NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $619,000 - $708,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,396 Sq Ft
$467/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: June 27, 2025

Last sale price $660,000 $473 Per Sq Ft

Est. 1% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $4,064 / mo

3 Days on Market

About This Home

As of June 2025

Welcome to this stunning and updated 1925 bungalow with a POOL -- a preserved and beautifully updated historic 3-bedroom, 2-bath home in Hampton Terrace, just steps from tranquil Lake Roberta. This charming property spans inviting living spaces and features a newer heated pool (2022), screened back porch, garage, and classic porte-cochere known through the area.

This home blends vintage elegance with modern comforts, highlighted by a fully remodeled kitchen (2021) featuring sophisticated quartz countertops, stylish custom cabinetry, high-quality appliances, and a large island ideal for entertaining. The open-concept layout seamlessly integrates the dining and living rooms, creating a warm and inviting ambiance with original architectural details like built-ins, archways, and abundant natural light.

The primary suite, renovated in 2018, serves as a serene retreat with luxurious details including a quartz vanity, soaking tub, custom tile work, and spacious closets featuring butcher block counters. Exterior spaces offer lush, low-maintenance landscaping, which was installed in 2019 and is complete with mature fruit trees and a comprehensive irrigation system.

Enjoy the perfect Florida lifestyle with your private lush backyard oasis featuring a heated pool and composite decking harmonizing beautifully with the screened porch, which is ideal for relaxing or hosting gatherings. Practical upgrades include an on-demand water heater (2024), new washer and dryer (2024), and recent comprehensive interior and exterior painting (2018). Additional enhancements such as new sod and shell planting beds (2023) further elevate the home's charm.

Situated just minutes from local favorite eateries, parks, and the Tampa Riverwalk, this home offers historic charm and modern convenience in one of Tampa's most sought-after neighborhoods. Your dream home in Seminole Heights awaits —schedule your private showing today!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Sophia Sanchez

SMITH & ASSOCIATES REAL ESTATE Brokerage Phone: 813-839-3800 License #3084665 Listed on: 05/15/2025

Last Buyer's Agent

Jessie Morris

JT REALTY & ASSOCIATES License #3383047

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $6,432

Year Built

  • Built in 1925

Lot Details

  • 6,600 Sq Ft Lot
  • South Facing Home
  • Wood Fence
  • Mature Landscaping
  • Property is zoned SH-RS

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage
  • 1 Carport Space

Interior Spaces

  • 1,396 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Primary Bedroom on Main
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Dryer
  • Washer

Eco-Friendly Details

  • Energy-Efficient Thermostat
  • Energy-Efficient Hot Water Distribution

Est. Annual Taxes

$6,432

Year Built

Built in 1925

Lot Details

6,600 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Condition: Completed
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Architectural Style: Bungalow
  • Construction Materials: Frame
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Living Area: 1396
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.15
  • New Construction: No
  • Year Built: 1925
  • Building Area Total: 1748
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 6600
  • Status: Sold
  • Street Direction: E
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Building Area Total Srch Sq M: 162.39
  • Escrow City: Tampa
  • Escrow State: FL
  • Escrow Street Name: S Hyde Park Ave, Ste. 325
  • Minimum Lease: No Minimum
  • RATIO Current Price By Calculate: 472.78
  • Total Acreage: 0 to less than 1/4
  • Water Access YN: 0
  • MFR_InLawSuiteYN: 0
  • Attribution Contact: 813-839-3800
  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Fireplace Features: Wood Burning
  • Living Area Units: Square Feet
  • Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Tile, Wood
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Interior Amenities: Built-in Features, Ceiling Fans(s), Crown Molding, Eat-in Kitchen, High Ceilings, Kitchen/Family Room Combo, Living Room/Dining Room Combo, Open Floorplan, Primary Bedroom Main Floor, Solid Surface Counters, Solid Wood Cabinets, Thermostat, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s), Wet Bar, Window Treatments
  • Appliances Included: Bar Fridge, Built-In Oven, Convection Oven, Cooktop, Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Freezer, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Range Hood, Refrigerator, Tankless Water Heater, Washer
  • Foundation Details: Crawlspace
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Levels: One
  • Spa Yn: No
  • Window Features: Blinds, Wood Frames
  • Additional Rooms: Attic,Florida Room,Great Room
  • Living Area Meters: 129.69

Exterior Features

  • Direction Faces: South
  • Pool Features: Deck, Gunite, Heated, In Ground, Lighting, Pool Alarm, Salt Water, Solar Cover, Tile
  • Exterior Features: Lighting, Private Mailbox, Storage
  • Roof: Shingle
  • Pool Private: Yes
  • View: Pool
  • Waterfront: No
  • Patio and Porch Features: Covered, Deck, Front Porch, Porch, Screened
  • Road Surface Type: Asphalt
  • Water View YN: 0
  • Waterfront Feet Total: 0
  • Flood Zone Panel: 12057C0352J

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Carport Spaces: 1
  • Carport Y N: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Parking Features: Covered, Curb Parking, Driveway, Off Street, On Street, Tandem

Utilities

  • Utilities: BB/HS Internet Available, Cable Available, Cable Connected, Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected, Phone Available, Public, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Central, Exhaust Fan, Heat Pump
  • Laundry Features: Gas Dryer Hookup, Inside, Laundry Closet, Washer Hookup
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No
  • Senior Community: No
  • Association 2 YN: 0
  • Association Approval Required YN: 0
  • Pet Restrictions: Verify any pet restrictions with the City of Tampa.

Fee Information

  • Total Annual Fees: 0.00
  • Total Monthly Fees: 0.00

Schools

  • Elementary School: Foster-HB
  • High School: Middleton-HB
  • Middle Or Junior School: Sligh-HB

Lot Info

  • Zoning: SH-RS
  • Parcel Number: A-31-28-19-4KC-000010-00017.0
  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Fencing: Wood
  • Lot Features: City Limits, Landscaped, Paved
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Flood Zone Code: X

Green Features

  • Efficiency: Appliances, Thermostat
  • Green Water Conservation: Efficient Hot Water Distribution
  • Green Landscaping: Rain Water Harvesting

Rental Info

  • Furnished: Unfurnished
  • Pets Allowed: Cats OK, Dogs OK, Yes
  • Lease Restrictions YN: 0
  • Additional Lease Restrictions: Verify any lease restrictions with the City of Tampa.

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 6432
  • Tax Block: 10
  • Tax Book Number: 1-129
  • Tax Lot: 17

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 15, 2025
Closed on
Jun 27, 2025
Sold by
Ashton Michelle Lynn and Eppley Curtis Merrell
List Price
$624,900
Sold Price
$660,000
Premium/Discount to List
$35,100
5.62%
Views
26
Current Estimated Value
$651,899

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$8,101
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-1.35%
Original Mortgage
$561,000
Outstanding Balance
$560,043
Interest Rate
6.81%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$91,856

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 11, 2018
Closed on
Jun 11, 2018
Sold by
Moore Josh and Moore Stephanie
Bought by
Ashton Michelle Lynn and Eppley Curtis Merrell
Seller's Agent
Carey Lewis
PINEYWOODS REALTY LLC
Buyer's Agent
Sophia Sanchez
SMITH & ASSOCIATES REAL ESTATE
List Price
$320,000
Sold Price
$320,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
10.81%
Original Mortgage
$288,000
Interest Rate
4.5%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 4, 2013
Sold by
Tamayo Marlene
Bought by
Moore Joshua and Moore Stephanie

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$220,924
Interest Rate
3.25%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 19, 2011
Sold by
Gonzalez Anthony M and Gonzalez Janel B
Bought by
Tamayo Marlene

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$204,676
Interest Rate
4.53%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 15, 2006
Sold by
Marvel Paul J and Sauchelli Louis J
Bought by
Gonzalez Anthony M and Tackney Janel Beth

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$246,400
Interest Rate
6.19%
Mortgage Type
Fannie Mae Freddie Mac

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 30, 2004
Sold by
Marvel Paul J
Bought by
Marvel Paul J and Savehelli Louis J

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 24, 1998
Sold by
Menchise Douglas N
Bought by
Jesitus Cheryl E

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Butler Lisa Beth $660,000 None Listed On Document
Ashton Michelle Lynn $320,000 American Guardian Title & Es
Moore Joshua $225,000 Attorney
Tamayo Marlene $210,000 Revere Title & Trust Inc
Gonzalez Anthony M $308,000 Arbor Title Services Of Tamp
Marvel Paul J $79,000 --
Jesitus Cheryl E $100 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Butler Lisa Beth $561,000
Previous Owner Ashton Michelle Lynn $288,000
Previous Owner Moore Joshua $220,924
Previous Owner Tamayo Marlene $204,676
Previous Owner Gonzalez Anthony M $246,400
Previous Owner Jesitus Cheryl E $20,000
Previous Owner Jesitus Cheryl E $144,552
Previous Owner Jesitus Cheryl E $41,975
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
06/27/2025 06/27/25 Sold $660,000 +5.6% $473 / Sq Ft
05/18/2025 05/18/25 Pending -- -- --
05/15/2025 05/15/25 For Sale $624,900 +95.3% $448 / Sq Ft
06/11/2018 06/11/18 Sold $320,000 0.0% $229 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
06/11/2018 06/11/18 Pending -- -- --
06/11/2018 06/11/18 For Sale $320,000 -- $229 / Sq Ft
Source: Stellar MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $6,432 $382,472 -- --
2024 $6,432 $371,693 -- --
2023 $6,274 $360,867 $0 $0
2022 $5,682 $328,220 $0 $0
2021 $5,614 $318,660 $0 $0
2020 $5,559 $314,260 $0 $0
2019 $5,458 $307,195 $42,075 $265,120
2018 $4,511 $256,881 $0 $0
2017 $4,443 $337,772 $0 $0
2016 $4,312 $246,422 $0 $0
2015 $4,312 $244,709 $0 $0
2014 $4,254 $242,767 $0 $0
2013 -- $192,060 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Stellar MLS

MLS Number: TB8385392

Stellar MLS

APN: A-31-28-19-4KC-000010-00017.0

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.