 49641002

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1998

Lot Details

0.48 Acres

HOA Fees

$68 per month

Listing Details

  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1998
  • Building Stories: 1
  • Solar Owned Leased: None
  • H O A Fee1 Frequency: Monthly
  • H O A Fee2 Frequency: None
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.4800
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Basement Bathrooms: 2.75
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplaces: 2
  • Living Area: 2744.00

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Tile
  • Disclosures: CC&Rs, HOA Fees, Special Forms
  • Pool Features: Inground

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: 3 Car Garage

Utilities

  • Heatcool: Central AC,Central Heat

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee: 68.00
  • Association Name: Brimhall Classics

Schools

  • High School: Liberty
  • Middle Or Junior School: Rosedale

Lot Info

  • Zoning Description: R1
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 20909.00
  • Parcel #: 49641002

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Independence

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 15, 2026
Sold by
Tschanz Monica and Cartwright Monica
Bought by
Tschanz Michael Earl and Tschanz Annie
Current Estimated Value
$740,882

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$649,000
Outstanding Balance
$649,000
Interest Rate
6.22%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$91,882

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 30, 2023
Sold by
Cartwright Charles
Bought by
Cartwright Monica

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 10, 2022
Sold by
Charles Cartwright Iii and Charles Monica
Bought by
Cartwright Charles and Cartwright Monica

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$675,000
Interest Rate
3.11%
Mortgage Type
VA

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 25, 2021
Closed on
Mar 10, 2021
List Price
$598,000
Sold Price
$615,000
Premium/Discount to List
$17,000
2.84%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.70%
Original Mortgage
$615,000
Interest Rate
2.9%
Mortgage Type
VA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 15, 2006
Sold by
Behrens Ronald A and Behrens Elizabeth R
Bought by
Behrens Ronald A and Behrens Elizabeth R

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$50,000
Interest Rate
6.76%
Mortgage Type
Credit Line Revolving

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 14, 2006
Sold by
Mccarthy John T and Mccarthy Mary E
Bought by
Behrens Ron and Behrens Elizabeth

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$50,000
Interest Rate
6.76%
Mortgage Type
Credit Line Revolving

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 24, 2005
Sold by
Christiansen Stanley Scott A and Christiansen Stanley Heather June
Bought by
Mccarthy John T and Mccarthy Mary E

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$300,000
Interest Rate
4%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 24, 2003
Sold by
Stanley Scott A
Bought by

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$310,000
Interest Rate
5.84%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 2, 2002
Sold by
Christiansen Stanley Scott Alan and Christiansen Stanley Heather June
Bought by
Stanley Scott A

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$300,000
Interest Rate
7.01%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 8, 2000
Sold by
Bolton Lonnie V and Bolton Jade B
Bought by

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$236,000
Interest Rate
7.67%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 19, 1998
Sold by
Gsjb Development Inc
Bought by
Bolton Lonnie V and Bolton Jade B

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$228,650
Interest Rate
6.9%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Tschanz Michael Earl $324,500 Placer Title
Cartwright Monica -- None Listed On Document
Cartwright Charles -- Placer Title
Cartwright Charles $615,000 Ticor Title
Behrens Ronald A -- None Available
Behrens Ron $635,000 Ticor Title Company Of Ca
Mccarthy John T $601,000 Ticor Title
Christiansen Stanley Scott A -- American Title
Stanley Scott A -- American Title Co
Christiansen Stanley Scott Alan $295,000 Stewart Title
Bolton Lonnie V $269,000 Commonwealth Land Title Co
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Tschanz Michael Earl $649,000
Previous Owner Cartwright Charles $675,000
Previous Owner Cartwright Charles $615,000
Previous Owner Behrens Ron $50,000
Previous Owner Behrens Ron $417,000
Previous Owner Mccarthy John T $300,000
Previous Owner Christiansen Stanley Scott A $310,000
Previous Owner Stanley Scott A $300,000
Previous Owner Christiansen Stanley Scott Alan $236,000
Previous Owner Bolton Lonnie V $228,650
Closed Christiansen Stanley Scott Alan $59,000
Closed Mccarthy John T $150,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/08/2021 04/08/21 Sold $615,000 +2.8% $224 / Sq Ft
03/09/2021 03/09/21 Pending -- -- --
02/25/2021 02/25/21 For Sale $598,000 -- $218 / Sq Ft
Source: Bakersfield Association of REALTORS® / GEMLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $8,643 $665,694 $162,364 $503,330
2024 $8,536 $652,642 $159,181 $493,461
2023 $8,536 $639,846 $156,060 $483,786
2022 $8,406 $627,300 $153,000 $474,300
2021 $6,732 $489,000 $122,000 $367,000
2020 $6,738 $489,000 $122,000 $367,000
2019 $6,583 $484,000 $124,000 $360,000
2018 $6,277 $457,000 $114,000 $343,000
2017 $6,134 $444,000 $111,000 $333,000
2016 $6,016 $457,000 $114,000 $343,000
2015 $6,134 $449,000 $112,000 $337,000
2014 $5,957 $435,000 $109,000 $326,000
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Bakersfield Association of REALTORS® / GEMLS

MLS Number: 202101895

Bakersfield Association of REALTORS® / GEMLS

APN: 496-410-02-00-0

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.