1401 Logan St Durham, NC 27704
Northeast Durham NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $261,000 - $308,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,116
Sq Ft
$253/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1401 Logan St, Durham, NC 27704 and is currently estimated at $282,029, approximately $252 per square foot. 1401 Logan St is a home located in Durham County with nearby schools including Merrick-Moore Elementary School, John W Neal Middle School, and Southern School of Energy & Sustainability.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 25, 2004
Sold by
Peay Arnetia Louise
Bought by
Bowling Tyeshea
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$115,000
Outstanding Balance
$53,595
Interest Rate
5.63%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$228,434
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 27, 1999
Sold by
Grissom Michael F and Grissom Felina T
Bought by
Peay Arnetta Louise
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$83,900
Interest Rate
7.66%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bowling Tyeshea | $115,000 | -- | |
| Peay Arnetta Louise | $105,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Bowling Tyeshea | $115,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Peay Arnetta Louise | $83,900 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,469 | $249,022 | $74,375 | $174,647 |
| 2024 | $2,044 | $146,565 | $35,730 | $110,835 |
| 2023 | $1,920 | $146,565 | $35,730 | $110,835 |
| 2022 | $1,876 | $146,565 | $35,730 | $110,835 |
| 2021 | $1,867 | $146,565 | $35,730 | $110,835 |
| 2020 | $1,823 | $146,565 | $35,730 | $110,835 |
| 2019 | $1,823 | $146,565 | $35,730 | $110,835 |
| 2018 | $1,586 | $116,906 | $26,797 | $90,109 |
| 2017 | $1,574 | $116,906 | $26,797 | $90,109 |
| 2016 | $1,521 | $116,906 | $26,797 | $90,109 |
| 2015 | $1,560 | $112,704 | $25,635 | $87,069 |
| 2014 | $1,560 | $112,704 | $25,635 | $87,069 |
Source: Public Records
Map