NOT LISTED FOR SALE

1402 E Guadalupe Rd Unit 234 Tempe, AZ 85283

The Lakes Neighborhood

Estimated Value: $257,000 - $267,000

2 Beds
2 Baths
1,112 Sq Ft
$236/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: November 26, 2025

Last sale price $264,000 $237 Per Sq Ft

Est. 1% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,751 / mo

158 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Fitness Center
  • Heated Spa
  • Clubhouse
  • Rover Elementary School Rated 9+
  • Reverse Osmosis System
  • Vaulted Ceiling

About This Home

As of November 2025

NEW PHOTOS! Don't miss this gem in the sought-after La Tierra Communities! This second-floor condo offers vaulted ceilings, abundant natural light, and a spacious, open layout. The two large bedrooms are located on opposite sides for added privacy. Enjoy the upgraded kitchen featuring a built-in pantry and brand new stainless steel refrigerator, complemented by beautifully updated flooring and bathrooms throughout. Step outside to a private, covered patio which id perfect for relaxing or entertaining. All in a prime location close ASU campus, shopping, dining, and everyday conveniences!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Elizabeth Heaslett

eXp Realty License #SA714218000 Listed on: 05/12/2025

eXp Realty

Last Buyer's Agent

Deborah Duffy

Coldwell Banker Realty License #SA710074000

Coldwell Banker Realty

Townhouse Details

Home Type

  • Townhome

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $944

Year Built

  • Built in 1984

Lot Details

  • 1,121 Sq Ft Lot
  • East or West Exposure

HOA Fees

  • $239 Monthly HOA Fees

Home Design

  • Wood Frame Construction
  • Tile Roof
  • Stucco

Interior Spaces

  • 1,112 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Flooring

  • Floors Updated in 2022
  • Laminate Flooring

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • Walk-In Closet
  • Bathroom Updated in 2022
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Laundry

  • Laundry in unit
  • Stacked Washer and Dryer
  • 220 Volts In Laundry

Parking

  • 1 Carport Space

• Programmable Thermostat
  • 220 Volts in Kitchen

Additional Features

  • Balcony
  • Property is near bus stop

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 234
  • Assessor Parcel Number 301-96-234

Community Details

Overview

  • Association fees include maintenance exterior, roof repair, roof replacement, insurance, water, sewer, trash, front yard maint, ground maintenance, street maintenance
  • Vision Community Mgt Association, Phone Number (480) 759-4945

Est. Annual Taxes

$944

Year Built

Built in 1984

Lot Details

1,121 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$239 per month

Listing Details

  • Cross Street: McClintock & Guadalupe
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Ownership: Condominium
  • Recreation Center Fee: N
  • Total Monthly Fee Equivalent: 239.0
  • Updated Partial or Full Bathrooms: Partial
  • Bathrooms Year Updated: 2022
  • Updated Floors: Partial
  • Items Updated Floor Yr Updated: 2022
  • Separate Den Office Sep Den Office: N
  • Year Built: 1984
  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Property Sub Type: Townhouse
  • Horses: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.03
  • Subdivision Name: LA TIERRA CONDOMINIUMS
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • General Property Description:PriceSqFt: 237.41
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Laminate
  • Basement YN: No
  • Spa Features: Heated
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Refrigerator, Electric Cooktop, Reverse Osmosis, Washer, Dryer, Stacked Washer/Dryer
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Fireplace: No
  • Interior Amenities: Full Bth Master Bdrm, Breakfast Bar, Walk-in Pantry, Granite Counters, Vaulted Ceiling(s)
  • Living Area: 1112.0
  • Stories: 2

• Common Walls: All on One Level
  • Construction Type: Wood Frame, Painted, Stucco
  • Roof: Tile

Garage/Parking

  • Total Covered Spaces: 1.0
  • Parking Features: Assigned Parking
  • Attached Garage: No
  • Carport Spaces: 1.0

Utilities

  • Electric: 220 Volts in Kitchen
  • Cooling: Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air, Programmable Thmstat
  • Heating: Electric
  • Laundry Features: Inside
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Community Spa, Community Spa Htd, Near Bus Stop, Clubhouse, Fitness Center
  • Association Fee: 239.0
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Association Name: La Tierra Condo
  • Phone: 480-759-4945
  • Association: Yes

Association/Amenities

  • Association Fees:HOA DisclosureAddendum Affirmation: Yes
  • Association Fees:HOA Transfer Fee2: 478.0
  • Association Fees:Special Assessment HOA: No
  • Association Fees:PAD Fee YN2: N
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee: 478.0
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee _percent_: $
  • Association Fees:Prepaid Association Fees HOA: 478.0
  • Association Fees:Disclosure Fees HOA: 400.0
  • Association Fees:HOA Management Company: Vision Community Mgt

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Maintenance Exterior, Roof Repair, Roof Replacement, Insurance, Water, Sewer, Trash, Front Yard Maint, Maintenance Grounds, Street Maint

Schools

  • Elementary School: Rover Elementary School
  • High School: Marcos De Niza High School
  • Junior High Dist: Tempe Union High School District
  • Middle Or Junior School: Fees College Preparatory Middle School

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 1121.0
  • Parcel #: 301-96-234

Building Info

  • Builder Name: UNKNOWN

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 944.0
  • Tax Book Number: 301.0
  • Tax Lot: 234
  • Tax Map Number: 96.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 12, 2025
Closed on
Nov 21, 2025
List Price
$295,000
Sold Price
$264,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$31,000
-10.51%
Views
97
Current Estimated Value
$262,595

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$1,405
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-1.29%
Original Mortgage
$100,000
Outstanding Balance
$99,810
Interest Rate
6.27%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$162,785

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 4, 2023
Closed on
Nov 1, 2023
List Price
$290,000
Sold Price
$290,000
Views
29

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
-4.44%
Original Mortgage
$275,500
Interest Rate
7.19%
Mortgage Type
Construction

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 25, 2021
Closed on
Sep 18, 2021
List Price
$249,000
Sold Price
$268,000
Premium/Discount to List
$19,000
7.63%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.81%

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 18, 2006
Sold by
La Tierra Apartments I Lp
Bought by
Arigi Thomas J and Arigi Maureen M

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$174,900
Interest Rate
8.12%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Powell Daniel J $264,000 Wfg National Title Insurance C
Girardi Caden $290,000 Roc Title Agency
Offerman Mikaleh M $268,000 First American Title Ins Co
Arigi Thomas J $175,085 The Talon Group Tempe Supers
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Powell Daniel J $100,000
Previous Owner Girardi Caden $275,500
Previous Owner Arigi Thomas J $174,900
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
11/26/2025 11/26/25 Sold $264,000 -2.2% $237 / Sq Ft
10/17/2025 10/17/25 Pending -- -- --
09/30/2025 09/30/25 Price Changed $270,000 -1.8% $243 / Sq Ft
09/19/2025 09/19/25 Price Changed $274,999 0.0% $247 / Sq Ft
08/27/2025 08/27/25 Price Changed $275,000 -1.8% $247 / Sq Ft
06/26/2025 06/26/25 Price Changed $280,000 -5.1% $252 / Sq Ft
06/20/2025 06/20/25 Price Changed $295,000 0.0% $265 / Sq Ft
06/20/2025 06/20/25 For Sale $295,000 +11.7% $265 / Sq Ft
05/20/2025 05/20/25 Off Market $264,000 -- --
05/12/2025 05/12/25 For Sale $299,999 +3.4% $270 / Sq Ft
11/01/2023 11/01/23 Sold $290,000 0.0% $261 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
09/29/2023 09/29/23 Off Market $290,000 -- --
09/04/2023 09/04/23 For Sale $290,000 +8.2% $261 / Sq Ft
09/22/2021 09/22/21 Sold $268,000 +7.6% $241 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
09/02/2021 09/02/21 For Sale $249,000 0.0% $224 / Sq Ft
09/01/2021 09/01/21 Pending -- -- --
08/28/2021 08/28/21 Pending -- -- --
08/25/2021 08/25/21 For Sale $249,000 -- $224 / Sq Ft
Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,316 $9,749 -- --
2024 $933 $9,285 -- --
2023 $933 $17,600 $3,520 $14,080
2022 $891 $13,370 $2,670 $10,700
2021 $1,042 $12,670 $2,530 $10,140
2020 $1,010 $10,970 $2,190 $8,780
2019 $991 $9,930 $1,980 $7,950
2018 $967 $9,230 $1,840 $7,390
2017 $938 $8,760 $1,750 $7,010
2016 $931 $8,200 $1,640 $6,560
2015 $894 $7,170 $1,430 $5,740

Map

Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

MLS Number: 6866669

Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

APN: 301-96-234

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.